Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Swimmers down Perham on Senior Night

Laker seniors L-R: Edward Johnson, Landon Lindsey, Gabe Kitzmann, Lance Parzyck, Simon Steinke, and Connor Bunn. @DetLakesHIgh / Twitter

Detroit Lakes swept all swimming and diving events in a 105-67 victory over Perham/New York Mills Tuesday on Senior Night at the DLCCC Aquatic Center.

Junior Tucker Strawsell led the way with victories in the 200 and 500-freestyle races.

Tanner Olson picked up an individual medley win.

Gabe Kitzman swam 25.71 to take the 50-freestyle.

EDWARD JOHNSON

Cole Metelak (194.15) and teammate Edward Johnson (190.15) dueled for the top spot in diving.

Landon Lindsey won the butterfly in 1:00.77.

Lance Parzyck swam 53.92 for first place in the 100-freestyle.

John Gulon touched first in the backstroke with a winning time of 1:04.92.

Gulon, Garrett Bakken, Lindsey, and Olson got the meet started with a win in the medley relay (1:56.54).

Gabe Kitzmann, Parzyck, Olson, and Strawsell recorded a 200-free relay winning time of 1:42.34.

With the meet result in hand, the Lakers did not register official, winning times in the breaststroke or the 400-free relay.

The meet was the final at home for both teams. Detroit Lakes travels to face Morris Area at the University of Minnesota-Morris Thursday, Feb. 1 and to Park Rapids Saturday, Feb. 3.

Detroit Lakes 105, Perham/NY Mills 67

200 Medley relay

1 DL A 1:56.54 (Gulon, Bakken, Lindsey, Olson)

3 DL B 2:09.54 (Zurn, Oakes, Bellefeuille, Metelak)

200 Freestyle

1 Strawsell, Tucker DL 2:00.14

2 Kitzmann, Gabe DL 2:00.77

4 Gulon, John DL 2:08.60

200 IM

1 Olson, Tanner DL 2:22.92

3 Kitzmann, Elijah DL 2:33.61

4 Zurn, Jackson DL 2:39.22

50 Freestyle

1 Kitzmann, Gabe DL 25.71

2 Bellefeuille, Josten DL 26.39

4 Lindsey, Landon DL 27.07

1m Diving

1 Metelak, Cole DL 194.15

2 Johnson, Edward DL 190.15

3 Weaver, Zane DL 138.80

100 Butterfly

1 Lindsey, Landon DL 1:00.77

3 Bellefeuille, Josten DL 1:11.26

100 Freestyle

1 Parzyck, Lance DL 53.92

2 Bakken, Garrett DL 1:02.04

5 Steinke, Simon DL 1:04.14

500 Freestyle

1 Strawsell, Tucker DL 5:14.02

200 Freestyle relay

1 DL A 1:42.34 (G. Kitzmann, Parzyck, Olson, Strawsell)

2 DL B 1:50.63 (Gulon, Bakken, Bellefeuille, E. Kitzmann)

100 Backstroke

1 Gulon, John DL 1:04.92

3 Kitzmann, Elijah DL 1:14.91

100 Breaststroke

1 Skorup, Duncan PER 1:16.52

--- Olson, Tanner DL X1:12.89

--- Parzyck, Lance DL X1:13.41

--- Bakken, Garrett DL X1:16.75

400 Freestyle relay

1 PER A 4:20.51 (Kehoe, Pi, Swanson, Skorup)

--- DL A X3:50.63 (Strawsell, Lindsey, Parzyck, G. Kitzmann)

--- DLKS-MN B X4:20.28 (Zurn, Van Offelen, Bunn, E. Kitzmann)

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement