Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Nielsen captures second discus title

DL senior Jay Nielsen captured his second consecutive section discus championship and heads to the state meet with the best qualifying throw in Class AA. Robert Williams / Tribune1 / 2
DL senior Jaeger Gulseth gets out of the blocks on the way to a fourth place finish in the 400m dash at the Section 8AA meet in Moorhead Saturday, June 2. Robert Williams / Tribune2 / 2

Detroit Lakes senior Jay Nielsen repeated as the section discus champion and punched his second straight trip to state to highlight day two of the Section 8AA track and field championships Saturday, June 2 at Moorhead high school.

After a forgettable first attempt, Nielsen sent a bullet into a gusting crosswind to record a personal best throw of 176-09, over 13-feet better than his previous best.

“You definitely don’t want to get it up in the air too much,” Nielsen said of the breeze. “You want to keep it lower and on a line. You have to make a few adjustments.”

JAY NIELSEN

Nielsen won the event by more than six-feet with Bryce Ludwig on Alexandria (170-01) and James Kaczor of St. Cloud Tech (158-03.5) also qualifying for state.

“Honestly, I knew it was the qualifier but I didn’t think it was 176,” said Nielsen. “I don’t even think I watched it land.”

Nielsen enters the state meet with the best qualifying throw by six feet.

“Not everybody is going in their with a PR,” he said. “There are a lot of guys under that. It’s going to be whoever does their thing there.”

The Laker senior is going to state this year with last year’s experience under his belt, which makes a difference in the high-pressure situation at Hamline.

“Absolutely, I think this year will be a lot better because I’ve been down there before and even when I was at the Hamline Elite meet I felt a lot more comfortable there,” he said.

Preparation for state is pretty typical to what he has been doing all season except working on the stress of what it takes for the mental aspect of the big meet.

“We’re sticking to what we’ve been doing all year, not trying to change too much stuff up,” he said. “A little bit more high-stress situation versus regular season kind of mental stuff to help get more prepared.”

ISAIAH THOMPSON

Laker sophomore Isaiah Thompson placed in both hurdles meets taking fourth in a tight 110m race running 15.60. A group five of the eight runners met at the last hurdle with David Myers of Becker winning in 15.44. The top five all finished within 15-hundredths of a second with the margin running from Meyers’ time to 15.61 for fifth place.

In the 300m hurdles, Thompson overcame a slow start to finish in fifth place running 42.02.

Senior Jaeger Gulseth followed up a fourth place preliminary finish with a fourth place mark in the 400m final with a time of 12 51.94.

Sophomore Jackson Rhodes cleared 19-09.75 to hit a podium spot with an eighth place finish.

There were two near misses to place for individuals on each team. Junior Tanner Olson placed ninth in the 1,600m run (4:42.32) and sophomore Jackson Hegg cleared nine-feet for ninth place in the pole vault.

KAITLYN JORGENSON

The Laker girls had two relay teams place. The top finish came in the 4x800m race by seventh-graders Kaitlyn Jorgenson and Lauren Lokken, along with senior Emma Fegely and freshman Katelyn McConkey at anchor. The quartet bettered their previous best time by seven second finishing in 10:23.86.

In the 4x200, seventh-grader Abby Larson, Hegg and juniors Karrigan Hallisey and Teeya Doppler placed seventh running 1:52.04.

In boys relay, the 4x800 team (8:43.60) of senior Gabe Kitzmann, junior Tucker Strawsell, and sophomores Elijah Kitzmann and Grant Fritch-Gallatin placed eighth. As did the 4x200 team (1:34.18) of seniors Tristan Rader and Jaeger Gulseth, junior Reed Reller and Thompson.

The state meet will be held at Hamline University in St. Paul June 8-9. Nielsen will throw on day two at 10:15 a.m.

State Boys Discus Throw Class AA Saturday June 9 - 10:15 a.m., Hamline University

Top 10 plus ties advance to finals

Class AA Rec:  194-06 6/10/2017   Jake Kubiatowicz, North St. Paul            

MN All Time:  194-06 6/10/2017   Jake Kubiatowicz, North St. Paul            

Nat'l H.S.:  236-06 2009       Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CO               

'17 Champion:  194-06 6/10/2017   Jake Kubiatowicz, North St. Paul            

Flight 1  Finals

1 Mathias Saad 11 Prior Lake 137-05

2 Yakob Ekoue 11 Hopkins 141-08

3 Beau Backes 10 Chisago Lake 141-09

4 Blaze Krueger 11 Cambridge Isanti 145-03

5 Charlton Johnston 12 Wayzata 145-10

6 Marcus Hansen 9 Waseca 148-01

7 Christen Hurt 11 Roseville Area 148-07

8 Gavin Schaefer 12 Rochester JM 150-10

Flight 2  Finals

1 Connor Thiesfeld 12 White Bear Lake 151-05

2 Ronney Trass 12 Irondale 152-03

3 Michael Fahim 12 Mounds View 156-01

4 James Kaczor 12 St Cloud Tech 158-03

5 Garrett Shumski 11 Mankato West 163-03

6 Maxwell Otterdahl 11 Rosemount 166-00

7 Bryce Ludwig 12 Alexandria 170-01

8 Kyle Atkinson 11 Burnsville 170-09

9 Jay Nielsen 1 Detroit Lakes 176-09

Section 8AA Track and Field Finals, Moorhead High School, Saturday, June 2

1 Rocori 9:26.29

6 Detroit Lakes 10:23.86 (Kaitlyn Jorgenson, Emma Fegely, Lauren Lokken, Katelyn McConkey)

Boys 4x800m relay

1 Sartell-St. Stephen 8:04.55

8 Detroit Lakes 8:43.60 (Gabe Kitzmann, Tucker Strawsell, Elijah Kitzmann, Grant Fritch-Gallatin)

110m hurdles

1 David Myers Becker 15.44

4 Isaiah Thompson DL 15.60

Girls 4x200m relay

1 Willmar 1:46.09

7 Detroit Lakes 1:52.04 (Abby Larson, Jackson Hegg, Karrigan Hallisey, Teeya Doppler)

Boys 4x200m relay

1 Becker 1:29.26

8 Detroit Lakes 1:34.18 (Tristan Rader, Jaeger Gulseth, Reed Reller, Isaiah Thompson)

Girls 1,600m run

1 Ingrid Buiceag-Arama Sartell-SS 5:18.39

20 Lauren Lokken DL 5:46.53

23 Katelyn McConkey DL 6:05.19

40 Cortney Brodsho DL 6:32.91

Boys 1,600m run

1 Logan Lommel Apollo 4:28.30

9 Tanner Olson DL 4:42.32

12 Peyton Nordby DL 4:44.09

Girls 4x100m relay

1 Willmar 49.85

14 Detroit Lakes 53.39 (Abby Larson, Jackson Hegg, Karrigan Hallisey, Teeya Doppler)

Boys 4x100m relay

1 Rocori 43.67

10 Detroit Lakes 46.24 (Tristan Rader, Martin Mai, Ben Heimark, Will Green)

Boys 400m dash

1 Cole Crompton Moorhead 49.81

4 Jaeger Gulseth DL 12 51.94

Boys 300m hurdles

1 Zach Henke Brainerd 40.26

5 Isaiah Thompson DL 10 42.02

Girls 4x400m relay

1 Rocori 4:03.66

14 Detroit Lakes 4:31.11 (1) Anneka Lindstrom, Kennedy Hegg, Carly Fritz, Emma Fegely)

Boys 4x400m relay

1 Becker 3:23.32

12 Detroit Lakes 3:39.52 (Jaeger Gulseth, Peyton Nordby, Tanner Olson, Reed Reller)

Girls triple jump

1 Jodi Lipp St. Cloud Tech 38-01.50

12 Teeya Doppler DL 32-09.75

14 Brina Smith DL 32-03.50

29 Jordyn Johnson DL 30-01.00

Girls shot put

1 Mya Lesnar Alexandria 47-06

11 Breanna Price DL 33-08.50

17 Kylee Price DL 31-07.25

31 Sarah Tangen DL 29-02

Boys Discus

1 Jay Nielsen DL 176-09

5 Jake Kerzman DL 144-11

30 Caleb Tangen DL 108-10.50

Girls pole vault

1 Cami Harmer Brainerd 10-06

9 Jackson Hegg DL 9-00

20 Peyton Jernberg DL 8-00

Boys high jump (5-06 start)

Jake Bettcher NH

Zach Brandt NH

Boys long jump

1 Robert Sewall Fergus Falls 22-00.05

8 Jackson Rhodes DL 19-09.75

28 Ben Heimark DL 16-11.75

30 Martin Mai DL 16-10.75

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness