Wolf Lake's 37th annual Harvest Festival was held this past weekend, with a plethora of events held between Friday, Aug. 20 and Saturday, Aug. 21.

Winners of Friday night's Miss Wolf Lake Pageant were: Desarae Kohrs, Miss Wolf Lake; Kaiden Langford, Miss Wolf Lake Princess; Gillian Pope, Jr. Miss Wolf Lake; Alexis Davidson, Wolf Lake Jr. Princess; Lydia Budzien, Little Miss Wolf Lake; and Amelia Hrdlicka, Wolf Lake Little Princess.

Wolf Lake's 2021 royalty came out to congratulate the winners of the Harvest Festival 5K Walk/Run on Saturday morning, Aug. 21. (Submitted photo)
Wolf Lake's 2021 royalty came out to congratulate the winners of the Harvest Festival 5K Walk/Run on Saturday morning, Aug. 21. (Submitted photo)

Winners of Saturday morning's 5K walk/run were: Emily Skoog, Wolf Lake-24:55 (fastest overall); Grady Anderson, 7, Wolf Lake-25.35, Silas Aho, 8, Wolf Lake-29:30, and Darius Aho, 6, Wolf Lake-32.15 (male age 9 and under); Bodin Anderson, 10, Wolf Lake-27:38, and Anton Anderson, 11, Wolf Lake, 27:39 (male ages 10-14); Lydia Aho, 10, Wolf Lake-41:33, and Kylie Anderson, 11, Wolf Lake-41:33 (female ages 10-14); Nick Skoog, 32, Wolf Lake-27:10 (male ages 30-39); Emily Skoog, 32, Wolf Lake-24:55, Morgan Anderson, 31, Wolf Lake-25:03, and Amanda Aho, 34, Wolf Lake-41:32 (female ages 30-39); Carl Peterson, 57, Menahga-29:48 (male age 40 and up).

Winners of the kids' pedal tractor pull were as follows:

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts
  • Five years old: First place, Colton Sayer; second place, Amelia Hrdlicka; and third place, Gail Aho.
  • Six years old: First place, Matilda Skoog; second place, Samuel Aho; and third place, Emery Aho.
  • Seven years old: First place, Flynn Yliniemi; second place, Celia Issacson.
  • Eight years old: First place, Everett Aho; second place, Hunter Edwards; and third place, Raina Anderson.
  • Nine years old: First place, Alaina Davidson.
  • Ten years old: First place, Layne Kumpula; second place, Bodin Anderson; and third place, Rafe Aho.
  • Eleven years old: First place, Anton Anderson; second place, Olivia Budza.

Winners of the coloring contest were: Armor Skoog (ages 1-3); Reyna Aho (ages 4-6); Holly Aho (ages 7-9); and Melanie Vonada (ages 10-12).

The team of Ryan Sharp and Dan Warmbold came out on top at the bean bag toss held during Wolf Lake's 37th annual Harvest Festival on Saturday, Aug. 21. (Submitted photo)
The team of Ryan Sharp and Dan Warmbold came out on top at the bean bag toss held during Wolf Lake's 37th annual Harvest Festival on Saturday, Aug. 21. (Submitted photo)

Winners of the bean bag toss (two-person teams) were: Ryan Sharp and Dan Warmbold, first place; Dustin Burkman and Harv Burkman, second place; Nate Peterson and Carl Peterson, third place.

Wolf Lake's 2021 Harvest Festival royalty came out to congratulate the winners of the kids' obstacle course on Saturday, Aug. 21. (Submitted photo)
Wolf Lake's 2021 Harvest Festival royalty came out to congratulate the winners of the kids' obstacle course on Saturday, Aug. 21. (Submitted photo)

Winners of the kids' obstacle course were: Drew Aho, 14, Frazee-0:59 (first place); Daniel Olson, 13, Menahga-1:23, second place; and Miles Alajoki, 12, Menahga-1:36, third place.

Mud Run winners were as follows:

  • 35-inch tire and bigger: Dave Kriens, Menahga, 0:12-first place; Jesse Flath, New York Mills, 117 feet-second place; Donovan Jahnke, Frazee-116 feet, third place.
  • 34-inch tire and smaller: Jeff Felt, Osage, 0:29-first place; Steve Luedke, Menahga-1:00-second place; Craig Hansen, 126 feet-third place.

Raffle winners included the following: John Laitinen, $500 (first place); Gary Harvala, $250 (second place); Chris May, $100 (third place); Bobby Jager, $50 (fourth place); Nikki Clancy, $50 (fifth place); Darwin Feldt, $25 (sixth place); and Melinda Davidson, $25 (seventh place).

Finders of this year's Susi Jarvi Charm were Jade Skoog, Shanna Skoog and Layne Kumpula. For more information visit wlharvestfest.com.