Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Laker Swimmers fall in dual at Moorhead

The Detroit Lakes boys swimming and diving team recorded victories in two events in a 102-81 dual loss to the Moorhead Spuds in Moorhead Friday night.

Cole Metelak scored 193.20 points from the judges to win the 1m springboard diving competition with teammate Edward Johnson the runner-up scoring 182.00.

The Lakers top 400-freestyle relay team won the final event of the meet. Tanner Olson, Gabe Kitzmann, Lance Parzyck and Tucker Strawsell combined for a winning time of 3:45.74.

Strawsell and Kitzmann had a pair of runners-up finishes.

Strawsell placed second in the 200 IM ( 2:22.94) and 500-freestyle (5:28.48). Kitzmann had two seconds in the 50-free (24.96) and the 100-free (55.34).

Landon Lindsey placed second in the 100-butterfly (1:03.22). Garrett Bakken (1:15.32) and Sean Oakes (1:22.87) placed second and third, respectively, in the 100-breaststroke.

Eric Anderson of Wahpeton competed in the meet and picked up wins in the 200 and 500-freestyle.

Backstroke times were unavailable due to a clock malfunction.

The Laker swim team hosts the first home dual against Bemidji Tuesday, Dec. 19 beginning at 6 p.m. at the DLCCC Aquatic Center.

Moorhead 102, Detroit Lakes 81.

200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Moorhead A 1:52.89

3 DL A 2:01.43

(Bellefeuille, Josten, Bakken, Garrett, Lindsey, Landon, Kitzmann, Elijah)

5 DL B 2:27.93

(Steinke, Simon, Bunn, Connor, Zurn, Jackson, Van Offelen, Luther)

200 Yard Freestyle

1 Anderson, Eric WAHP 1:53.51

3 Parzyck, Lance DL 2:02.35

4 Gulon, John DL 2:10.29

200 Yard IM

1 Lemke, Ethan MOOR 2:13.86

2 Strawsell, Tucker DL 2:22.94

5 Zurn, Jackson DL 2:49.14

50 Yard Freestyle

1 Dougherty, Erik MOOR 24.27

2 Kitzmann, Gabe DL 24.96

3 Olson, Tanner DL 25.30

6 Parzyck, Lance DL 26.18

1m Diving

1 Metelak, Cole DL 193.20

2 Johnson, Edward DL 182.00

100 Yard Butterfly

1 Lemke, Ethan MOOR 1:00.63

2 Lindsey, Landon DL 1:03.22

5 Zurn, Jackson DL 1:26.71

100 Yard Freestyle

1 Williams, Shane MOOR 52.92

2 Kitzmann, Gabe DL 55.34

4 Olson, Tanner DL 56.26

6 Bellefeuille, Josten DL 58.51

500 Yard Freestyle

1 Anderson, Eric WAHP 5:15.01

2 Strawsell, Tucker DLMN 5:28.48

4 Gulon, John DLKS-MN 5:54.95

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Moorhead A 1:40.57

2 DL A 1:42.40

(Olson, Tanner, Kitzmann, Gabe, Parzyck, Lance, Strawsell, Tucker)

5 DL C 2:03.47

(Johnson, Edward, Oakes, Sean, Bunn, Connor, Van Offelen, Luther)

100 Yard Backstroke (Not available)

100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Andreasen, Jacob MOOR 1:12.42

2 Bakken, Garrett DL 1:15.32

3 Oakes, Sean DL 1:22.87

6 Bunn, Connor DL 1:32.94

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 DL A 3:45.74

(Olson, Tanner, Kitzmann, Gabe, Parzyck, Lance, Strawsell, Tucker)

2 DL B 4:08.86

(Gulon, John, Kitzmann, Elijah, Bellefeuille, Josten, Lindsey, Landon)

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement