Weather Forecast


Swimming and Diving: Lakers top Perham

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
Swimming and Diving: Lakers top Perham
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes girls’ swimming and diving home opener was well worth the wait, as the Lakers and visiting Perham had an intense and close meet, as DL held on to win 183-127.


The Lakers’ depth provided the extra boost, but so did the top-heavy talent which garnered six first-place finishes.

“There were lots of close races that made it exciting for the swimmers and fans,” said DL head coach Carol McCarthy. “There were also lots of touch-outs which ended favorably for us. We’ve been working on finishes this past week knowing that Perham would be there to race well.”

The DL divers also picked up valuable points, as junior Kyley Foster won with a score of 217.85, while Emma Disse was second with 196.60.

The 200-medley relay team kicked off the meet with first-place points, as the foursome of Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Maddy Schiller and Syd Gulon paced the field with a time of 2:03.30.

The 200 freestyle team also took gold, with the squad including Jocelyn Skoda, Abbi Smith, Maddie Henderson and Clara Livermore.

Individually, Smith won the 200 freestyle with a mark of 2:26.31, while Grace Livermore was victorious in the 200 individual medley 2:26.23.

Gulon also was tops in the 500 freestyle after racing for an impressive time of 5:45.18.

The Lakers also had six second-place finishes, as well.

DL will be in Moorhead for a triangular with Thief River Falls Tuesday, starting at 6 p.m. and will host Park Rapids Thursday, starting at 6 p.m.  

Perham at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, Sept. 24

Lakers 183, Yellowjackets 127

DL event results – 200 medley relay: 1. DL A (Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Maddy Schiller, Syd Gulon) 2:03.30; 3. DL B (McKenna Krengel, Peach Arens, Alyssa Anderson, Erica Nelson) 2:18.04; 6. DL C (Josie Retz, Addi Young, Maddie Henderson, Ella Henderson) 2:27.36; 8. DL D (Gracie Bellware, Berit Ramstad-Skoyles, Baehlee Ruchti, Kendra Albers 3:02.94…200 freestyle: 1. Smith 2:26.31; 3. Arens 2:36.13; 5. Retz 2:38.80; 8. Sam Hanson 2:50.47…200 individual medley: 1. G. Livermore 2:26.23; 3. C. Livermore 2:42.63; 7. Addi Young 3:07.85…50 freestyle: 2. Gulon 26.77; 4. Jocelyn Skoda 28.76; 5. Krengel 30.19; 7. E. Henderson 31.17…Diving: 1. Kyley Foster 217.85; 2. Emma Disse 196.60; 4. Lexy Yliniemi 161.75; 5. Cora Okeson 153.60…100 butterfly: 2. Alyssa Anderson 1:16.34; 3. Jocelyn Skoda 1:18.43; 5. Anna Schumacher 1:30.27…100 freestyle: 2. Smith 1:05.00; 3. Erica Nelson 1:09.06; 5. M. Henderson 1:09.83; 7. Hanson 1:11.63…500 freestyle: 1. Gulon 5:45.18; 3. Anderson 6:42.85; 4. Krengel 6:43.16…200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Skoda, Smith, M. Henderson, C. Livermore) 1:59.33; 2. DL B (Nelson, Foster, Hanson, Arens) 2:03.90; 5. DL C (Ramstad-Skoyles, Schumacher, Ruchti, Disse) 2:11.03; 7. DL D (Brenna Moen, Gracie Bellware, Cora Okeson, Kendra Albers) 3:07.62…100 backstroke: 2. G. Livermore 1:09.08; 3. Schiller 1:13.36; 5. Retz 1:18.77; 6. Schumacher 1:23.34; 9. Bellware 1:56.59…100 breaststroke: 2. C. Livermore 1:16.26; 3. Arens 1:24.41; 5. Nelson 1:30.58; 6. Young 1:32.91; 8. Ramstad-Skoyles 1:42.77…400 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Gulon, Schiller, Anderson, G. Livermore) 4:08.76; 3. DL B (Skoda, Krengel, M. Henderson, Smith) 4:37.07; 4. DL C (Hanson, E. Henderson, Schumacher, Retz) 4:46.68.