Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Laker football ranked No. 4 in AAAA

The Detroit Lakes football team entered the Minnesota Class AAAA rankings at No. 4 after putting a wallop on Rocori in Cold Spring in week one. Robert Williams / Tribune
MINNESOTA STATE HIGH SCHOOL POLLS

FOOTBALL  (September 5, 2018)

Class 4A

1.  Holy Angels Academy  (5) 1-0 59

2.  Cloquet                                    1-0 56

3.  Winona                                    1-0 36

4.  Detroit Lakes                         1-0 35

5.  Waseca  (1)                        1-0 28

6.  Hutchinson  (1)              1-0 27

7.  Zimmerman                             1-0 23

8.  Fridley                                     1-0 22

9.  SMB-Wolfpack                       1-0 20

10.  Minneapolis De La Salle       1-0 18

Also receiving votes:  Marshall-17, Willmar-16, Becker-14, Richfield-8, Cold Spring Rocori-7, Big Lake-7, Mound-Westonka-7, Mankato East-8, Delano-6, South St. Paul-6, Albert Lea-5, Duluth Denfeld-5, Hermantown-4,

St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake-3, Benilde-St. Margaret's-2, Hibbing-1, Foley-1

Class AAA

1.  Pierz  (5)                       1-0 67

2.  Rochester Lourdes  (2) 1-0 53

3.  Jordan                               1-0 40

4.  Fairmont                           1-0 35

5.  Pequot Lakes                   1-0 28

6.  Perham                             1-0 24

7.  Breck                                 1-0 22

8.  Proctor                               1-0 21

9.  Glencoe-Silver Lake          1-0 18

10.  Jackson County Central   1-0 14

Also receiving votes:  East Grand Forks-12, Annandale-11, Mora-11, Greenway-Coleraine/Nashwauk-Keewatin-10, Providence Academy-Heritage Christian Academy/Maranatha-9, Stewartville-9, Worthington-9, St. Peter-8,

Rockford-8, Park Rapids-7, Spectrum-7, Brooklyn Center-6, Cannon Falls-5, International Falls-3, Zumbrota-Mezeppa-2, St. Croix Lutheran-1

Class AA

1.  Minneapolis North             1-0 52

2.  Caledonia  (5)            1-0 50

3.  Pipestone                           1-0 39

4.  Barnesville                        1-0 26

5.  Maple River                       1-0 23

6.  Maple Lake                        1-0 17

7.  Chatfield                             1-0 13

8.  Redwood Valley                 1-0 12

9.  Breckenridge                      1-0 11

   Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1-0   11

Also receiving votes:  Roseau-10, Royalton-9, Warroad-8, LeSueur-Henderson-7, Eden Valley-Watkins-7, Sauk Centre-6, Frazee-5, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta-5, Pillager-4, Hawley-4, Lewiiston-Altura-3, Bagley-3, Paynesville-3, Concordia Academy-Roseville-1, Aitkin-1

Class A

1.  Minneota  (4)         1-0 46

2.  BOLD                           1-0 31

3.  Wabasso                       1-0 29

4.  Mayer Lutheran            1-0 25

5.  Mahnomen-Waubun   2-0 24

6.  Goodhue                       1-0 21

7.  Ada-Borup/NCW        1-1 18

8.  Blooming Prairie           1-0 17

9.  Rushford-Peterson        1-0 14

10. Ottertail Central           1-0 11

Also receiving votes:  United South Central-9, Dawson-Boyd-8, Adrian-8, Deer River-4, Fertile-Beltrami-3, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg-2, Lakeview-2, Polk County West-2, Red Lake County-1

Class  9-Man

1.  Spring Grove  (4)     1-0 48

2.  Stephen-Argyle                 1-0 28

3.  Verndale  (1)               1-0 27

4.  Nevis                                  1-0 24

5.  Grand Meadow  (1) 1-0      21

6.  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton        1-0 19

7.  Underwood                         1-0 18

8.  Cromwell                            1-0 14

9.  Cook County                      1-0 11

10. Houston                             1-0 10

Also receiving votes:  Bertha-Hewitt-9, Lake of the Woods-9, Westbrook-Walnut Grove-9, Cleveland-8, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal-8, Lanesboro-7, Ely-6, Mountain Lake Area-6, Goodridge-Grygla-6,

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's-6, South Ridge-6, Edgerton-Ellsworth-6, Hill City/Northland of Remer-5, Hills-Beaver Creek-6, Red Rock Central-4, Silver Bay-3, Mountain Iron-Buhl-3, Bigfork-3, Laporte-1, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross-1

Class  6A

1.  Eden Prairie  (3) 1-0                 48

2.  Minnetona  (2)   1-0      47

3.  Cretin-Derham Hall   1-0 36

4.  Lakeville North          1-0 33

5.  Prior Lake                  1-0 27

6.  Edina                          1-0 26

    Maple Grove              1-0 26

8.  Blaine                         1-0 11

9.  Champlin Park           1-0 5

    Wayzata                     1-0 5

Also receiving votes:  Roseville-4, Mounds View-3, Buffalo-2, Totino-Grace-2

Class 5A

1.  Owatonna  (5)       1-0 56

2.  Elk River  (1)       1-0 54

3.  Mahtomedi                   1-0 39

    Andover                       1-0 39

5.  Mankato West             1-0 31

6.  St. Thomas Academy   1-0 21

    Robbinsdale Cooper     1-0 21

8.  Chanhassen                  1-0 17

9.  Bemidji                        1-0 14

10.  Spring Lake Park        1-0 11

Also receiving votes:  Tartan-6, Waconia-5, Bloomington Jefferson-5, Chisago Lakees-5, St. Louis Park-4, Rochester Mayo-2

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness