Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming - Lakers improve in Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Times are still improving, as the Detroit Lakes girls' swimming and diving team competed well in the Bemidji Invitational Saturday by finishing seventh with a mark of 133.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Laker divers stood out in the meet, as Kyley Foster took second to Bemidji's Kylei Grofield 218.25 to 192.60.

But DL also garnered fourth through sixth place, as Hannah Brady, Emma Disse and Mathia Olds finished strong.

"The divers had a great meet and the girls are a little faster (swimming) than this time last year," said DL head coach Carol McCarthy.

Grace Livermore had a pair of top 10 finishes in the 10-team meet, by taking fifth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:10.47 and seventh in the 200 individual medley at 2:31.69.

Maddy Schiller claimed fifth in the 50 freestyle with a mark of 27.72, as well.

Bemidji won the team title with a 447, while Moorhead was second with a 380.

The Lakers will be in Crookston Thursday for a 5:30 p.m. start.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji, Saturday, Sept. 8.

Team results: Bemidji 447, Moorhead 380, Willmar 342, Hibbing 304, Grand Forks Central 272, Crookston 148, Detroit Lakes 133, Warroad/Roseau 128, Mesabi East 90, Grand Forks Red River 81.

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 16. DL A 2:17.34; 24. DL B 2:29.22; 28. DL C 2:37.12; 29. DL D 2:45.41...200 freestyle: 19. Katie Larson 2:26.78; 27. Katie Arens 2:35.11; 28. Jennifer Bellware 2:35.17; 29. Sam Hanson 2:37.14...200 individual medley: 7. Grace Livermore 2:31.69; 26. Mickey VonNiederhausern 3:01.13; 28. Abbigail Smith 3:07.15; 31. McKenna Krengel 3:12.37...50 freestyle: 5. Maddy Schiller 27.72; 23. Jocelyn Skoda 30.01; 26. Clara Livermore 31.01; 30. Dana Langworthy 33.33...Diving: 2. Kyley Foster 192.60; 4. Hannah Brady 166.65; 5. Emma Disse 162.55; 6. Thia Olds 159.15...100 butterfly: 23. VonNiederhausern 1:26.04; 24. Ayla Erickson 1:27.75; 26. Smith 1:32.27...100 freestyle: 13. Schiller 1:04.00; 24. Alyssa Anderson 1:09.23; 26. Jocelyn Skoda 1:12.21; 29. Baehlee Ruchti 1:16.50...500 freestyle: 16. Larson 6:32.35; 24. Bellware 6:50.20; 27. Hanson 7:18.11; 31. Bethany Friendshuh 7:55.44...200 freestyle relay: 19. DL A 2:04.27; 24. DL B 2:11.21; 26. DL C 2:15.13; 28. DL D 2:20.55...100 backstroke: 5. Grace Livermore 1:10.47; 21. Erickson 1:17.71; 30. Anna Schumacher 1:41.97; 33. Sydney Prussia 1:58.21....100 breaststroke: 16. Katie Arens 1:25.66; 19. C. Livermore 1:26.96; 35. Addisyn Young 1:49.40...400 freestyle relay: 10. DL A 4:26.14; 18. DL B 4:40.54; 22. DL C 5:09.94; 25. DL D 5:19.14.

(Follow Brian Wierima on Twitter at DLSportsGuy.)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness