Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

VIDEO:Through the woods, on this tricky cross-country run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kids these days — they rarely know what it’s like to run two miles up hill — both ways.

And very few of the whipper-snappers ever go over the river and through the woods to grandmother’s house.

The ones that do call themselves competitors in the Fischer Farm Frazee Extreme Cross Country Meet.

“They jump on bales, go through the water, slide down the creek, and they’re running through the woods a good amount of the time,” said Frazee Athletic Director Nick Courneya, who helped coordinate the fourth annual event.

It’s where cross country runners seem more like heavy breathing country-bumpkins as they begin their adventure at the sound of the flare gun.

(Oh yes, a flare gun.  This is so folks at the finish line can see the flare above the trees, indicating when to start the timers.)

Runners make their trek through an old barn, jumping over and up onto big hay bales before trudging their way through a bubbling creek.

It isn’t the typical run through perfectly groomed golf courses many of the kids are used to.

“I stepped in cow poop,” said sixth grader Caleb Tangen of Detroit Lakes, happy as all get-out to do so.

“I liked jumping over the hay bales, but once we ran through the creek our shoes started weighing us down,” he said.

“But it felt good because it was cold,” his sister Sarah added, grinning from ear-to-ear.

Varsity and junior varsity boys ran a 5-K through the course, with varsity and junior varsity girls doing a 4-K, while junior high competitors romped through an abbreviated, 1½ mile course.

Detroit Lakes fifth grader Nicklaus Hess hadn’t run anything quite like this before, and knew exactly what his favorite part was.

“Running through the creek,” said Hess with a mess of wet hair and shiny, excited eyes, “but it got us all wet so we were all baggy.”

Eleven teams from around Minnesota traveled down the dirt road to the Ike Fischer farmstead that’s been in the family since 1891.

Ike and his sister, Rose Ebeltoft, were born and raised on that old farm, which they both own part of now.  For Ebeltoft, seeing all the kids enjoying her land is what it’s all about.

“This is wonderful; I don’t have a big family of my own so this is great — the more the merrier,” she said, sitting near the finish line where her 93-year-old brother, Ike, was in charge of the starting gun.

“I was partly deaf before, but I’ll probably be all deaf after firing this blasted thing,” said Fischer.

Volunteers are placed throughout the course to ensure runners don’t run off into the woods and get lost, as well as to ensure spectators aren’t inadvertently zapped by electric fences or find themselves unwanted visitors in a cattle pasture.

Frazee senior Tristan Watchorn started running this course its inaugural year when he was just a freshman.

He says the meet feels less like a competition and more like they’re all just out there having fun.

“At one of our practices, a deer crossed right in front of us, and there are some wild cows out here,” he said, denying tipping any of them.

“Well, not while Don or Ike are out here — they’ll get mad,” he smiled.

Raeann Zander, Jessica Bogeler and Brook Haverland are varsity girl runners from Richland who say this meet is by far their favorite, and they feel like the ultimate Minnesota girls when they’re running it.

“No other meet, state or regional, is there a place where we can jump into a river and try to get out with the best time we can,” said Haverland.

“It’s an adventure,” said Bogeler.

Follow @DLNewspapers on Twitter

Frazee Inv. CC M - 2013 - 9/19/2013

Event 3 Boys 5k Run CC Boys Var.

1 #117 Crook, Bailey 9 Dilworth-Gly 19:02 1

2 #122 Santos, Tony 12 Dilworth-Gly 19:02 2

3 #120 Leach, Ryan 12 Dilworth-Gly 19:03 3

4 #190 Nelson, Devin 11 West Central 19:20 4

5 #193 Olson, Ethan 9 West Central 19:21 5

6 #191 Nelson, Rylee 9 West Central 19:23 6

7 #167 Ries, Jacob 12 Wahpeton 19:46 7

8 #326 Watchorn, Tristan 12 Frazee 19:48 8

9 #166 Meyer, Derek 12 Wahpeton 19:51 9

10 #357 Eliason, Will 12 Wadena-Deer Creek 19:53

11 #311 Eischens, Tanner 8 Frazee 19:56 10

12 #116 Cole, Josh 11 Dilworth-Gly 20:01 11

13 #125 Wilson, Dan 8 Dilworth-Gly 20:07 12

14 #123 Tollefson, Mike 12 Dilworth-Gly 20:30 13

15 #317 Kitchenmaster, Rile 10 Frazee 20:41 14

16 #194 Paulson, Bryce 11 West Central 20:52 15

17 #126 Esala, Micah 11 New York Mills 20:55

18 #25 Snyder-Lehn, Austin 12 Breckenridge/C-T* 21:06

19 #211 Donnelly, Alec 11 Wheaton/Herm 21:09 16

20 #119 Hurner, Josiah 12 Dilworth-Gly 21:12 17

21 #212 Johnson, Logan 12 Wheaton/Herm 21:25 18

22 #154 Stueve, Konnor 8 Wadena-Deer Creek 21:2723 #310 Byer, Byron 11 Frazee 21:27 19

24 #23 Pearson, Brock 10 Breckenridge/C-T* 21:31

25 #327 Watchorn, Zakary 10 Frazee 21:35 20

26 #151 Kim, Jimmy 10 Wadena-Deer Creek 21:36

27 #162 Goroski, Jonathan 9 Wahpeton 21:54 21

28 #168 Rittenour, Hunter 8 Wahpeton 21:56 22

29 #169 Samuels, Isaac 9 Wahpeton 22:02 23

30 #165 Mennis, Aaron 12 Wahpeton 22:03 24

31 #216 Sykora, Cameron 11 Wheaton/Herm 22:09 25

32 #142 Walters, Tristan 10 Richland 22:31

33 #199 Swenson, Christian 10 West Central 22:38 26

34 #198 Schill, Tyler 12 West Central 22:50 27

35 #164 Mahrer, Jordan 8 Wahpeton 22:53 28

36 #184 Clavin, Austin 9 West Central 23:06 29

37 #197 Schack, Devin 9 West Central 23:17

38 #210 Alexander, Nick 11 Wheaton/Herm 23:48 30

39 #213 Lara Ruiz, Javier 11 Wheaton/Herm 23:55 31

40 #315 Geiselhart, Nathani 10 Frazee 24:31 32

41 #185 Cunningham, Zach 12 West Central 24:35

42 #135 Anderson, Dylan 10 Richland 25:10

43 #313 Frank, Reed 11 Frazee 25:22 33

44 #316 Glander, David 9 Frazee 25:37

45 #139 Miller, Zac 12 Richland 25:44

46 #188 Lindor, Andrew 12 West Central 26:55

47 #203 Wiese, James 9 West Central 26:55

48 #189 Mehlaf, Cody 11 West Central 26:56

49 #186 Drews, JJ 12 West Central 26:57

50 #356 sprouls, Kyle 11 Frazee 29:23

Team Scores

1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 29 1 2 3 11 12 13 17

2 West Central Area School 56 4 5 6 15 26 27 29

3 Frazee 71 8 10 14 19 20 32 33

4 Wahpeton 82 7 9 21 22 23 24 28

5 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross* 120 16 18 25 30 31

Event 2 Girls 4k Run CC Girls Var. 1 #182 Van Kempen`, Abby 10 West Central 15:32 1

2 #149 Schmitz, Emma 11 Wadena-Deer Creek 16:11 2

3 #301 Danielson, Megan 7 Frazee 16:15 3

4 #307 Morgan, Ellie 8 Frazee 16:20 4

5 #112 Narum, Bailie 8 Dilworth-Gly 16:48 5

6 #158 Klocke, McKenzie 12 Wahpeton 16:53 6

7 #161 Welder, Whitney 10 Wahpeton 17:12 7

8 #159 Klocke, Samantha 10 Wahpeton 17:17 8

9 #108 Breid, Meghan 11 Dilworth-Gly 17:21 9

10 #110 Gifford, Shayley 9 Dilworth-Gly 17:22 10

11 #9 Hasbargen, Ashley 12 Breckenridge/C-T* 17:23 11

12 #128 Belling, Madeline 11 Richland 17:31

13 #17 Reiff, Shalyn 9 Breckenridge/C-T* 17:38 12

14 #131 Johnson, Faith 8 Richland 18:06

15 #306 McCamant, Holly 10 Frazee 18:22 13

16 #6 Engen, Tiersa 10 Breckenridge/C-T* 18:43 14

17 #146 Motschenbacher, Abi 7 Wadena-Deer Creek 18:52 15

18 #14 Manning, Britta 12 Breckenridge/C-T* 19:03 16

19 #1 Allard, Jasmine 10 Breckenridge/C-T* 19:04 17

20 #145 Meeks, Tiffany 8 Wadena-Deer Creek 19:21 18

21 #205 Birchem, Cailey 11 Wheaton/Herm 19:27

22 #160 Schmidt, Lamesha 12 Wahpeton 19:34 19

23 #204 Andrews, Bailey 11 Wheaton/Herm 19:47

24 #144 Malone, Briana 10 Wadena-Deer Creek 19:57 20

25 #18 Seidler, Jenna 10 Breckenridge/C-T* 20:03 21

26 #303 Gottschalk, Saskia 10 Frazee 20:07 22

27 #148 Ross, Gabi 9 Wadena-Deer Creek 20:09 23

28 #130 Haverland, Brooke 12 Richland 20:16

29 #111 Hamernik, Kylie 12 Dilworth-Gly 20:18 24

30 #114 Schmitz, Elizabeth 11 Dilworth-Gly 20:25 25

31 #176 Jennen, Isabell 9 West Central 20:28 26

32 #20 Walter, Bobby 11 Breckenridge/C-T* 20:29 27

33 #172 Blair, Ashton 12 West Central 20:45 28

34 #174 Fernholz, Kylee 12 West Central 20:46 29

35 #173 Bumgardner, Demara 8 West Central 20:47 30

36 #181 Van Kempen, Ella 7 West Central 20:48 31

37 #305 Laine, Morgan 10 Frazee 20:48 32

38 #302 Davis, Lacy 7 Frazee 20:51 33

39 #113 Remund, Mazie 11 Dilworth-Gly 21:10 34

40 #5 Ehlert, Sarah 12 Breckenridge/C-T* 21:25

41 #177 Poyzer, Katie 12 West Central 21:34 35

42 #107 Blair, Marissa 12 Dilworth-Gly 21:37 36

43 #11 Karels, Kayla 12 Breckenridge/C-T* 21:45

44 #157 Hauschidt, Saskia 11 Wahpeton 21:50 37

45 #4 Diaz, Kyla 10 Breckenridge/C-T* 22:01

46 #134 Zander, Raeann 10 Richland 22:02

47 #156 Evans, Sarah 10 Wahpeton 30:12 38

48 #208 Tohm, Melissa 11 Wheaton/Herm 30:46

Team Scores

1 Breckenridge/C-T* 70 11 12 14 16 17 21 27

2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 73 5 9 10 24 25 34 36

3 Frazee 74 3 4 13 22 32 33

4 Wahpeton 77 6 7 8 19 37 38

5 Wadena-Deer Creek 78 2 15 18 20 23

6 West Central Area School 114 1 26 28 29 30 31 35

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness