Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Young Hornets compete in HOL

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The young Frazee boys and girls track and field teams recorded plenty of personal-best marks Tuesday in the Heart O'Lakes Conference meet, but it didn't result in a lot of points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Hornet boys finished eighth in the conference and the girls sixth in the tough HOL, which was held in Pelican Rapids.

"This is always the toughest meet of the year and it proved to be just that," said Frazee boys' head coach Brian Tangen. "Points were hard to come by for the young Hornets.

"We had lots of personal bests times and lots of finishes in the sixth through 10th places, but that doesn't score you a lot of points."

The Hornets' highest placer was Forrest Jackson, who finished second in the 100-meter dash (12.06).

In the 800, Bruce Lemon, Jackson and Zick placed sixth through eighth, respectively, as Lemon and Jackson ran personal best times.

Senior Hannah Daggett won the high jump with a 5-05, while the 4x100 team finished in second with a time of 54.47.

Hornet results

Heart O'Lakes Conference meet in Pelican Rapids, Tuesday, May 18.

Girls team results: Perham 124, Breckenridge 80, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 69, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 66, Pelican Rapids 64, Frazee 58, Barnesville 49, West Central 48.

Frazee event results -- 100 dash: 7. Samantha Barker 14.42; 8. Tara Jenson 14.49; 13. Ilse Rue 14.91...200 dash: 6. Tara Jenson 29.36; 9. Barker 30.06; 11. Alexis Hukriede 30.48...400 dash: 16. Kristen Gray 1:12.37...800 run: 2. Ellie Bachman 2:28.11; 8. Suzanne Vetter 2:43.04; 16. Samantha Byer 3:02.98...100 hurdles: 5. McKinzie Tangen 18.62; 6. Hannah Daggett 18.64; 7. Krissy Marlen 18.76...300 hurdles: 3. Daggett 53.21...4x100: 2. Fraz 54.47...4x200: 4. 1:59.40...4x400: 8. Fraz 4:48.68...4x800: 2. Fraz 10:47.15...High jump: 1. Daggett 5-05; 9. Byer 4-02...Pole vault: 4. Vetter 7-06...Long jump: 12. 13-02.00...Triple jump: 3. Daggett 31-01; 6. Tangen 30-08.5...Discus: 15. Chelsie Sanders 66-05; 16. Mercedes Clifton 65-04...Shot put: 16. Clifton 22-09.5; 16. Sanders 22-09.5.

Boys team results -- Perham 160, D-G-F 82, Hawley/U-H 77, Pelican Rapids 70, Breckeridge 59, Barnesville 48, West Central 37, Frazee 18.

Frazee event results -- 100 dash: 2. Forrest Jackson 12.06; 16. Jesse Trusty 13.48...200 dash: 15. Jason Laine 29.78...400 dash: 10. Myrel Schermerhorn 1:00.69...800 run: 6. Bruce Lemon 2:14.18; 7. Skylar Watchorn 2:16.52; 8. Dakota Zick 2:16.85...1,600 run: 8. Anthony Mendieta 5:17.53...3,200 run: 6. Alex Mendieta 11:27.17; 7. Anthony Mendieta 11:43.35...110 hurdles: 8. Cody Nordquist 18.44...300 hurdles: 4. Nordquist 45.47...4x400: 7. Fraz (Zick, Lemon, Nordquist, Schermerhorn) 3:57.72...4x800: 4. Fraz (Zick, Watchorn, Lemon, Alex Mendieta) 9:07.95...Long jump: 12. Nordquist 16-10; 16. Jason Laine 15-03.5...Discus: 12. Bret Gildersleeve 94-2; 21. Max Woodard 70-10; 23. Kasey Thronson 54-06...Shot put: 19. Gildersleeve 31-11; 20. Woodard 31-06; 23. Thronson 23-11.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness