Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mily Larson ran away with first place in the 100 meter dash for girls 13-14. SUBMITTED PHOTO

Young DL tracksters excel at Hershey meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Several Detroit Lakes track kids ran away from the Hershey Track and Field State Tournament as state placers recently.

The tournament, which is for participants 9 to 14 years old, was held at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter, Minn., last weekend.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top four placers from the district meet held in Detroit Lakes earlier in the month qualified students in running events as well as the softball throw and standing long jump.

Jayden Geerdes was a two-time first place winner, earning the title of state champion in the Boys 11-12 100 meter dash and the 400 meter dash.

Emily Larson was also state champion in the 100 meter dash for girls 13-14.

Two relay teams also ran away with first place ribbons.

In the Girls 11-12 4x100, Ashtyn Carrier, Tori LaFrinier, Sarah Tangen and Laura Prussia came in first, while in the Boys 9-10 4x100 Ethan Carrier, Oliver Quam, Cade Okeson and Tyson Ulloytt were state champions in those races.

Other top 8 state placers are as follows:

Girls 9-10

Abby Larson, 2nd 50, 2nd 100 and 8th Long Jump

Jayden Hackel, 6th 400 meters and 8th 200 meters

Jaylnn Gunderson, 7th 400 meters

4x100 meter relay, 2nd, Abby Larson, Jaden Hackel, Emma Coley and Gabby Whitworth

4x100 meter relay, 5th, Raena Funk, Annie Paulson, Kiah Gloege, Jalynn Gunderson

Boys 9-10

Ethan Carrier, 3rd   50 meters, 3rd 100 meters, 6th Softball throw

Cade Okeson, 2nd 200 meters

Oliver Quam, 6th Long Jump

Girls 11 -12

Abby Syverson, 2nd, 400 meters

Laura Prussia, 4th 100 meters

Mary Nelmark, 3rd Long Jump

Tori LaFriniere, 2nd Softball throw

Ashtyn Carrier ,7th Softball Throw

Boys 11-12

Jack Penney, 6th  200 meters

4x100 4th Jaydyn Geerdes, Braeden Wimmer, Nicklaus Hess, Jack Penney   

Girls  13-14

Emily Larson, 4th 200 meters, 4th Long Jump, Devyn Ullyott, 8th 800 meters

Boys 13-14

Grant Fritch-Gallatin, 6th 800 and 6th  long jump.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement