Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Park Rapids defeats Lakers in Mid-State swim

John Gulon swims the opening leg of the 200-freestyle relay in a Mid-State Conference dual with Park Rapids at the DLCCC Aquatic Center Tuesday night. Robert Williams / Tribune

The Park Rapids Panthers captured first place in all but two events on the way to a 102-84 victory over Detroit Lakes in Mid-State Conference swimming and diving Tuesday night at the DLCCC Aquatic Center.

The Panthers never trailed after taking a 10-4  lead after the 200-medley relay.

The two Laker event victories came in the back half of the meet.

Tucker Strawsell won the 500-freestyle in a time of 5:16.19.

Garrett Bakken swam 1:12.69 to place first in the 100-breaststroke.

LANDON LINDSEY

Park Rapids’ Marcus Benson led all swimmers winning three individual events: the 100 and 200-free, along with the backstroke.

Tucker Strawsell (200-free), Tanner Olson (50-free), Landon Lindsey (100-fly), Gabe Kitzmann (100-free), and John Gulon (100-back) all recorded runners-up finishes.

The Lakers will now prep for the Section 5A True Team championships in Alexandria Saturday, Jan. 20 beginning at 10 a.m.

The Lakers placed sixth in 2017. Sartell-St. Stephen won the team title.

The Class A State True Team meet will be held Saturday, Jan. 27 at 4 p.m. at the Freeman Aquatic Center at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

Park Rapids 102, Detroit Lakes 84

200 Medley relay

1 PR A 1:49.27

2 DL A (Gulon, Bakken, Lindsey, E. Kitzmann) 1:55.27

4 DL B (Steinke, Oakes, Bellefeuille, Metelak) 2:10.86

200 Freestyle

1 Matthew Benson PR 1:57.38

2 Tucker Strawsell DL 1:57.97

3 Lance Parzyck DL 2”06.25

200 IM

1 Zach Behrens PR 2:17.63

3 Jackson Zurn DL 2:39.30

4 Josten Bellefeuille DL 2:46.31

50 Freestyle

1 Spencer Fritze PR 23.51

2 Tanner Olson DL 24.33

3 Gabe Kitzmann DL 24.69

5 Elijah Kitzmann DL 26.22

1m Diving

1 Spencer Fritze PR 257.10

3 Cole Metelak DL 204.35

4 Edward Johnson DL 166.75

5 Zane Weaver DL 131.05

100 Butterfly

1 Zach Behrens PR 58.74

2 Landon Lindsey DL 1:01.33

4 Josten Bellefeuille DL 1:12.69

100 Freestyle

1 Marcus Benson PR 54.28

2 Gabe Kitzmann DL 54.29

3 Tanner Olson DL 54.38

5 John Gulon DL 57.75

500 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell DL 5:16.19

3 Lance Parzyck DL 5:47.87

200 Freestyle relay

1 PR A 1:35.68

2 DL A (G. Kitzmann, Olson, Parzyck, Strawsell) 1:39.51

3 DL B (Gulon, Lindsey, Bakken, E. Kitzmann) 1:45.67

100 Backstroke

1 Marcus Benson PR 1:00.68

2 John Gulon DL 1:07.53

3 Landon Lindsey DL 1:11.77

4 Jackson Zurn DL 1:13.39

100 Breaststroke

1 Garrett Bakken DL 1:12.69

3 Sean Oakes DL 1:19.74

5 Connor Bunn DL 1:34.43

400 Freestyle relay

1 PR A 3:43.78

2 DL A (Olson, Parzyck, Strawsell, G. Kitzmann) 3:45.37

3 DL B (E. Kitzmann, Bakken, Zurn, Bellefeuille) 4:18.91

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
randomness