Local students earn dean's list honors at Concordia

MOORHEAD - Several area residents were among those samed to the dean's honor list for fall semester 2018 at Concordia College in Moorhead.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Local students who were honored for their academic achievements include: Molly Buhr, Ryan Cihak, Cassandra Jenson, Jacob Kerzman, Nicholas Larson, Trey Lyngass and Emily Smith, all of Detroit Lakes; Erin Grabinger, Lake Park; Samantha Sabin, Menahga; Andre Schaum, Osage; and Jordan Spaeth, Waubun.

To qualify for this designation, students must carry a minimum of 12 semester credits and have a grade point average of at least a 3.7 on a 4.0 scale.

We are proud of the commitment these students show to academic excellence, and we are confident they are preparing themselves well to apply their accomplishments to the affairs of the world," said Dr. Eric Eliason, dean of Concordia College and vice president of academic affairs, in a press release.

DL's Johnson graduates from NDSU

FARGO - Taylor Johnson, of Detroit Lakes, was among the 958 North Dakota State University students to graduate at the end of the fall 2018 semester.

Johnson received a Bachelor of Science degree in crop and weed sciences.

Several area students graduate from M State

FERGUS FALLS - The following area students are among the 240 fall 2018 graduates of Minnesota State Community and Technical College, with campuses in Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moorhead and Wadena. Names are listed by hometown, with degrees earned following in parentheses.

From Audubon: Maria Alder (Associate of Science, early childhood and paraprofessional education); and Cassondra Puttbrese (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences).

From Detroit Lakes: Vanessa Collmann (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences, and Associate of Science, nursing); Melanie Farber (Associate of Science, nursing); Brittany Ginnaty, Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences); Kyah Hillukka (Associate of Science, nursing); Emma Ingvalson (Associate of Science, nursing); Jonas Mickelson (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences); Jolee Miedema (Associate of Applied Science, accounting, and Diploma, payroll specialist); Terence Peterson (Associate of Applied Science, computer programming); Megan Tschirhart (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences); Megan Vogt (Associate of Science, nursing); and Oshane West (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences).

From Frazee: Rick Brandt (Associate of Science, criminal justice).

From Lake Park: Kelly Arthur (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences); and Brent Rensink (Diploma, practical nursing).

From Osage: Logan Brouse (Diploma, powersports technology); Stacy Holmer (Associate of Science, criminal justice); Jennifer Klein (Associate of Science, nursing); and Angel Pihlaja (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences).

From Rochert: Kendra Cossette (Associate of Arts, liberal arts and sciences, and Diploma, practical nursing).