Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Frazee girls subsection track and field champs

The Frazee girls track and field team continued a strong season with a victory at the Section 8A, Subsection 30A Championship in Glyndon Thursday by four points over Pelican Rapids.

The Hornets scored 133 to the Vikings’ 129 to claim the team title.

Cassidy Ziegler picked up two wins taking the 100m dash (13.90) and the high jump (5-02). Paige Ziegler won the triple jump (35-06) and placed second in the 100m hurdles (17.54).

Frazee’s 4x100m relay team of Ellie Reierson, Paige Oswald, Paige Ziegler and Cassidy Ziegler ran a time of 59.22 to pick up 10 valuable team points.

Ellie Morgan and Megan Danielson had strong distance finishes. Morgan was second in the 1,600m and 3,200m. Danielson placed fourth in the two-mile and fifth in the mile.

Oswald and Cassidy Ziegler finished third and fourth in the 200m dash. Oswald also qualified in the 400m (1:04.53) in sixth place.

Jaryn Johannsen (50.22) was the 300m hurdles runner-up. Johannsen added a section-qualifying fifth place long jump of 15-10.25.

Olivia Erickson was third in shot put throwing 31-07.75. Hailey Ellingson placed third in the discus (92-06).

Rylee Moore placed seventh in high jump (04-08). Tiffany Lawrence nabbed the final pole vault section spot in eighth place (06-10).

Frazee boys qualify a dozen for sections

The Hornet boys accumulated 44 points to finish in fourth place and advanced 12 boys to sections in nine different events.

The 4x200m relay team of  Michael Miller, Cole Fleisher, Caleb Wutzke and Caleb Drescher, which was seeded sixth, took home a second place.

The 4x400m relay team Caleb Wutzke, Caleb Drescher, Joby Geifer and Michael Miller also advanced.

Vincent Helmers was the Subsection champion in the shot put with a throw of 44-feet.

Also advancing individually for the Hornets: Geifer-110 high hurdles, 300 intermediate hurdles and high jump; Miller-triple jump; Fleisher-triple jump; Anthony Santos-Shotput and Discus.

Alex Beck and Christian Carlson, both eighth graders, advanced in the 3,200m run.  

Tanner Schermerhorn and Kaden Hiemenz will be alternates in the 4x400 relay and Kaden Hiemenz and Micah Hanebuth will be alternates in the 4x200 relay.

D-G-F won the team title with 212.5 points.

The Section 8A Championships will be held in Bagley Saturday, June 4.

Section 8A, Subsection 30A Track and Field Championship

Girls team results: Frazee 133, Pelican Rapids 129, D-G-F 110, Hawley 80, Park Christian 79.5, Barnesville 62.5, Fertile-Beltrami 47, Ada-Borup 44, Lake Park-Audubon 17.

Boys team results: D-G-F 212.5, Ada-Borup 161, Hawley 68, Frazee 44, Fertile-Beltrami 44, Pelican Rapids 42, Park Christian 37, Lake Park-Audubon 28, Barnesville 19, Mahnomen 15.

An earlier version of this story incorrectly stated the section meet location as Warren.

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442