There was a good turnout for the Young Life Triathlon in Detroit Lakes on Saturday, with 367 participants, said Pete Paulson, Young Life area director for the lakes area.

“It was awesome,” he said. “It wasn’t our largest triathlon, but it’s getting up there, especially coming off the covid pandemic (that shut down activities) last year.”

Brett Winkelman of Fargo during the biking portion of the triathlon. (Submitted photo, Aug. 21, 2021)
Brett Winkelman of Fargo during the biking portion of the triathlon. (Submitted photo, Aug. 21, 2021)

More than 100 volunteers supported the triathlon, he said. “It was cool to see our community come out and support our young people -- our community does what it does, it shines” he said.

There was an Olympic competition, which involved a 1.5 kilometer swim, a 40 kilometer bike race and a 10 kilometer run, and a Sprint competition, which was a 500 meter swim, 12.1 mile bike race, and 5 kilometer run.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

A Young Life Triathlon participant leaves the water near the Pavilion after the swimming portion of the competition. (Submitted photo, Aug. 21, 2021)
A Young Life Triathlon participant leaves the water near the Pavilion after the swimming portion of the competition. (Submitted photo, Aug. 21, 2021)

The top 10 male finishers in the triathlon’s Olympic singles competition were:

  1. David Lewis, 47, of Nevis, 2:11:17.
  2. Mario Minelli, 50, of Kasson, Minn., 2:14:32.
  3. James Botnen, 34, of Kindred, N.D., 2:17:49.
  4. Marshall Tanner, 38, of Thief River Falls, 2:19:54.
  5. Eric Flyen, 45, of Lake Park, 2:23:41.
  6. Brandon Quibell, 26, of Fargo, 2:23:49.
  7. Jordan Weir, 34, of Fargo, 2:25:42.
  8. Moah Johnson, 13, of Rochester, 2:26:27.
  9. Tommy Runkle, 13, of Sartell, 2:26:27.
  10. Brett Winkelman, 35, of Fargo, 2:29:41.

The top 10 female finishers in the triathlon’s Olympic singles competition were:

  1. Marnie Walth, 52, of Bismarck, 2:29:09.
  2. Robyn Wangberg, 42, of Winona, Minn., 2:33:15.
  3. Joellen Kohlman-Petrick, 43, of Fergus Falls, 2:35:45.
  4. Liz Cheli, 24, of Bismarck, 2:45:25.
  5. Ciara Stockeland, 42, of Grand Forks, 2:45:39.
  6. Abby Astrup, 26, of Fargo, 2:48:16.
  7. Stacy Lee, 47, of Thief River Falls, 2:53:30.
  8. Lisa Richter, 39, of West Fargo, 2:56:48.
  9. Jane Hutzol, 56, of Arvilla, N.D., 2:58:48.
  10. Madeleine Anderson, 26, of Fargo, 3:00:06.