Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Laker runners Cade Benson and Aaron Johnson head along the track during the boys’ 1,600 meter run during Tuesday’s track meet in Fergus Falls. FORUM NEWS SERVICE/Bob Williams

Younger Lakers take to 1st outdoor meet

Email News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ track and field teams’ young depth was tested Tuesday in the Fergus Falls invite, as the majority of the Lakers’ junior varsity competed.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No team scores were recorded, as the meet was mostly used as a warm-up for the teams attending.

“It wasn’t a JV meet, so they were taking on other varsity teams, so it was a great opportunity to see where they are at,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine.

“For the girls, we had a very good day. I was really pleased with the way the kids competed.”

Three ninth graders of Casey Jenson, McKayla St. Claire and Mathia Olds finished first, second and fourth, respectively, in the high jump.

“All three of them really jumped well,” Labine said.

Senior Karissa Berg, who has been out all season with a quad injury, ran her first race of the year and won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:06.20.

“I was really excited to see Karissa run so well,” Labine said.

“She has listened to Coach Jon Freeman and followed his training plan exactly as she fought through this injury, so it was great to see it pay off for her yesterday.”

Emma Disse and Molly Lyngaas were third and sixth, respectively, in the 200 dash, with times of 29.06 and 29.91.

“Both are brand new to track and field and I am very excited to have them competing for us this spring,” Labine said.

The 4x200 relay of Disse, McKayla St. Claire, Lyngaas and Emily Larson ran well to finish second with a mark of 1:56.

“I thought we had a lot of kids who stepped up with this opportunity to be the lead runners for us,” Labine said. “Not having all of our varsity kids along put them in a situation to be our top performers and they responded very well.

“With some continued improvement, I can see several of these kids being a huge part of our team’s success down the road.”

The Laker boys had a third-place finish in the 4x800, while Austin Askelson and Van Fritch-Gallatin were third and fourth, respectively, in the 800 run with times of 2:19 and 2:24.

The Lakers will be in Park Rapids Tuesday, April 15, for an outdoor meet.

Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls, Tuesday, April 8.

DL boys event results – 100-meter dash: 13. Carter Schwan 12.13; 25. Tyrone Bjorgan 13.44; 39. Ethan Black 15.69…200 dash: 16. Mason Sampson 26.71; 20. Quinn Bakken 27.58; 21. Marcus Jasken 27.65; 29. Elliot Musielewicz 28.57; 33. Hunter Michon 29.34; 37. Black 33.53…400 dash: 8. Jesse Livermore 58.97; 10. Zack Buboltz 59.32…800 run: 3. Austin Askelson 2:19.00; 4. Van Fritch-Gallatin 2:24; 14. Caleb Donner 2:36…1,600 run: 5. Aaron Johnson 5:12; 9. Austin Gedrose 5:18; 12. Cade Benson 5:20; 22. Tanner Olson 5:52; 28. Wyatt Nelson 6:01; 31. Dohee Kim 6:05…3,200 run: 7. Tristan Johnson 12:26…4x200: 5. DL A 1:47; 6. DL B 1:48…4x400: 6. DL A 4:08; 8. DL B 4:14; 9. DL C 4:21…4x800: 3. DL A 9:26; 7. DL B 10:17…Long jump: 17. Tyrone bjorgan 15-10.5; 20. T. Johnson 15-06.5…Shot put: 14. Logan Conklin 34-03; 15. Black 33-10; 16. Carson Tunheim 33-07; 27. Aaron Conklin 28-02; 29. Scott Heinecke 27-02; 31. Luke Mertens 26-02…Discus: 14. L. Conklin 82-01; 16. Tunheim 78-03; 17. Ben Nordmark 76-05; 19. A. Conklin 67-03; 22. Black 63-10; 24. Heinecke 60-05; 25. Mertens 55-04.

DL girls event results – 100 dash: 9. Emily Larson 13.75; 23. Elizabeth Lembke 14.50; 26. Hannah Rhodes 14.66; 27. Johanna Jernberg 14.76; 58. Dannah Nephew 16.78…200 dash: 3. Emma Disse 29.06; 6. Molly Lyngaas 29.91; 9. Clara Livermore 30.52; 22. Cassandra Jensen 31.85…400 dash: 1. Karissa Berg 1:06.20…800 run: 5. Haley Groth 2:44; 9. Auroura Eckberg 2:57; 10. Tanisha Perlmutter 3:01; 20. Ivy Branden 3:24…1,600 run: 6. Heather Kunkel 6:14; 10. Kendra Kvebak 6:28…3,200 run: 3. Elizabeth Kvebak 14:22…100 hurdles: 9. Josie Harrier 18.82…300 hurdles: 3. Rhodes 55.90; 7. Harrier 59.00…4x100: 5. DL A 57.84…4x200: 2. DL A (Disse, McKayla St. Claire, Molly Lyngaas, Emily Larson) 1:56…4x400: 6. DL A 4:54…4x800: 5. DL A 11:37…High jump: 1. Cassandra Jensen 4-10; 2. St. Claire 4-08; 3. Mathia Olds 4-08; 8. Rhodes 4-04…Long jump: 7. Molly Lyngaas 13-10.5; 11. Larson 13-01; 16. Disse 12-06; 30. Johanna Jernberg 11-08.5…Triple jump: 7. Harrier 28-05; 13. St. Claire 26-04.5…Shot put: 3. Lembke 26-09; 5. Olivia Hanninen 26-05; 9. Dannah Nephew 23-07…Discus: 10. Nephew 61-05; 14. Lembke 49-07

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness