Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Badgers do well in Fertile

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The United Clay Becker wrestling team finished in eighth place as a team in the Fertile-Beltrami Tournament Saturday, while senior Mason Swegarden won another division title by claiming the 145-pound division.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Swegarden, who is ranked No. 6 at 145 in Class 2A, toppled Cole Knockenmus of Roseau by pin in the title bout.

Teammate Jonah Lange also wrestled to the finals, before losing to Daven Staples of Blackduck by a narrow 6-5 decision.

Other Badger wrestlers who placed included Jarrett Lange in fifth at 126; and Riley Byklum and Isaiah Ruhl, both fourth, at 113 and 182 respectively.

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena won the team title, with Roseau finishing second.

United Clay Becker at Fertile-Beltrami Tournament, Saturday, Jan. 30

Team results: Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 160, Roseau 150, Bemidji 147, Thief River Falls 144, Crookston 128.5, Fertile-Beltrami 109, Red Lake CC 100, United Clay Becker 70, Mahnomen/Waubun 64.

UCB points – 106 Bradyn Boe Record: 1-6 Lost to Andrew Nissen, BCLB by Fall 0:20 Lost to Jon Solum, Bemidji by Fall 2:32

113 Riley Byklum Record: 17-9 4th Place Lost to Brett Dale, Roseau by Dec 7-3; Defeated Preston Desrosier, Crookston by Dec 8-4 Lost to Luke Reiplinger, BCLB by Dec 4-2

126 Jarrett Lange Record: 8-8 5th Place Lost to Mitchel Lundeen, Fertile-Beltrami by Fall 5:12; Lost to Kyle Michelck, BCLB by Fall 1:36; Defeated Mitchel Lundeen, Fertile-Beltrami by Def

132 Trent Rosing Record: 9-22 6th Place Lost to Noah Bernier, Theif River Falls by Fall 0:26; Lost to Brett Jerome, Roseau by Fall 1:18; Lost to Quinten Desrosier, Fertile-Beltrami by Fall 4:30

145 Mason Swegarden Record: 31-2 1st Place Defeated Cole Knockenmus, Roseau by Fall 1:35; Defeated Mason Frenzel, BCLB by Fall 3:09; Defeated Kody Lefebvre, Mahnomen Waubun by M-Dec 11-0

170 Jonah Lange Record: 28- 5 2nd Place Defeated Jonny Frazee, Crookston by Fall 1:05; Defeated Jake Worms, Mahnomen Waubon by Fall 2:40; Lost to Daven Staples, BCLB by Dec 6-5

182 Isaiah Ruhl Record: 3-14 4th Place Lost to Kade Johnson, Bemidji by Fall 0:17; Lost to Beau Kringen, Roseau by Fall 1:42

Follow us on Twitter @DLNewspapers

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness