Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Lakers split in Moorhead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes wrestling team took a split in the Moorhead triangular Thursday, thus putting their dual record at 7-4.

The Lakers opened the night with a 51-15 loss to the Spuds, but rebounded with a nice 42-27 victory over Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“Moorhead is a very physical team and they wrestle a style that can be intimidating,” said DL head coach Rob Ullyott. “We did not respond very well when they pushed the action. We will need to learn from this and put forth a better effort in the future.”

No. 4 Class 2A ranked Parker Jackson topped Moorhead’s RJ Olson 21-4 at 152 pounds, while senior Jarett Nosal wrestled Class 3A No. 6 ranked Joseph Grove tough at 160, but lost 6-0.

Laker heavyweight James Huwe, who is ranked No. 6 in the state, pinned Brady Emmerson to cap off the dual.

DL recovered to top the Rebels 42-27 by winning nine matches, including pins by Braydon Ortloff (106), Marcus Jasken (126), Logan Twigg (132) and Bryant Swiers (152).

The Lakers will take part in a quadrangular in Walker Tuesday, starting at 5 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead triangular, Thursday, Jan. 9

Spuds 51, Lakers 15

106-Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) over Jacob Larson 14-5.

113-Grant Brendemuhl (MHD) over Payton Jacksonwith a score of 12-1

120-Ethan Tallakson (MHD) over Austin Bakerwith a score of 16-3

126-Reily Schock (MHD) pinned Marcus Jasken at 4:27

132-Mack Sollid (MHD) over Logan Twigg with a score of 7-5

138-Kenny Mark (MHD, grade 12) over Luke Payne (DL, grade 11) with a score of 12-2

145-Wyatt Hanson (MHD, grade 10) over Nathan Francis (DL, grade 11) with a score of 7-3

152-Parker Jackson (DL, grade 11) over RJ Olson (MHD, grade 12) with a score of 21-4

160-Joseph Grove (MHD, grade 10) over Jarett Nosal (DL, grade 12) with a score of 6-0

170-Samuel Grove (MHD, grade 9) pinned Luke Eggabraaten (DL, grade 12) at 3:58

182-Ryan Schock (MHD, grade 12) wins from forfeit

195-Ben Lien (MHD, grade 11) pinned Cole Hegg (DL, grade 12) at :34

220-Brody Jerome (MHD, grade 10) pinned Kirby Siewert (DL, grade 12) at 1:26

285-James Huwe (DL, grade 10) pinned Brady Emmerson(MHD, grade 11) at 1:26

Lakers 42, Dilworth-G-F 27

106-Braydon Ortloff (DL, grade 8) pinned Austin Bitker (DGF) at 5:20

113-Jacob Arends (DGF) over Tyler Bellefeuille (DL, grade 11) with a score of 8-5

120-Payton Jackson (DL, grade 8) over Andrew Oberg (DGF) with a score of 6-0

126-Marcus Jasken (DL, grade 9) pinned Trevor Dufault (DGF) at :46

132-Logan Twigg (DL, grade 11) pinned Jacob Schliting (DGF) at 2:42

138-Alex Johnson (DGF) over Luke Payne (DL, grade 11) at 10-9

145-Nathan Francis (DL, grade 11) pinned Trent Dufault (DGF) at 4:48

152-Bryant Swiers (DL, grade 11) pinned Dallas Kern (DGF) at 2:55

160-Jarett Nosal l(DL, grade 12) over Adam Olson(DGF) with a score of 11-7

170-Alex Fuchs (DGF) pinned Luke Eggabraaten (DL, grade 12) at 1:40

182-Ben Martin (DGF) wins from forfeit

195-Garret Pemelton (DGF) pinned Cole Hegg (DL, grade 12) at :55

220-Kirby Siewert (DL, grade 12) over Drew Hawk (DGF) at 3-1

285-Mikel Renteria (DL, grade 12) wins from forfeit.

Follow us on Twitter @DLNewspapers

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness