Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Laker swimming and diving team proudly wear their pink swim caps, which is in honor of bringing awareness to breast and ovarian cancer. The money to purchase the caps was donated by Jessica Peterson and Jenny Lessman., who organize a 5K run/walk and a 10K race, which benfits the Sanford Cancer’s Embrace Survivorship Program. The races were held May 11, in Detroit Lakes. BRIAN BASHAM/DL NEWSPAPERS

Swimming & Diving: Ironwoman honors met by 18 Lakers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/10-16-pink-swim-caps.jpg?itok=DDfZ3uBv
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Swimming & Diving: Ironwoman honors met by 18 Lakers
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

After Tuesday’s home meet against visiting Staples-Motley inside the BTD Aquatics Center, the Detroit Lakes swimming and diving team can be considered a squad full of Ironwomen.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Ironwomam challenge is one set forth by DL head coach Carol McCarthy, which names those who have competed in all eight swimming events at one time or another during the season.

Needless to say, plenty of Lakers stepped up to the challenge and conquered it, with 18 completing the task, with many finishing it up in DL’s 180-100 win over the Cardinals Tuesday.

“That’s easily the most we’ve ever had in one season,” McCarthy said. “It’s a very versatile group.”

The Lakers also kept qualifying more competitors for the Section 8-1A meet, in which McCarthy will have the luxury of having two in each event, as well as all the relays filled.

The Lakers took care of business against their Mid-State Conference opponent Tuesday by winning seven of the events.

Junior Grace Livermore took two in the 100-yard butterfly (1:08.18) and the 100 breaststroke (1:17.79).

In diving, junior Kyley Foster is starting to climb the point’s ladder after she went over 240 again, this time a 240.30. Eighth grade teammate Emma Disse also broke the 200-point barrier for the second time with a 216.25.

Seventh grader Syd Gulon won the 200 freestyle with a 2:10.59, while freshman McKenna Krengel won the 500 freestyle with a 6:27.41.

“(Junior) Berit Ramstad-Skoyles continued to drop a ton of time in the 100 breaststroke, as well,” McCarthy added.

Each of the 200 medley and freestyle relays were also victorious.

The Lakers will now be able to focus more on the “finer details” with a span of practices coming up, with the next meet being Friday, Oct. 25, when they host the Mid-State Conference meet.

“We have been putting in the yards, but not working as much on the details like turning because we’ve had so many meets lately,” McCarthy said. “I think the girls have a lot of confidence and can work on their specific events for sections.

“I am getting pretty excited for the next couple of meets.”

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, Oct. 15

Lakers 180, Cardinals 100

DL event results – 200 medley relay: 1. DL A (Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Alyssa Anderson, Syd Gulon) 2:04.27; 3. DL B (Josie Retz, Peach Arens, Berit Ramstad-Skoyles, Ella Henderson) 2:21.56; 4. DL C (Anna Schumacher, Addi Young, Erica Nelson, Baehlee Ruchti) 2:27.97; 7. DL D (Gracie Bellware, Bethany Friendshuh, Emma Disse, Lexy Yliniemi) 3:02.64…200 freestyle: 1. Gulon 2:10.59; 4. Smith 2:22.05; 5. McKenna Krengel 2:27.35; 8. Sam Hanson 2:37.89…200 individual medley: 2. Arens 2:42.22; 3. Maddie Henderson 2:54.64; 4. Schumacher 2:56.52; 5. Young 3:00.14…50 freestyle: 2. C. Livermore 29.02; 3. E. Henderson 29.43; 6. Ramstad-Skoyles 31.53…Diving: 1. Kyley Foster 240.30; 2. Emma Disse 216.25; 3. Yliniemi 182.35…100 butterfly: 1. G. Livermore 1:08.18; 2. Anderson 1:15.02; 3. Jocelyn Skoda 1:15.27…100 freestyle: 2. Gulon 59.32; 6. M. Henderson 1:08.38; 7. Erica Nelson 1:09.22; 8. Hanson 1:10.28; 9. E. Henderson 1:13.71…500 freestyle: 1. McKenna Krengel 6:27.41; 2. Schumacher 6:38.45; 3. Retz 6:46.05…200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Gulon, Skoda, E. Henderson, G. Livermore) 1:53.79; 2. DL B (Anderson, Ramstad-Skoyles, Hanson, Smith) 2:02.07; 3. DL C (M. Henderson, Nelson, Arens, Krengel) 2:04.61; 6. DL D (Ruchti, Bellware, Disse, Friendshuh) 2:28.37…100 backstroke: 2. C. Livermore 1:13.68; 4. Ruchti 1:37.20; 5. Bellware 1:53.48…100 breaststroke: 1. G. Livermore 1:17.79; 2. Arens 1:23.34; 3. Ramstad-Skoyles 1:25.20; 5. Young 1:26.91…400 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Anderson, Skoda, Krengel, C. Livermore) 4:26.08; 4. DL B (Smith, M. Henderson, Retz, Hanson) 4:36.75; 5. DL C (Schumacher, Young, Foster, Ruchti) 5:10.34

Perham at Detroit Lakes, Thursday, Oct. 10

Lakers 189, Yellowjackets 121 

DL event results – 200 medley relay: 1. DL A (G. Livermore, C. Livermore, Schiller, Gulon) 2:05.74; 4. DL B (Retz, Arens, Anderson, Nelson) 2:22.82; 5. DL C (Schumacher, Young, Ramstad-Skoyles, M. Henderson) 2:25.96; 7. DL D (Bellware, Friendshuh, Ruchti, Kendra Albers) 3:09.05…200 freestyle: 3. Smith 2:26.89; 5. Krengel 2:28.70; 6. Retz 2:35.39; 7. Hanson 2:39.03…200 IM: 1. G. Livermore 2:27.77; 2. C. Livermore 2:40.39; 3. Arens 2:47.68; 5. Schumacher 2:54.82; 6. Young 2:58.68…50 freestyle: 2. Gulon 27.13; 3. Anderson 28.77; 4. Skoda 28.96; 6. Ramstad-Skoyles 30.58; 7. E. Henderson 30.67; 12. Albers 40.70…Diving: 1. Foster 240.10; 2. Disse 209.00; 3. Yliniemi 175.75; 6. Okeson 148.50…100 butterfly: 1. Anderson 1:14.77; 2. Skoda 1:15.14; 5. M. Henderson 1:26.81; 6. Ruchti 1:38.52…100 freestyle: 2. Schiller 1:04.45; 3. Smith 1:06.14; 4. Krengel 1:07.98; 6. E. Henderson 1:08.97; 9. Albers 1:30.62; 10. Bellware 1:38.51…500 freestyle: 1. Gulon 5:%3.87; 4. M. Henderson 7:01.79; 5. Hanson 7:18. 04…200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Schiller, C. Livermore, G. Livermore, Gulon) 1:53.10; 2. DL B (Skoda, Krengel, E. Henderson, Smith) 1:59.54; 4. DL C (Nelson, Ramstad-Skoyles, Arens, Hanson) 2:07.08…100 backstroke: 2. G. Livermore 1:10.30; 3. Schiller 1:15.79; 5. Retz 1:15.90; 6. Schumacher 1:19.95…100 breaststroke: 1. C. Livermore 1:17.54; 2. Young 1:24.65; 3. Arens 1:25.46; 6. Ramstad-Skoyles 1:31.19; 7. Nelson 1:38.42…400 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Anderson, Krengel, Skoda, Smith) 4:26.00; 4. DL C (Nelson< Schumacher, Young, Ruchti) 4:57.09

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement