The Laker boys cross country team placed eighth in a stout field of 27 teams at the Perham Invitational Thursday, Oct. 4 held at Arvig Park in Perham.

Detroit Lakes scored 198 points and were led by a top 20 finish from senior Tanner Olson in 15th running a time of 16:40.8. Junior Peyton Nordby (16:58.3) placed 29th overall, followed by junior Grant Fritch-Gallatin (17:13.1) in 39th, senior Tucker Strawsell (17:21.0) in 47th, and junior Elijah Kitzman (17:48.7) in 68th.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

All five runners finished in the top half of a big field of 184 runners.

Sophomore Emmet Anderson of Staples-Motley was the meet medalist crossing the finish first in a time of 15:45.0.

Moorhead nipped Perham for the team title by one point scoring 58 to the Jackets’ 59 in a two-team race at the top.

KAITLYN JORGENSON
KAITLYN JORGENSON

DL girls place 17th

Eighth-grader Kaitlyn Jorgenson ran a time of 21:01.1 to lead the Lakers girls to a 17th place team finish. Jorgenson finished 64th overall and was the lone Laker in the top half of the field of 144 racers.

Sophomore Katie McConkey (22:05.6) placed 92nd overall, followed by scoring teammates: junior Ava Geffre (102nd-22:27.6), eighth-grader Morgan Kvebak (105th-22:33.5) and sophomore Sammy Collins (109th-22:53.5).

DL’s team total was 424. Lakeville South won the meet with a score of 64 led by medalist Brianne Brewster (18:14.4). The host Yellowjackets placed second with 91 points.

 

Perham Invitational, Arvig Park.

Girls team scores: Lakeville South 64, Perham 91, Fargo North 131, Moorhead 155, Staples-Motley 166, West Central 197, Bemidji 215, Fargo Shanley 219, Fergus Falls 226, West Fargo Sheyenne 280, Pequot Lake 288, Pelican Rapids 324, Little Falls 326, United North Central 353, Lake Park-Audubon 361, Wadena-Deer Creek 385, Detroit Lakes 424, Roseau 498.

Individual medalist: Brianne Brewster, Lakeville South 18:14.4.

Detroit Lakes:

64 Kaitlyn Jorgenson 21:01.1

92 Katie McConkey 22:05.6

102 Ava Geffre 22:27.6

105 Morgan Kvebak 22:33.5

109 Sammy Collins 22:53.5

120 McKenna Mallow 23:19.0

125 Emma Teiken 23:34.6

Boys team scores: Moorhead 58, Perham 59, Fargo No. 109, Bemidji 119, West Central 148, Lakeville So. 156, Staples-Motley 165, Detroit Lakes 198, WF Sheyenne 287, Fargo Shanley 313, Wadena-Deer Creek 325, Frazee 384, Pequot Lakes 398, Little Falls 461, Otter Tail Central 476, Roseau 477, Bagley-Fosston 490, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 501, Fergus Falls 508, Lake Park-Audubon 580, Park Rapids 602, Nevis 635, UNC 637, Pelican Rapids 703, Parkers Prairie 733, New York MIlls 786, Cass Lake-Bena 894.

Individual medalist: Emmet Anderson, Staples-Motley 15:45.0

Detroit Lakes:

15 Tanner Olson 16:40.8

29 Peyton Nordby 16:58.3

39 Grant Fritch-Gallatin 17:13.1

47 Tucker Strawsell 17:21.0

68 Elijah Kitzman 17:48.7

75 Blake Weber 17:54.6

85 Casey Parks 18:14.2