Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Lakers, Thunderbirds ranked fourth in respective classes

No. 4AAAA Detroit Lakes takes its undefeated record (6-0) and state ranking to East Grand Forks Friday, Oct. 12 against the 4-2 Green Wave. Robert Williams / Tribune

Minnesota State Football rankings, October 10

Class AAAA

School Total Points

1. Holy Angels Academy  (5) (6-0) 67

2. Winona   (1) (6-0) 63

3. Hutchinson (1) (6-0) 57

4. Detroit Lakes (6-0) 46

5. SMB-Wolfpack (6-0) 39

6. Marshall (6-0) 34

7. Dassel-Cokato (6-0) 29

8. Hermantown (6-0) 24

9. Providence Academy (6-0) 18

10. Cloquet (5-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Waseca-2, Willmar-1

Class AAA

School Total Points

1. Pierz (7) (7-0) 79

2. Rochester Lourdes   (1) (6-0) 73

3. Mora  (6-0) 62

4. Spectrum  (6-0) 49

5. New London-Spicer  (5-1) 37

6. Breck  (5-1) 35

7. Fairmont  (5-1) 32

8. Annandale  (5-1) 30

9. Jordan  (5-1) 20

10. Albany  (5-1) 11

Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central-10, Perham-1, St. Peter-1

Class AA

School Total Points

1. Caledonia (6) (6-0) 69

2. Minneapolis North  (1) (6-0) 63

3. Barnesville (6-0) 52

  Redwood Valley (6-0) 52

5. St. Charles  (6-0) 32

6. Royalton  (6-0) 25

7. Paynesville  (5-1) 21

8. Pipestone  (5-1) 20

   Hawley  (5-1) 20

10. Chatfield  (5-1) 12

    Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (5-1)   12

Others receiving votes: Maple River-4, Osakis-2, Aitkin-1

PARKER SYVERSON

Class A

School Total Points

1. Minneota (6)  (6-0) 60

2. BOLD  (6-0) 47

3. Blooming Prairie (6-0) 39

4. Mahnomen-Waubun  (7-0) 35

  Ottertail Central  (6-0) 35

6. United South Central  (6-0) 34

7. Mayer Lutheran  (5-1) 22

8. Goodhue  (5-1) 18

9. Fertile-Beltrami (4-2)

10. Dawson-Boyd  (5-1) 7

Others receiving votes: Ada-Borup-Norman County West-6, Rushford-Peterson-5, Fertile-Beltrami-2, Murray County Central-1, Polk County West-1

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points

1. Spring Grove (5) (6-0) 59

2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (6-0) 55

3. Verndale (6-0) 45

   Cromwell (6-0) 45

5. Cook County  (6-0) 33

6. Mountain Lake Area  (6-0) 31

7. South Ridge  (6-0) 19

8. Houston  (5-1) 16

9. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal   (6-0) 15

10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (5-1)   8

Others receiving votes: Sleepy Eye St. Mary's-2, Hills-Beaver Creek-2

Class AAAAAA

School Total Points

1. Lakeville North (5) (6-0) 50

2. Blaine (6-0) 44

3. Eden Prairie (5-1) 41

4. Edina (5-1)   34

5. Woodbury  (5-1) 29

6. St. Michael-Albertville  (4-2) 21

7. Mounds View  (4-2) 15

8. Prior Lake  (4-2) 14

9. Minnetonka  (4-2) 8

10. East Ridge  (4-2) 7

Others receiving votes: Wayzata-5, Rosemount-3, Champlin Park-3, Buffalo-1

Class AAAAA

School Total Points

1. Owatonna (5) (6-0) 56

2. Elk River   (6-0) 54

3. St. Thomas Academy  (1) (6-0) 49

4. Robbinsdale Cooper  (6-0) 43

5. Waconia (6-0) 38

6. Chanhassen  (5-1) 28

7. Mahtomedi  (5-1) 20

8. Sauk Rapids-Rice  (5-1) 16

9. Mankato West (5-1) 11

10. Bemidji (5-1)  9

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech-3, Spring Lake Park-2, Hastings-1

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness