Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thompson leads section track qualifiers

Isaiah Thompson qualfied for the section finals in both hurdles races at day one of the 8AA meet in Willmar Wednesday, May 30. Robert Williams / Tribune

Sophomore Isaiah Thompson qualified for the Section 8AA finals in both hurdles races to lead the Laker track and field teams at day one of competition at Willmar high school Wednesday, May 30.

Thompson placed fourth in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.47 and finished seventh in the 300m hurdles running 41.64.

Senior Jaeger Gulseth placed fourth to qualify for the 400m dash finals crossing the line in 51.92.

JAEGER GULSETH

Junior Tanner Olson missed the 3,200m finals by two places finishing 10th in a time of 10:08.16.

Fellow junior Will Green (11.65) placed 12th in the 100m dash - 14-hundredths behind a qualifying spot in eight place (11.51).

Five field events are already final with the top two finishes and any marks over the state qualifying standards advancing to state.

BEN NORDMARK

Senior Ben Nordmark recorded the top finish of the day placing third in the shot put (51-11.75); senior Jay Nielsen was 10th in shot throwing 45-08.25 - he was less than a foot away from placing. State standard in AA boys shot is 55-feet.

Junior Bre Price placed fourth in discus (118-05) and freshman Gabby Fredrickson was eighth in the high jump (4-10.00). Discus standard in 130-05; high jump is 5-5.

BRE PRICE

One section record fell at the meet.

Moorhead senior Otis Weah recorded a leap of 46-09.00 in the triple jump. The former mark (46-04) was held by Jake Lieberg of Sartell-St. Stephen, set in 2016.

The remainder of the meet will conclude at Moorhead high school Saturday, June 2, beginning at 9:30 a.m.

MSHSL Section 8AA Championships, Wednesday, May 30, Willmar High School

(Place, Name, Grade, School, Result) * section qualifier, # section record

Day 1 - Preliminaries

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Kaye Paschka 11 Alexandria 15.16

31 Skylar DeBoar 12 Detroit Lakes 18.68

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Zach Henke 11 Brainerd 15.16

*4 Isaiah Thompson 10 Detroit Lakes 15.47

24 Jake Bettcher 11 Detroit Lakes 17.84

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Jordan Mann 11 Bemidji 12.56

32 Abby Larson 7 Detroit Lakes 13.67

45 Leiana Woodard 12 Detroit Lakes 14.58

46 Casey Goltz 10 Detroit Lakes 14.77

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Kalvin Beal 12 Monticello 11.04

12 Will Green 11 Detroit Lakes 11.65

28 Tyler Wirtz 10 Detroit Lakes 12.05

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Claire Howell 10 Moorhead 58.21

20 Anneka Lindstrom 11 Detroit Lakes 1:04.43

34 Leigh Jones 10 Detroit Lakes 1:09.81

35 Kennedy Hegg 10 Detroit Lakes 1:10.10

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Kevin Andres 11 Becker 49.90

*4 Jaeger Gulseth 12 Detroit Lakes 51.92

15 Reed Reller 11 Detroit Lakes 53.42

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Jeff Spieker 12 Brainerd 39.04

*7 Isaiah Thompson 10 Detroit Lakes 41.64

26 Jake Bettcher 11 Detroit Lakes 44.83

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Brynn Sauer 12 Rocori 2:16.14

29 Kaitlyn Jorgenson 7 Detroit Lakes 2:36.37

44 Cortney Brodsho 12 Detroit Lakes 2:51.17

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Logan Lommel 11 St Cloud Apollo 1:59.31

19 Peyton Nordby 10 Detroit Lakes 2:06.62

34 Gabe Kitzmann 12 Detroit Lakes 2:13.12

37 Grant Fritch-Gallatin 10 Detroit Lakes 2:15.83

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Jordan Mann 11 Bemidji 25.67

35 Gabby Fredrickson 9 Detroit Lakes 29.49

38 Leiana Woodard 12 Detroit Lakes 29.85

41 Casey Goltz 10 Detroit Lakes 30.32

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Jack Young 12 Rocori 22.28

21 Will Green 11 Detroit Lakes 23.89

23 Ben Heimark 10 Detroit Lakes 24.05

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Zach Johnson 11 Moorhead 9:39.08

10 Tanner Olson 11 Detroit Lakes 10:08.16

25 Tucker Strawsell 11 Detroit Lakes 10:47.72

29 Elijah Kitzmann 10 Detroit Lakes 10:57.07

Day 1 - Finals

Girls High Jump

1 Audrey Mudford 10 Fergus Falls 5-02.00

8 Gabby Fredrickson 9 Detroit Lakes 4-10.00

31 Jordyn Johnson 9 Detroit Lakes 4-06.00

Girls Long Jump

1 Jodi Lipp 12 St Cloud Tech 18-00.25

13 Peyton Jernberg 11 Detroit Lakes 15-06.50

21 Teeya Doppler 11 Detroit Lakes 15-00.50

Boys Triple Jump

#1 Otis Weah 12 Moorhead 46-09.00

15 Jake Bettcher 11 Detroit Lakes 39-02.50

29 Ben Heimark 10 Detroit Lakes 35-07.25

35 Jackson Rhodes 10 Detroit Lakes 34-05.75

Girls Discus Throw

1 McKenzie Duwenhoegger 11 Alexandria 144-04 10

4 Breanna Price 11 Detroit Lakes 118-05

29 Kylee Price 9 Detroit Lakes 85-04

35 Hope Hanson 10 Detroit Lakes 78-07

Boys Shot Put

1 James Kaczor 12 St Cloud Tech 55-10.00

3 Ben Nordmark 12 Detroit Lakes 51-11.75

10 Jay Nielsen 12 Detroit Lakes 45-08.25

29 Brock Harrier 10 Detroit Lakes 40-04.25

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness