Detroit Lakes boys cross country team leaders, senior Tanner Olson and junior Peyton Nordby, qualified for the Class AA state cross country meet at Thursday’s Section 8AA championships held at Northland Community & Technical College in Thief River Falls.

This season is the sixth straight year the Laker boys team has qualified a runner for state.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Olson will be making his second consecutive appearance after finishing 56th at St. Olaf last year, while Nordby will make his state debut.

As a team, the Laker boys placed fifth overall, up from sixth last year, scoring 135 points, only three points behind St. Cloud Apollo in fourth. Moorhead (53) and Bemidji (60) will represent the section in the team state competition. The section title was the first since 2012 for the Spuds. Last year’s section champions, Sartell-St. Stephen, placed third.

Olson finished fifth overall running a time of 16:52.5. Nordby just missed the top 10 with an 11th place time of 17:09.7.

The three other scoring Laker runners were senior Tucker Strawsell in 24th place (17:30.74), followed by juniors Grant Fritch-Gallatin in 32nd (17:50.37) and Elijah Kitzman in 63rd (18:25.51). Junior Blake Weber was one spot back in 64th (18:26.5) and freshman Casey Parks placed 74th overall (18:39.6).

The Spuds’ Zach Johnson ran 16:26.2 to claim the individual 8AA title.

The Laker girls scored 359 places to finish in 12th. This season’s team is built for the future with all six section runners sophomores or younger.

Eighth-grader Lauren Lokken paced the team with a 60th place time of 22:10.06.

Lokken was followed by fellow eighth-grader Kaitlyn Jorgenson in 65th place (22:26.3), sophomore Kaitlyn McConkey (68th-22:34.01), eighth-grader Morgan Kvebak (81st-23:35.02), sophomore Samantha Collins (85th-23:55.03) and freshman McKenna Mallow (90th-24:19.6).

Rocori scored 37 to capture the team title; Alexandria advanced as the runners-up with a score of 52.

Sartell-St. Stephen sophomore Ingrid Buiceag-Arama won the individual title crossing in 19:17.5 and beating out a future threat in seventh-grader Jaelyn Miller of Alexandria, the runner-up in 19:28.4.

The state championships will be held at St. Olaf College in Northfield Saturday, Nov. 3 with the AA boys race beginning at 10 a.m.

 

Section 8AA Cross Country Championships (* - state qualifier)

Boys team results: Moorhead 53*, Bemidji 60*, Sartell-St. Stephen 75, St. Cloud Apollo 132, Detroit Lakes 135, Alexandria 148, Becker 209, Foley 298, Monticello 301, Braiderd 312, Rocori 326, Fergus Falls 341, Sauk Rapids-Rice 341, St. Cloud Tech 342, Little Falls 353, Thief River Falls 365.

Top 14 (* individual state qualifiers)

1 Zach Johnson Moorhead 16:26.2

2 Dawson Strom Moorhead 16:31.7

*3 Sam Ringger Sauk Rapids-Rice 16:36.1

*4 Liban Mohamed St Cloud Apollo 16:46.1

*5 Tanner Olson Detroit Lakes 16:52.5

6 Gage Mostad Bemidji 16:59.9

7 Riley Berg Bemidji 17:01.5

*8 Jordan Gruenes Becker 17:03.3

9 Nicholas Youso Bemidji 17:05.9

*10 Mitiku Nies Sartell-Saint Stephen 17:06.0

* 11 Peyton Nordby Detroit Lakes 17:09.7

*12 Nick Buiceag-Arama Sartell-Saint Stephen 17:13.8

13 Jacob Kunka Moorhead 17:15.1

*14 Zach Harren Sartell-Saint Stephen 17:17.2

Detroit Lakes

5 Tanner Olson 16:52.55

11 Peyton Nordby 17:09.71

24 Tucker Strawsell 17:30.74

32 Grant Fritch-Gallatin 17:50.37

63 Elijah Kitzman 18:25.51

64 Blake Weber 18:26.5

74 Casey Parks 18:39.6

Girls team results (* - state qualifier): *Rocori 37, *Alexandria 52, Sartell-Saint Stephen 100, Moorhead 115, Monticello 146, Becker 154, Bemidji 199, Fergus Falls 223, Brainerd 265, Little Falls 281, Thief River Falls 356, Detroit Lakes 359, St Cloud Apollo 367, Foley 374, St Cloud Tech 382.

Top 17 (* individual state qualifiers)

*1 Ingrid Buiceag-Arama Sartell-Saint Stephen 19:17.5

2 Jaelyn Miller Alexandria 19:28.4

3 Caitlin Bright Alexandria 19:29.7

4 Merideth Theis Rocori 19:30.5

5 Laina Viere Rocori 19:32.0

6 Paige Larsen Rocori 19:48.1

7 Aleah Miller Alexandria 19:52.7

* 8 Aspen Rohde Fergus Falls 19:54.0

* 9 Gabriella Witschen Monticello 19:54.8

10 Katelyn Motter Rocori 19:56.1

*11 Hannah Spoden Sartell-Saint Stephen 19:56.7

12 Ava Larsen Rocori 19:56.9

*13 Regan DeWitt Bemidji 19:57.1

*14 Taylor Melton Moorhead 19:57.9

*15 Gwen Youso Bemidji 20:00.0

16 Bethany Miller Alexandria 20:01.2

17 Emily Nuss Fergus Falls 20:07.4

Detroit Lakes

60 Lauren Lokken 22:10.06

65 Kaitlyn Jorgenson 22:26.3

68 Kaitlyn McConkey 22:34.01

81 Morgan Kvebak 23:35.02

85 Samantha Collins 23:55.03

90 McKenna Mallow 24:19.6