Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming & Diving: Lakers dominate Moorhead Spuds

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Swimming & Diving: Lakers dominate Moorhead Spuds
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It was a near sweep for the Detroit Lakes boys’ swimming and diving team after the Lakers won every event, but one, in their 125-58 win in Moorhead Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The lone event DL did not win was the 500-yard freestyle, where the Spuds’ Alex Dougherty triumphed with a 6:20.91 time.

Other than that, it was all Lakers, including three victories in the relay events.

The Lakers also took the top three spots in the 200 freestyle, led by Caleb Howard with a 2:14.44 time and followed by Gabe Kitzman and Tanner Olson, respectively.

Senior Michael Richter won each the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, while Jared Olson took the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly.

Other DL winners included Isaac Clem (50 free), Jacob Kempenich (diving) and Austin McCullough (100 free).

The Lakers will be back in action Saturday, Jan. 4, when they host their home invite inside the BTD Aquatics Center.

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, Friday, Dec. 20

Lakers 125, Spuds 58

DL event results – 200 medley relay: 1. DL A (Caleb Howard, Michael Richter, Jared Olson, Isaac Clem) 1:52.43; 2. DL B (Tucker Strawsell, Austin Gedrose, Landon Lindsey, Keenan Jones) 2:29.78…200 freestyle: 1. Howard 2:14.44; 2. Gabe Kitzman 2:26.10; 3. Tanner Olson 2:27.15…200 individual medley: 1. Richter 2:19.54; 4. Spencer Heimark 2:38.80; 6. Strawsell 2:58.82…50 freestyle: 1. Clem 23.94; 2. Austin McCullough 23.99; 3. Ethan McCullough 27.77; 6. Quinn Bakken 29.82…Diving: 1. Jacob Kempenich 196.40; 2. Gedrose 161.20…100 butterfly: 1. Olson 1:02.43; 4. Jake Anderson 1:08.69…100 freestyle: 1. A. McCullough 54.93; 3. E. McCullough 1:02.54; 4. Olson 1:08.04; 5. Kitzman 1:08.59…500 freestyle: 2. Heimark 6:21.90; 4. Jones 7:07.10; 5. Lance Parzyck 7:12.29…200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Richter, E. McCullough, a. McCullough, Clem) 1:39.82; 3. DL B (Brady Labine, T. Olson, Bakken, Anderson) 1:54.56…100 backstroke: 1. J. Olson 1:03.81; 2. Howard 1:08.53; 3. Kempenich 1:15.65…100 breaststroke: 1. Richter 1:06.57; 3. Bakken 1:25.83…400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, A. McCullough, Howard, J. Olson) 3:45.08; 3. DL B (Anderson, E. McCullough, Heimark, Labine) 4:17.64; 4. DL C (T. Olson, Gedrose, Strawsell, Kitzman) 4:32.77

Follow us on Twitter @DLNewspapers

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement