Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Laker duo win mat title in Big Bear Tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Wrestling: Laker duo win mat title in Big Bear Tourney
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes wrestling team finished in the top 10 of the 33-team Big Bear Tournament in Cass Lake Friday and Saturday.

A pair of Lakers captured their weight classes, with Class 2A’s No. 4 ranked Parker Jackson winning the 152-pound division, while heavyweight James Huwe claimed the championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Overall, the Lakers placed five wrestlers, with other placers including Braydon Ortloff (eighth, 106), Luke Payne (seventh, 138) and Kirby Siewert (fifth, 220).

Jackson won a decisive 13-4 opening match decision over MAHACA’s Myles Smith, before taking a 4-0 win in the quarterfinals over Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale’s Ethan Kimber.

The Laker junior proceeded to the title match with an 11-3 major decision over West Central’s Royal Crow, then capped his championship with a narrow 6-5 decision over Aitkin’s Jerod Novak, who is ranked No. 4 in Class 1A at 145.

Huwe, who is ranked No. 9 in heavyweight, downed Hutchinson’s Jake VanderHeiden in the title bout 4-1. Huwe survived a two overtime 2-1 win over Willmar’s Leon Richards in the quarterfinals.

United Becker Clay’s Mason Swegarden fell to Hibbing’s Tone Fuenffinger in the 145 championship match 3-2, while teammate Jonah Lange was third in the 170 division.

The Lakers will resume their schedule Friday and Saturday, when they compete at the Rumble in Red Tournament, held inside the Fargodome.

Detroit Lakes at Big Bear Tournament, Friday-Saturday, Dec. 20-21

Team results (top 5 of 33 teams): Hutchinson 199, Willmar 170.5, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 132.5, Bemidji 124.5, Barnesville 119; 7. Detroit Lakes 113.5; 26. United Becker Clay 51.5

DL top 8 placers – 106: Braydon Ortloff (8th place)…138: Luke Payne (7th place)…152: Parker Jackson (1st place)…220: Kirby Siewert (5th place)…HWT: James Huwe (1st place)

UBC top 8 placers – 145: Mason Swegarden (2nd place)…170: Jonah Lange (3rd place).

Follow us on Twitter @DLNewspapers

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement