Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: Nielsen wins 2 events in Moorhead

Email News Alerts

The outdoor season officially began for the Detroit Lakes track and field teams, as they competed in the Moorhead Invite Friday, as both squads came out with good results.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers girls finished fifth out of eight teams, while the boys were seventh out of nine.

Junior Shay Nielsen is starting to already churn out first place finishes in discus and shot put, throwing for marks of 114-05 and 41-04, respectively.

Allison Berg won the high jump at 5-3, while placing third in the triple jump at 33-11 and also ran a good leg on the victorious 4x200 relay, which consisted of AddieKay Johnson, Sarah Halbakken and Lindsey Heinecke.

The foursome won the race by over six seconds. 

“They really showed how dominate our sprinters are capable of being this season,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine.

Megan Ostlie was fifth in the 1,600 run with a 5:27.50. 

“I was happy to see her run that kind of time in early April,” Labine said.

Johnson ran her first ever 800-meter event and finished fifth overall. 

“It’s exciting to think about how fast she can run that race,” Labine said.

Heinecke was second in the 400 with a good time of 59.92. 

“We are very early in our training, and that time is going to come down significantly as the year goes on.” Labine said. “Across the board, I was happy with the way the girls competed.  When we put our whole team together, we are going to be a very good track and field team.”

The DL boys 4x800 team took third with a solid time of 8:21.87. The foursome included Matthew Lundstrom, Zach Foltz, Brady Labine and Jacob Fritz.

“They started the meet  and really surprised me,” said DL head boys coach Bill Kvebak. “Running an 8:21 this early in the season bodes well for the relay team. We are just seven seconds away from a school record with that race.”

The 4x100 relay team of Corbin Duncan, Ross Kalberer, Jonathan Hallisey and Bryant Windels also ran well finishing in fifth place.

“They may have been even faster since they were seeded in the slower heat,” Kvebak said. “Their time beat four teams from the faster heat.”

Isaac Clem and Kalberer placed in the top 10 in the high jump and are proving to be very consistent point scorers for us in the jumping events, Kvebak added.

Kalberer also placed well in the long jump in fifth and the open 200 for a ninth-place finish.

Fritz placed third in the open 400 running a time of 52.5.

“Jake looked good anchoring the 4x800 relay, the 4 x400 relay, which were both third-place finishes,” Kvebak said.

The Lakers will be in Thief River Falls Tuesday, starting at 3:30 p.m.  

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, Friday, April 11

Girls team results: West Fargo 134.5, Bemidji 92, Moorhead 88.5, Alexandria 86, Detroit Lakes 82, Fargo North 67.5, Shanley 66.5, Fergus Falls 41, Fargo South 40

DL event results – 4x800: 6. DL A (Sara Schumacher, Abby Ullyott, Samantha Foltz, Megan Ostlie) 10:22.01…100 hurdles: 8. Leah Chavez 18.29; 17. Naomi Larson 19.44…100 dash: 24. Frida Bergseth 15.04…4x200: 1. DL A (Addie Kay Johnson, Allison Berg, Sarah Halbakken, Lindsey Heinecke) 1:47.73…1,600 run: 5. Megan Ostlie 5:27.50…4x100: 5. DL A (Larson, Hailey Jorgenson, Chavez, Halbakken) 53.83…400 dash: 2. Lindsey Heinecke 59.92…300 hurdles: 8. Ullyott 52.52; 12. Chavez 53.47; 15. Larson 55.03…800 run: 5. A. Johnson 2:28.09; 9. Foltz 2:35.32…200 dash: 25. Bergseth 31.61…4x400: 5. DL A (A. Johnson, Halbakken, Berg, Heinecke) 4:21.38…High jump: 1. Berg 5-03…Pole vault: t-6. Katie Crawford 6-0…Long jump: 11. Darci Molander 14-07; 22. Chavez 13-06; 25. Bergseth 13-04; 25. Larson 13-04…Triple jump: 3. Berg 33-11.75; 4. Molander 33-4.25; 11. Halbakken 31-02.5; 19. Jorgenson 28-03…Discus: 1. Shay Nielsen 114-05; 20. Madeline Hoffert 70-08…Shot put: 1. Nielsen 41-04; 7. Hoffert 30-11

Boys team results: Fargo Davies 133.5, Moorhead 103, Fargo South 83, West Fargo 80.5, Shanley 70, Alexandria 64.5, Bemidji 60, Detroit Lakes 45.5, Fargo North 39, Fergus Falls 23

DL boys event results – 4x800: 3. DL A (Matthew Lundstrom, Zach Foltz, Brady Labine, Jacob Fritz) 8:21.87…100 dash: 9. Jonathan Hallisey 11.79; 21. Derek Gray 12.62; 22. Corbin Duncan 12.72…4x200: 12. DL A (Gray, John Wiebolt, Cody Edwards, Jared Olson) 1:42.75…1,600 run: 4. Lundstrom 4:32.44; 14. Foltz 4:54.24; 22. Austin Askelson 5:08.92; 27. Anthony Meyer 5:14.05…4x100: 5. DL A (Duncan, Bryant Windels, Hallisey, Ross Kalberer) 45.95…400 dash: 3. Fritz 52.55; 10. Robert Johnson 55.08; 23. Edwards 58.09…800 run: 13. Isaac Clem 2:14.75; 23. Meyer 2:22.96; 25. Askelson 2:24.34…200 dash: 7. Hallisey 24.01; 9. Kalberer 24.19; 21. Duncan 25.26; 29. Gray 26.29…4x400: 3. DL A (Labine, Clem, Johnson, Fritz) 3:39.19…High jump: t-3. Clem 5-10; 7. Kalberer 5-08…Pole vault: 10. Parker Jackson 9-0; 10. Nathan Francis 9-0…Long jump: 5. Kalberer 19-02; 16. Hallisey 18-04; 29. Wiebolt 16-01…Triple jump: 18. Wiebolt 35-0…Discus: 19. Ty Heinecke 106-19; 28. Kirby Siewert 97-05; 36. Ben Tjepkes 87-06…Shot put: 5. T. Heinecke 45-08; 23. Siewert 38-05; 32. Tjepkes 36-06

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement