Four area runners from Frazee, Pelican Rapids and Lake Park-Audubon qualified for the Class A State Cross Country Championship meet running at Friday’s Section 8A Section meet in wet conditions in Bagley.

Juniors David Johnston of Pelican Rapids and Frazee’s Grady Larsen finished in the top 15 positions to nab one of the eight individual state qualifying spots.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Larsen is the first Frazee boys team runner to qualify for state in 14 years. The last Hornet to run at state was Nick Sauer in 2004. Larsen placed 15th at sections taking the fifth individual qualifying position running 17:23.6.

GRADY LARSEN
GRADY LARSEN

Johnston will make his third consecutive state appearance with finishes of 58th in 2017 and 62nd in 2016. He finished in 10th place at sections running a time of 17:12.3.

On the girls side, Pelican Rapids junior Abby Syverson and LP-A eighth-grader Taytum Nelson grabbed top 15 finishes.

Syverson (19:50.4) was seventh overall at sections and qualified for a third straight state appearance. She has recorded back-to-back places of 69th at St. Olaf the past two seasons and was a member of the Vikings’ fifth place state team as a freshman.

Raider eighth-grader Nelson is the youngest qualifying runner from the area. She placed 15th at sections running 20:09.1 and will make her state debut.

Frazee senior Megan Danielson just missed a return to St. Olaf running 20:13.5 to place 17th overall. Pequot Lakes’ Rian Zutter grabbed the final qualifying spot (20:10.8) just behind Nelson.

Perham swept both team races with East Grand Forks the runner-up in both to earn the second team qualifying spot.

Brandon O’Hara (16:17.9) of Perham was the boys section champion. Crookston’s Katherine Geist was the girls’ champion (18:54.7).

The Class A state meet is scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 3 at St. Olaf College in Northfield. The boys run at 1 p.m., girls 2 p.m.

Section 8A Cross Country Championships

Boys team results: Perham 21, East Grand Forks 63, Wadena-Deer Creek 150, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 168, Pequot Lakes 184, Frazee 190, Bagley/Fosston 206, Roseau 210, Crosby-Ironton 226, Nevis 241, Ada-Borup/Norman County 315, Lake Park-Audubon 319, Park Rapids Area 329, Hawley 339, Warroad 361, United North Central 365, Pelican Rapids 422, New York Mills 480, Pine River-Backus 566, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 578.

Individual results (*-Individual state qualifier)

1 Brandon O'Hara Perham 16:17.9

2 Clayton Anderson Perham 16:24.2

3 Bailey Evenson Perham 16:24.3

4 Tyson Mahar East Grand Forks 16:28.2

5 Cole Nowacki East Grand Forks 16:33.6

6 Jakob McCleary Perham 16:52.4

7 Sakariye Ismail East Grand Forks 16:53.8

*8 Christian Sterton Ada-Borup/Norman 16:57.5

9 Chase Belka Perham 17:05.4

*10 David Johnston Pelican Rapids 17:12.3

*11 Lucas Hinojos Wadena Deer Creek 17:12.8

12 Jonathan Krueger East Grand Forks 17:18.9

*13 Bereket Loer Wadena Deer Creek 17:20.2

14 Isaac Scheidecker Perham 17:21.3

*15 Grady Larsen Frazee 17:23.6

*16 Jack McNamee Nevis 17:24.2

*17 Hayden Reitmeier Fischer 17:24.3

*18 Tucker Ringhand Crosby-Ironton 17:25.0

Frazee

15 Grady Larsen 17:23.61

23 Christian Carlson 17:55.33

34 Nathan Johannsen 18:21.77

39 Peyton Cole 18:34.911

79 Caleb Wutzke 19:38.21

87 Seth Isola 19:49.9

Lake Park-Audubon

37 Nicolas Donovan 18:27.73

52 Korey Smigelsky 18:50.88

62 Taylor Johnson 19:08.21

72 Bailey Johnson 19:28.52

96 Tyler Bjerke 20:06.23

110 Zeb Lewis 20:44.9

113 Seth Torgerson 20:50.7

 

Girls team results: Perham 32, East Grand Forks 97, Pequot Lakes 102, Pelican Rapids 141, United North Central 174, Hawley 178, Lake Park-Audubon 187, Wadena-Deer Creek 193, Warroad 205, Crosby-Ironton 244, Frazee 257, Nevis 291, Roseau 317.

Individual results (*-Individual state qualifier)

*1 Katherine Geist Crookston 18:54.7

2 Liz Birkeland Perham 19:21.0

3 Caitlin Covington Perham 19:34.0

*4 Calia Chaney Pequot Lakes 19:40.4

*5 Jade Rypkema Nevis 19:42.5

*6 Annika Aho United North Central 19:50.0

*7 Abby Syverson Pelican Rapids 19:50.4

8 Lydia Floden East Grand Forks 19:54.3

9 Mya Morris Perham 19:58.3

10 Quincy Anderson Perham 19:59.4

*11 Abby Motschenbacher Wadena Deer Creek 20:03.3

12 McKenna Langerud East Grand Forks 20:04.6

13 Emily Vanwatermulen Perham 20:05.3

14 Hailey Wegscheid Perham 20:07.3

*15 Taytum Nelson Lake Park-Audubon 20:09.1

*16 Rian Zutter Pequot Lakes 20:10.8

Frazee

17 Megan Danielson 20:13.51

25 Braylee Riewer 21:05.74

68 Molly Turkott 24:01.01

73 Mercedes Litzau 24:45.81

75 Bailey Larsen 24:50.32

76 McKenzie Wake 24:59.6

Lake Park-Audubon

14 Taytum Nelson 20:09.11

33 Beth Schauer 21:35.14

44 Thea Mattson 22:22.29

45 Grace Schauer 22:30.61

51 Laura Schauer 22:43.61

63 Maria Schauer 23:39.5

83 Gracie Johnson 26:59.7