Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Laker gymnasts hold top ranking in Class A

Kennedy Hegg and the Laker gymnastics team are ranked No. 1 in Class A after the release of the first state rankings of the season. Robert Williams / Tribune

Detroit Lakes is atop the first gymnastics state Class A rankings of the season, provided by the Minnesota Girls Gymnastics Coaches Association.

The Lakers have defeated all Class A competition this year and were third behind No. 4AA Lakeville North and No. 2AA Lakeville South at the Brainerd Invite Dec. 16.

DL will again see ranked opponents at the Minnesota Girls Gymnastics Officials Association Classic gymnastics meet Saturday, Jan. 6, at the Park Center Invitational featuring both Lakeville teams, No. 8AA Maple Grove, No. 6A Mahtomedi, Coon Rapids, Centennial, Breck, Mounds View, St. Louis Park, St. Paul Central, St. Paul Highland Park, and White Bear Lake Area.

The Lakers are the defending champions having defeated Lakeville North last year by two-tenths of a point 147.2 to 147.0.

CLASS 1A

1 Detroit Lakes 8A 144.400

2 Sartell-Saint Stephen 7A 142.667

3 Willmar 6A 142.633

4 Worthington 3A 142.267

5 Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1A 141.792

6 Mahtomedi 4A 141.787

7 Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 5A 141.000

8 Monticello 7A 140.625

9 Big Lake 7A 139.417

10 Perham 8A 139.050

11 Waconia 2A 138.500

12 Melrose Area 6A 137.533

13 North Branch 7A 137.492

14 Becker 7A 137.117

15 Jackson County Central 3A 136.508

16 New London-Spicer 6A 136.200

17 Austin 1A 134.887

18 Hendricks/RTR 3A 134.817

19 Mankato West 2A 132.217

20 Benson-KMS-Montivideo 6A 132.100

21 Byron 1A 131.717

22 Fergus Falls 8A 130.358

23 New Ulm/NUACS/MVL 2A 129.758

24 Martin County Area 3A 127.600

25 Maple Lake 6A 127.583

CLASS 2A

1 Stillwater 4AA 146.400

2 Lakeville South 2AA 146.100

3 St. Cloud Tech 8AA 145.150

4 Lakeville North 2AA 144.717

5 Owatonna 1AA 144.663

6 East Ridge 3AA 144.462

7 Cambridge-Isanti 7AA 143.600

8 Maple Grove 5AA 143.417

9 Eden Prairie 6AA 140.967

10 Rosemount 1AA 140.900

11 Anoka 7AA 140.467

12 Farmington 1AA 139.300

13 Wayzata 5AA 139.183

14 Eagan 3AA 138.425

15 Eastview 3AA 138.187

16 Northfield 1AA 137.958

17 Prior Lake 2AA 137.725

18 Buffalo 8AA 137.687

19 Forest Lake 7AA 136.925

20 Brainerd 8AA 136.862

21 Bemidji 8AA 135.400

22 Elk River/Zimmerman 8AA 131.950

23 Saint Michael-Albertville 8AA 131.633

24 Sauk Rapids-Rice 8AA 128.750

25 Bloomington Jefferson 2AA 128.350

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
randomness