Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Youth tracksters take part in local Hershey’s meet

Email News Alerts

A host of young athletes took to the Hershey’s Local Track and Field meet at Mollberg Field in Detroit Lakes Tuesday, June 10, as 149 tracksters tried to earn berths in the upcoming state meet, which will be held June 28, at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The DL Track Club entered 46 athletes, with 32 of them qualifying to compete at state representing 51 events.

The top four finishes represent state qualifiers.

Detroit Lakes Local Hershey Track and Field meet in Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, June 10

Detroit Lakes state qualifiers

9-10 boys’ results

Standing jump: 1. Oliver Quam 5-11…Softball throw: 3. Ethan Carrier 114-3…50-meter dash: 2. Carrier 7.75…100 dash: 2. Carrier 14.91…200 dash: 1. Cade Okeson 32.34; 4. Ethan Lundberg 35.68…400 dash: 3. Tyson Ullyott 79.02…4x100: 2. DL (Okeson, Ullyott, Carrier, Quam) 68.13

9-10 girls’ results

Standing long jump: 1. Annie Paulson 6-2; 3. Abby Larson 6-1…Softball throw: 4. Emma Coley 60-2…50 dash: 1. Larson 8.07…100 dash: 1. Larson 15.64…200 dash: 2. Paulson 34.57; 3. Jaden Hackel 35.14; 4. Jalynn Gunderson 35.31…400 dash: 3. Hackel 83.91; 4. Gunderson 88.06…4x100: 1. DL (Larson, Coley, Hackel, Gabby Whitworth) 66.13; 3. DL (Raena Funk, Kiah Gloege, Paulson, Gunderson).

11-12 boys’ results

Standing long jump: 3. Leslie Styles-Sherman 6-10; 4. Braeden Wimmer 6-8…Softball throw: 4. Coltan Hackel 134-11…100 dash: 1. Jayden Gerdes 13.94…400 dash: 1. Gerdes 67.45; 3. Styles-Sherman 71.09…800 dash: 1. Styles-Sherman 2:49.50; 3. Nicklaus Hess 2:54.16…4x100: 1. DL (Gerdes, Wimmer, Hess, Jack Penney) 1:02.38; 3. DL (Styles-Sherman, Caeden yliniemi, Mason Hamar, Colton Hackel) 1:04.15

11-12 girls’ results

Standing long jump: 4. Mary Nelmark 6-8…Softball throw: 4. Ashtyn Carrier 101-9…100 dash: 1. Laura Prussia 14.91; 3. Tori Lafriniere 15.16…200 dash: 1. Aliza Hochhalter 31.78…4x100: 1. DL (Prussia, Carrier, Lafriniere, Sarah Tangen) 1:02.35

13-14 boys’ results

Standing jump: 3. Grant Fritch-Gallatin 6-11; 4. Caleb Tangen 6-7…Softball throw: 2. Tangen 135-7…800 dash: 1. Fritch-Gallatin 3:03.53…1,600 run: 1. Fritch-Gallatin 6:53.57; 2. Tangen 7:03.60

13-14 girls’ results

2. Emily Larson 6-9; 4. Anna Cihak 6-3…100 dash: 2. Larson 14:08…200 dash: 1. Larson 29.82…800 run: 2. Devyn Ullyott 3:05.59

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness