Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ski teams begin season at Grand Rapids Invite

The Detroit Lakes Nordic Ski teams got the season underway at the Grand Rapids Invitational at Mt. Itasca in Coleraine Wednesday morning.

Aaron Oakes led the Lakers placing 37th, followed by Jacob Trout in 43rd, Jack Richards in 48th, Ryan Bergum in 49th and Jon Bergum in 50th place.

Oakes’ top team finishing time was 15:29.2 and the Lakers finished seventh in team standings out of 12 teams with 233 points.

Grand Rapids’ Garrett Beckrich won the 4.6km freestyle race in 11:36.9 and led the Thunderhawks to a first place team point total of 382. Ely was second with 363.

The DL girls team competed in the junior varsity race.

Luisa Walz led the team with a 57th place finish in a time of 24:10.0.

Katie McConkey placed 60th, followed by Emma Teiken in 62nd, Maddie Walz 63rd, Maren Hoban 65th and Rena McLeod 67th.

Duluth East’s McKenzie Radloff was the JV girls winner in 16:22.

Hannah Bettendorf of Proctor/Hermantown won the girls varsity race in a time of of 13:35.8.

The Grand Rapids girls made it a sweep at the home invite scoring 371 points to defeat Duluth East (367) and Ely (366) in a tight finish.

DL is back in action at a continuous pursuit race Saturday, Dec. 30 at Northland Arboretum in Baxter at 10 a.m.

Grand Rapids Invitational

Boys Varsity: Grand Rapids 382, Ely 363, Bemidji 348, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 347, Duluth East 342, Mesabi East/VA/E-G 289, Detroit Lakes 233, Hibbing 176, Proctor/Hermantown 129, Duluth Denfeld 118, Deer River 64, Cook County/Two Harbors 52.

Girls Varsity: Grand Rapids 371, Duluth East 367, Ely 366, Bemidji 327, Proctor/Hermantown 325, Mesabi East/VA/E-G 304, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 274, Duluth Denfeld 254, Cook County/Two Harbors 65, Deer River 58.

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness