Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming & Diving: Lakers hit the opener in FF

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The 2013-14 season opened up for the Detroit Lakes boys’ swimming and diving team, as they finished third in the Fergus Falls Invite Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers were able to pull in a trio of event victories, while taking second in each of the 200-yard medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay races.

Austin McCullough and Isaac Clem hauled in first and second places, respectively, in the 50 freestyle, while Jacob Kempenich was the victor in the 50 backstroke.

Michael Richter excelled in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:08.42.

Zane Freeman was DL’s top diver in fourth place with a score of 176.15.

The Lakers will again be in action Friday, when they host Thief River Falls inside the BTD Aquatics Center for a 6 p.m. start. 

Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls Invite, Saturday, Dec. 7

Team results: Fergus Falls 557, Park Rapids 456, Detroit Lakes 418, Perham 177, Morris 52

DL event results200-yard medley relay: 2. DL A (Caleb Howard, Michael Richter, Jared Olson, Isaac Clem) 1:51.48; 8. DL B (Jacob Kempenich, Zane Freeman, Spencer Heimark, Ethan McCullough) 2:08.83; 9. DL C (Tristan Johnson, Austin Nelson, Diego Erickson, Jake Anderson) 2:19.21; 13. DL D (Gabe Kitzman, Austin Gedrose, Landon Lindsey, Tanner Olson) 2:25.79; 15. DL E (Keenan Jones, Isaac Howard, Tucker Strawsell, Josten Bellefeuille) 2:38.84…200 freestyle: 5. Howard 2:14.58; 10. Kitzman 2:32.65; 13. Lindsey 2:42.70…100 individual medley: 4. Heimark 1:16.72; 8. Olson 1:20.69; 11. Strawsell 1:24.85…200 IM: 1. Jared Olson 2:18.09…50 freestyle: 1. Austin McCullough 23.80; 2. Isaac Clem 24.28; 8. Ethan McCullough 26.88; 10. Anderson 27.43; 15. Quinn Bakken 29.38; 19. Andrew Holzgrove 31.13; 22. Rok Juricic 32.07; 23. Elliot Musielewicz 32.78; 26. Jones 33.15; 29. Bellefeuille 33.81; 30. Howard 34.75; 35. Gunnar Feddersen 37.70; 39. Connor Haugrud 38.74…Diving: 4. Zane Freeman 176.15; 5. Andrew Holzgrove 171.55; 7. Kempenich 147.05; 8. Austin Gedrose 138.50…50 butterfly: 4. Anderson 31.24; 6. Erickson 33.37; 12. Tristan Johnson 40.03; 13. Lindsey 40.72…100 butterfly: 2. Richter 1:05.16; 6. Heimark 1:15.82…100 freestyle: 3. A. McCullough 54.49; 10. E. McCullough 1:02.58; 11. Nelson 1:03.13; 15. Kitzman 1:07.74; 16. Olson 1:08.02; 21. Bellefeuille 1:14.09; 24. Musielewicz 1:19.47; 25. Juricic 1:21.35; 29. Haugrud 1:29.81; 30. Feddersen 1:35.59…200 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Richter, Clem, Anderson, A. McCullough) 1:38.44; 10. DL B (Gedrose, Bellefeuille, T. Johnson, Bakken) 2:07.31; 13. DL C (Howard, Feddersen, Jones, Lindsey) 2:21.38; 14. DL D (Juricic, Haugrud, Musielewicz, Holzgrove) 2:21.91…50 backstroke: 1. Kempenich 35.65; 4. Strawsell 39.73; 7. Jones 43.06; 9. Howard 47.39…100 backstroke: 4. J. Olson 1:03.64; 8. Howard 1:09.81…50 breaststroke: 2. Nelson 36.29; 3. Bakken 38.95; 4. Gedrose 40.48…100 breaststroke: 1. Richter 1:08.42; 5. Freeman 1:16.97; 9. Erickson 1:25.17…400 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Clem, A. McCullough, Howard, J. Olson) 3:44.67; 7. DL B (Erickson, Heimark, Nelson, Freeman) 4:21.58; 11. DL C (Kitzman, Lindsey, Strawsell, T. Olson) 4:51.70; 12. DL C (Juricic, Haugrud, Musielewicz, Kempenich) 5:29.28.

Follow us on Twitter @DLNewspapers

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness