Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Minnesota state track and field qualifiers

Here are athletes from area high schools who have qualified for the Minnesota state track and field meets that will be held at Hamline University in St. Paul Friday through Saturday:

CLASS 2A BOYS

3200 meter run: Zach Johnson, Moorhead

400-meter dash: Cole Crompton, Moorhead, No. 5 seed

1600-meter relay: Moorhead's Noah Melton, Hunter Wollschlager, Seth Lawrence and Cole Crompton, No. 5 seed

Triple jump: Otis Weah, Moorhead, No. 1 seed

Long jump: Otis Weah, Moorhead

High jump: Sutter Colborn, Moorhead

3200 meter relay: Moorhead's Sam Gebhart, Dawson Strom, Austin Gruenberg and Noah Melton

Discus: Jay Nielsen, Detroit Lakes, No. 1 seed

CLASS 2A GIRLS

400-meter dash: Claire Howell, Moorhead, No. 5 seed

300-meter hurdles: Sabrina Fronning, Fergus Falls

1600-meter relay: Moorhead's Olivia Watson, Alexandra Maddux, Cassidy O'Meara, Claire Howell

High jump: Audrey Mudford, Fergus Falls

Pole vault: Jadyn McKeever, Fergus Falls

Triple jump: Ashley Warne, Moorhead

CLASS 1A BOYS

High jump: Steele Senske, Moorhead Park Christian

800-meter relay: Wadena-Deer Creek's Jonathan Pantages, Bereket Loer, Chase Domier, Hunter Hawkins, No. 1 seed; Frazee's Caleb Drescher, Cole Fleishner, Caleb Wutzke and Michael Miller

110-meter hurdles: Harmon Leibl, Fertile-Beltrami

400-meter relay: Wadena-Deer Creek's Jonathan Pantages, Chase Domier, Isaac Hale, Bereket Loer, No. 2 seed; Ada-Borup/Norman County West's Brady Boren, Verdis Barber, Vitor Vac Bitu Alves and Zach Pelzman.

400-meter dash: Josh Finseth, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; Brett Jansen, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

300-meter hurdles: Hunter Magnusson, United Clay Becker

800-meter run: Carson Speicher, Perham, No. 3 seed; Dan Wilson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

200-meter dash: Carlan Haugrud, Pelican Rapids

3200-meter run: Christian Sterton, Ada-Borup/Norman County West; Zach Haire, Breckenridge

1600-meter relay: Wadena-Deer Creek's Jonathan Pantages, Hunter Hawkins, Chase Domier, Bereket Loer, No. 2 seed; United Clay Becker's Parker Tjaden, Bailey Johnson, Hunter Magnusson and Austin Osland; Perham's Logan Wallace, Chase Belka, John LaFond and Carson Speicher

Triple jump: Martin LaFond, Perham

Shot put: Samuel Moore, Verndale, No. 1 seed

3200-meter relay: United Clay Becker's Nick Donovan, Hunter Magnusson, Austin Osland and Parker Tjaden; Perham's Chase Belka, Carson Speicher, Brandon O'Hara and Jacob McCleary

1600-meter run: Jacob McCleary, Perham

Long jump: Martin LaFond, Perham, No. 2 seed; Carlan Haugrud, Pelican Rapids

High jump: Jonathan Pantages, Wadena-Deer Creek, No. 4 seed

Discus: Samuel Moore, Verndale, No. 1 seed; James Strese, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, No. 5 seed; Trevor Dufault, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

CLASS 1A GIRLS

100-meter hurdles: Paige Ziegler, Frazee

100-meter dash: Mikaela Malone, Wadena-Deer Creek; Siri Danielson, United Clay Becker

800-meter relay: Park Rapids' Holly Johnson, Hanna Morgan, Julia Johnson and Jaiden McCollum; Frazee's Paige Ziegler, Jaryn Johnson, Ellie Reierson and Paige Oswald

400-meter relay: Park Rapids' Kendra Scholz, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson and Hannah Morgan; Frazee's Paige Ziegler, Ellie Reierson, Rylee Moore and Paige Oswald

400-meter dash: Grace Conzemius, Breckenridge; Tatianna Wiley, Pelican Rapids

300-meter hurdles: Karley Motschenbacher, Moorhead Park Christian; Jaryn Johannsen, Frazee

800-meter run: Faith Rustad, United Clay Becker; Jorja Gronner-Gabrielson, Ottertail Central; Abby Syverson, Pelican Rapids

200-meter dash: Paige Oswald, Frazee

3200-meter run: Liz Birkeland, Perham; Ellie Morgan, Frazee; Kennedy Gravelle, Wadena-Deer Creek

1600-meter relay: Pelican Rapids' Maddie Guler, Abby Syverson, Jessica Weinrich and Tatianna Wiley

Long jump: Katherine Finseth, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, No. 3 seed; Karley Motschenbacher, Moorhead Park Christian, No. 4 seed; Mesa Schultz, Perham

High jump: Madi Wagendorf, Moorhead Park Christian; Riley Berg, Pelican Rapids; Demara Bumgardner, West Central Area

Discus: Ellie Miron, Wadena-Deer Creek, No. 5 seed; Grace Steichen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; Jaiden McCollum, Park Rapids

3200-meter relay: Pelican Rapids' Chloe Paulson, Grace Johnson, Kaylie Isaman and Abby Syverson

1600-meter run: Caitlin Covington, Perham

Pole vault: Ashley Hokanson, Perham, No. 1 seed; Sydney Bahls, Perham, No. 3 seed; Shalie Lipp, Perham, No. 5 seed; Signe Harris, Moorhead Park Christian; Kiersten Nelson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Shot put: Allyson Kangas, Moorhead Park Christian; Jaiden McCollum, Park Rapids

Advertisement
randomness