Sauk Centre and Detroit Lakes battled to the final relay for the top team spot at the Panther swimming and diving Invitational Saturday, Sept. 15 in Park Rapids.

“A great meet for the Lakers,” head coach Carol McCarthy said. “We saw a lot of super swims and great team effort. The Lakers who were the younger girls last year stepped up into some key varsity events this year proving that they have what it takes.”

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

The Mainstreeters placed second and fifth in the 400-freestyle relay while the Lakers took first place and seventh to send the meet to a 536-517.5 team total in favor of the Mainstreeters.

The top 400 time of 3:47.11 came from DL’s Jennifer Tracy, Lucy Steinke, Kaitlyn Peterson and Syd Gulon and was one of six first place finishes for DL.

Tracy was the 200 IM winner in 2:15.44 finishing two seconds off her own record at the meet. She also won the 100-butterfly in 59.82 finishing less than a second off the record time set by former Laker Melissa Paakh in 2009.

Gulon also added a pair of wins taking the 500-free in 5:23.58. She set the meet record in this event last year (5:20.14).

Her second win came in the 100-breaststroke (1:10.72).

DL’s Jackson Hegg and Lexi Yliniemi battled for the top diving finish with Hegg scoring 218.55 for first place and Yliniemi right behind scoring 217.70.

Melrose’s Makenzie Herzog’s win in the 50-free (25.61) was the lone event winner not from Sauk Centre or Detroit Lakes out of seven teams competing.

Kali Sayovitz of Sauk Centre set two individual records breaking her own mark in the 200-free (1:57.30) and a 2003 mar in the 100-free (53.86).

Sayovitz led off the 200-free relay team that set a new meet record of 1:42.71. The Lakers’ 200 team of Steinke, Tracy, Chelsy Johnson and Gulon also broke the former mark (1:44.93 - 2007) with a second place time of 1:43.32.

Detroit Lakes swims next in Moorhead against the Spuds and Fergus Falls Tuesday, Sept. 18.

Panther Swimming and Diving Invitational

Team scores: 1. Sauk Centre 536, 2. Detroit Lakes Lakers 517.5, 3. Brainerd 459.5, 4. Melrose Area 403, 5. Park Rapids 195, 6. Perham/New York Mills 119, 7. Staples-Motley 65.

200 Medley relay

1 SC 1:58.26

2 DL 2:00.95 (Retz, M. Gerdes, E. Westrum, Hamm)

10 DL 2:14.31 (M. Westrum, Staley, Martin, Bolar)

200 Freestyle

1 Sayovitz, Kali SC 1:57.30*

3 Peterson, Kaitlyn DL 2:07.97

4 Hamm, Faith DL 2:09.05

16 Henderson, Maddie DL 2:22.54

18 Gerdes, Madi DL 2:23.30

200 IM

1 Tracy, Jennifer DL 2:15.44

5 Gerdes, Lexi DL 2:35.03

13 Retz, Josie DL 2:42.37

20 Wendt, Rylie DL 2:52.10

50 Freestyle

1 Herzog, Makenzie 10 MEL 25.61

T-2 Steinke, Lucy DL 25.87

8 Westrum, Evan DL 27.28

18 Bolar, Jessica DL 29.80

22 McLeod, Rena DL 32.64

1m Diving

1 Hegg, Jackson DL 218.55

2 Yliniemi, Lexi DL 217.70

10 Hegg, Kennedy DL 155.70

18 Disse, Alea DL 100.40

100 Butterfly

1 Tracy, Jennifer DL 59.82

2 Westrum, Evan DL 1:05.15

7 Gerdes, Lexi DL 1:10.60

100 Freestyle

1 Sayovitz, Kali SC 53.86*

6 Steinke, Lucy DL 58.25

11 Johnson, Chelsy DL 1:00.76

17 Henderson, Maddie DL 1:04.02

19 Martin, Cora DL 1:05.83

500 Freestyle

1 Gulon, Sydney DL 5:23.58

2 Peterson, Kaitlyn DL 5:50.15

3 Hamm, Faith DL 5:52.14

7 Staley, Ellie DL 6:09.60

200 Freestyle relay

1 SC 1:42.71*

2 DL A 1:43.32* (Steinke, Tracy, Johnson, Gulon)

7 DL B 1:53.40 (Henderson, L. Gerdes, Martin, Peterson)

100 Backstroke

1 Gregory, Naomi SC 1:04.59

4 Retz, Josie DL 1:08.76

16 Westrum, Marin DL 1:18.67

18 Bolar, Jessica DL 1:21.79

19 Martin, Cora DL 1:22.44

100 Breaststroke

1 Gulon, Sydney DL 1:10.72

4 Gerdes, Madi DL 1:14.46

6 Staley, Ellie DL 1:17.64

9 Johnson, Chelsy DL 1:18.81

400 Freestyle relay

1 DL A 3:47.11 (Tracy, Steinke, Peterson, Gulon)

7 DL B 4:11.84 (Hamm, E. Westrum, Henderson, Johnson)