Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Lakers, Hornets ranked in preseason wrestling polls

Defending 170-pound state champion Isaiah Thompson heads the list of preseason ranked wrestlers from Detroit Lakes and Frazee. Robert Williams / Tribune

Junior defending state champion Isaiah Thompson heads the list of preseason ranked wrestlers from Detroit Lakes in Class AA.

As a team the Lakers sit just outside the top 12. The four-time Section 8AA champions from Perham are ranked at No. 4. The Yellowjackets placed fourth at state last year and advanced to the state tournament after a slim five-point victory over the Lakers in the section final - a match that came down to the final bout.

Fellow Lakers joining top-ranked, 170-pounder Thompson in the individual rankings are sophomore Brody Ullyott No. 4 at 126, junior Blake Weber No. 4 at 132 and senior Fabyon Greer No. 4 at 138.

Thompson commanded the 170-pound bracket in 2017 defeating Foley’s Justin Henry 7-5 in the final to claim the Lakers’ first-ever state wrestling championship.

Greer ran the table after a first round loss winning four consecutive matches in wrestlebacks to claim third place at 138-pounds.

DL sent six individuals to state last year and had two other podium finishes from graduated seniors Braydon Ortloff and Austin Baker.

The Lakers have a scrimmage in Pelican Rapids scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 24 before beginning the season Friday, Nov. 30 at the Park Rapids Jamboree.

Hornets ranked No. 7 in Class A

Perennial state locks, the Frazee Hornets, start the year ranked seventh in Class A. The Hornets sent 10 individuals to the state tournament last season and finished as the Class A runners-up to Zumbrota-Mazeppa by a score of 31-19.

Four Frazee wrestlers begin the year ranked, led by junior Luke Tweeton No. 2 at 220-pounds. Sophomore Kaden Hiemenz is No. 5 at 138, followed by junior Brett Graham No. 6 at 182 and senior Gabe Drewes No. 7 at 195.

Tweeton placed fourth at state individually in 2017.

Frazee opens the season Nov. 30-Dec. 1 at the Dan Unruh Invitational in Wahpeton.

Preseason state wrestling rankings courtesy The Guillotine

Class AA Teams (Rank, Team, Section)

1. Kasson-Mantorville (1)

2. Simley (1)

3. Fairmont/Martin County West (3)

4. Perham (8)

5. Scott West (2)

6. Foley (6)

7. Waconia (2)

8. Totino-Grace (5)

9. South St. Paul (4)

10. Grand Rapids (7)

11. Pierz (8)

12. Marshall (3)

Lean and Mean

Detroit Lakes (8), Hutchinson (2), Litchfield (6), Mora (7), Delano (2), Princeton (7), Thief River Falls (8), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2)

Ranked Lakers (Rank, Name, School, Section, Year)

126 pounds

4. Brody Ullyott, Detroit Lakes (8) 10

132 pounds

4. Blake Weber, Detroit Lakes (8) 11

138 pounds

4. Fabyon Greer, Detroit Lakes (8) 12

170 pounds

1. Isaiah Thompson, Detroit Lakes (8) 11

Class A Teams

1. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)

2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)

3. LPGE-Browerville (5)

4. Goodhue (1)

5. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)

6. Minneota (3)

7. Frazee (8)

8. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)

9. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)

10. Canby (3)

11. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7)

12. Minnewaska Area (5)

Lean and Mean

Ottertail Central (6), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), GMLOS (1), West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6), Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5), Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), Blue Earth Area (2), Aitkin (7), Fosston/Bagley (8)

Ranked Hornets

138 pounds

5. Kaden Hiemenz, Frazee (8) 10

182 pounds

6. Brett Graham, Frazee (8) 11

195 pounds

7. Gabe Drewes, Frazee (8) 12

220 pounds

2. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 11

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement