Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming & Diving: Park Rapids pulls out win over DL

Email News Alerts

After several meets being postponed, the Detroit Lakes boys’ swimming and diving team did a cram session with three meets in four, including the Laker Invite last Friday inside the BTD Aquatics Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Park Rapids pulled out the invite victory with 625 points to DL’s 572, while Bemidji finished with a 537 and Perham a 242.

“The Lakers placed second, but it wasn’t because of a lack of effort,” said DL head coach Rian Heimark. 

The Lakers grinded out six event wins, with senior Isaac Clem claiming two in the 50 and 100-yard freestyle races.

He pulled out a 23.04 time in the 50 and a 51.58 in the 100, while junior Jared Olson won the 100 backstroke with a time of 58.55.

Senior Michael Richter stayed strong in the 100 breaststroke and butterfly with times of 1:03.92 and 1:00.85, respectively, while helping the 400 freestyle relay team win. The team also included Clem, junior Caleb Howard and Olson.

Freshman Zane Freeman captured second in diving, behind Bemidji’s Sam Howard.

The Lakers will in Park Rapids Saturday for the Panther Invite, starting at 9:30 a.m.    

Detroit Lakes Invite, Friday, Jan. 24

Team results: Park Rapids 625, Detroit Lakes 572, Bemidji 537, Perham 242.

DL event results – 200-yard medley relay: 2. DL A (Caleb Howard, Michael Richter, Jared Olson, Isaac Clem) 1:50.02; 6. DL B (Brady Labine, Zane Freeman, Jake Anderson, Austin Nelson) 2:04.22; 11. DL C (Jacob Kempenich, Connor Haugrud, Tristan Johnson, Lance Parzyck) 2:26.39…200 freestyle: 3. Caleb Howard 2:04.68; 7. Tanner Olson 2:14.75; 12. Josten Bellefeuille 2:27.97; 13. Haugrud 2:32.02…200 IM: 2. J. Olson 2:10.98; 6. Spencer Heimark 2:37.69; 12. Tucker Strawsell 2:53.10; 13. Landon Lindsey 2:55.99…50 freestyle: 1. Clem 23.04; 7. Labine 25.63; 11. Nelson 26.43; 12. Anderson 26.68; 13. T. Johnson 27.64; 15. Elliot Musielewicz 28.66; 25. Keenan Jones 31.51; 29. I. Howard 32.09; 30. Parzyck 32.31; 32. Gunnar Feddersen 36.39; 33. Connor Bunn 37.68; 35. Charles Wakonabo 38.50…Diving: 2. Zane Freeman 220.45; 4. Austin Gedrose 164.05; 6. Kempenich 160.35…100 butterfly: 1. Richter 1:00.85; 4. Anderson 1:08.79; 6. Heimark 1:12.13; 11. Lindsey 1:18.31…100 freestyle: 1. Clem 51.58; 12. Gedrose 1:02.22; 16. Quinn Bakken 1:05.25; 18. Bellefeuille 1:07.36; 19. T. Johnson 1:07.58; 20. Musielewicz 1:07.64; 27. I. Howard 1:15.24; 30. Wakonabo 1:25.95; 32. Bunn 1:31.82; 33. Feddersen 1:32.50…500 freestyle: 3. T. Olson 5:56.77; 10. Parzyck 6:46.72; 11. Haugrud 6:51.26; 13. Jones 7:16.37…200 freestyle: 3. DL A (Nelson, Gedrose, Anderson, Labine) 1:46.42; 6. DL C (Bakken, T. Johnson, Musielewicz, Heimark) 1:55.37…100 backstroke: 1. J. Olson 58.55; 6. C. Howard 1:06.10; 8. Kempenich 1:16.63; 9. Stawsell 1:20.80…100 breaststroke: 1. Richter 1:03.92; 5. Freeman 1:17.70; 7. Nelson 1:19.38; 10. Bakken 1:21.12…400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, C. Howard, Ricther, J. Olson) 3:36.20; 7. DL B (Gedrose, Heimark, Labine, Freeman) 4:09.54; 9. DL C (Musielewicz, Bellefeuille, T. Olson, Haugrud) 4:28.20.

Follow us on Twitter @DLNewspapers

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness