Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Three Lakers named to NorthStar All-Conference

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

BY BRIAN WIERIMA

The Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' Nordic skiing teams came away with three North Star All-Conference skiers Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Each of Dylan and Berit Ramstad-Skoyles, along with Jake Richards, each finished in the top 10 of the conference 5K Classic races to earn the honors.

For the Laker boys, it was yet another meet where they have put their stamp of contention for the upcoming Section 8 title, which is Wednesday at Camp Ripley, starting at 10 a.m.

Richards finished second overall to Brainerd's Matt Lee by 15 seconds, while Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles was fourth and just 32 seconds behind the leader.

"Jake was hanging with Lee the entire race," said DL head coach Dan Josephson. "Matt (Lee) has been coming on strong lately, so he and Jake are really pushing each other, which is good.

"Dylan is also making progress."

The Lakers as a team finished third with 356.5 points, behind first-place Bemidji (376) and Brainerd (366).

Stephen Sinclair is claiming the third slot on the Laker lineup after finishing 19th, while Hunter Schleske was 22nd.

Montana Johnson finished 26th. Rounding out DL's lineup was Anthony Meyer in 28th, Jack Harris in 31st and Devin Lange in 32nd.

"Stephen Sinclair is doing a good job stepping up, as is Hunter," Josephson said.

In the girls' division, DL eighth grader Berit Ramstad-Skoyles was sixth overall with an 18:14 mark.

Marie Yokan followed up in 14th and Shannon Goetz was 17th, just ahead of teammate Miranda Olson, who was 19th.

Other DL finishers were Celeste Koppe in 22nd, Veronica Haverkamp in 26th, Molly Johnson in 27th and Alison Sauer in 29th.

The Laker's lineup is still not set for the section meet, but will be by Monday.

"That's a good problem to have, because there is good competition for our third and fourth spots," Josephson said. "But everyone is ready to race."

Laker results

North Star Conference Classic at Brainerd, Tuesday, Jan. 26.

Boys varsity team 5K Classic results: Bemidji 376, Brainerd 366, Detroit Lakes 356.5, Mora 351, Deer River 188.

DL boys results (*All-Conference): 2. *Jake Richards 14:29; 4. *Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 14:46; 19. Stephen Sinclair 17:15; 22. Hunter Schleske 17:50; 26. Montana Johnson 18:29; 28. Anthony Meyer 18:47; 31. Jack Harris 18:54; 32. Devin Lange 19:13.

Girls varsity team 5K Classic results: Bemidji 384, Brainerd 373, Mora 351, Detroit Lakes 348, Deer River 93.

DL girls results (*All-Conference): 6. *Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 18:14; 14. Marie Yokan 19:29; 17. Shannon Goetz 19:58; 19. Miranda Olson 20:46; 22. Celeste Koppe 21:54; 26. Veronica Haverkamp 22:42; 27. Molly Johnson 22:47; 29. Alison Sauer 24:20.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement