Frazee's Johannsen named to dean's list at UW-Eau Claire

Jaryn Johannsen, Frazee, was among 2,986 students named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire for their academic achievements during fall semester 2020.

Johannsen is a student in UWEC's College of Arts and Sciences.

To be named to the dean's list, UWEC students must:

  • be in good academic standing;
  • have a minimum semester grade point average of 3.7 (on a 4.0 scale);
  • have completed at least 12 credits during the semester, with no incompletes, no courses below the 100 level, no repeats, and no satisfactory/unsatisfactory registrations (except in degree credit-bearing courses that are offered only on the S/U grading system in which a grade of S has been earned).
WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Several area students named to dean's list at MSU-Moorhead

Minnesota State University Moorhead has named several area students to its dean’s list in recognition of their academic achievements during fall semester 2020.

Students who achieved this honor are listed below under their respective hometowns, in alphabetical order.

  • From Audubon: Samantha Gray; Kailee Lefebvre; Alexis Leininger; Samantha Vareberg; Madeline Wosika.
  • From Bemidji: Sierra Branson.
  • From Callaway: Courtnee Ziegler.
  • From Detroit Lakes: Mercedez Bellanger; Ben Blanchard; Cortney Brodsho; Riley Chase; Alexis Cigelske; Lucas Clark Burnette; Brianna Clem; Andrew Dahl; Emma Dahl; Sandra Dewey; Tyler Edvall; Jack Egan; Hannah Eikren; Micaela Feldt; Van Fritch-Gallatin; Ava Geffre; Spencer Hagen; Kaida Haugen; Baylee Hedstrom; Rayanne Hedstrom; Jackson Hegg; Kennedy Hegg; Lily Hendrickson; Jenna Holmer; Blake Itzen; Anna Jones; April Ketelhut; Clare Nemec; Braydon Ortloff; Marly Przybilla; Jack Schramel; Taylor Soland; Ellanna Sturma; Victoria Tinjum; Emmalee Traurig; Isabel Vareberg; Caleb Waller; Kayla Wendt; Alexis Yliniemi.
  • From Fargo: Cheyene Campbell and Ashley Huebner.
  • From Frazee: Sydney Bahls; Kaitlyn Borah; Sierra Brolin; Carlos Gutierrez; MacKenzie Wutzke.
  • From Lake Park: Angelica Ballard; Nicole Bentley; Kevin Bjorgan; Kaitlyn Kopacek; Karter Kopacek; Morgan Kruger; Kay Pederson; Haidyn Peterson; Kathryn Ullmer.
  • From Moorhead: MacKenzie Eckre and Bethany Friendshuh.
  • From Ogema: Madeline Grossman.
  • From Pelican Rapids: Sarah Kapphahn and Natalie Nudell.
  • From Rochert: Abigayle Skinner.
  • From Ulen: Shadaisa Stalberger.
  • From Vergas: Hunter Campbell; Wyatt Carlson; Elise Lakin.
  • From Waubun: Nathan Nelson.
  • From West Fargo: Skylar Schachtschneider.

To be named to the MSUM dean's list, students must maintain a 3.25 or higher grade point average and carry 12 graded credits during the semester.