The Perham Yellowjackets repeated as state champions in both the boys and girls Class A state cross country races for the second year in a row Saturday, Nov. 3 at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Outside of Perham, Pelican Rapids junior Abby Syverson recorded the area’s top state finish placing 28th in the Class A race.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Syverson made her third straight appearance at state knocking 41 places off her previous best finish of 69th overall crossing the line in 19:43.4.

Lake Park-Audubon eighth-grader Taytum Nelson ran 20:15.8 in her state debut to finish in the top half of the field of 175 runners in 72nd place.

The well-known sisterly duo of Winona Cotter’s Grace Ping (17:19.4) and Lauren Ping (17:41.5) finished one-two individually.

The Perham girls completed a Yellowjackets’ team championship sweep scoring 94 points and winning by five over runners-up Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (99). Winona Cotter was third with 140 points, followed by Luverne (147) and Staples-Motley (176) to round out the top five.

The Perham boys team repeated as state champions with 64 points to win handily.

West Central Area was second with 140 points, while Mora (161) was third and Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (170) was fourth.

Sophomore Geno Uhrbom of Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin was the individual champion running 15:38.0.

Junior David Johnston of Pelican Rapids placed 58th in his third straight individual appearance running 17:03.9 to match his finish from 2017. Frazee junior Grady Larsen ran 17:33.8 to finish in 110th place.

PEYTON NORDY, left, TANNER OLSON. Photo courtesy Twitter / @BillKvebak
PEYTON NORDY, left, TANNER OLSON. Photo courtesy Twitter / @BillKvebak

Olson, Nordby represent DL in AA race

Detroit Lakes had two runners in the Class AA boys championship with senior Tanner Olson leading the way with a finishing time of 16:48 to place 97th overall. Olson finished his career at DL with two straight state appearances. He placed 58th in 2017.

Laker junior Peyton Nordby crossed the finish line in 136th place running a time of 17:13.3 in his state debut.

Acer Iverson, a senior from Roseville Area, claimed the individual state championship running 15:14.8 winning the title in a tight finish at the line over Andre Brandt of Wayzata (15:15.4) and Maxwell Manley of Edina (15:18.4).

Edina scored 88 points for the boys team title. Mounds View was second with 99 points.

Emily Covert of Minneapolis Washburn ran away from the field to capture the girls individual state championship in a time of 17:03.4.

St. Michael-Albertville scored 70 points to edge Wayzata by five in the girls team standings. Edina placed third with a score of 87.

Class AA XC

Boys Team Results

Edina 88, Mounds View 99, Wayzata 112, Stillwater 122, Red Wing 139, Forest Lake 208, Buffalo 210, Eastview 225, St. Michael-Albertville 236, St. Paul Highland Park 244, Moorhead 255, Farmington 263, East Ridge 268, Bemidji 324, Willmar 325, Cloquet 390.

Boys Individual Top 10 Results

1 Acer Iverson, Roseville 15:14.8, 2 Andre Brandt, Wayzata 15:15.4, 3 Maxwell Manley, Edina 15:18.4, 4 Addison Stansbury, Stillwater 15:20.1, 5 Nicholas Scheller, Chanhassen 15:29.7, 6 Eli Hoeft, Hopkins 15:35.5, 7 Luke Labatte, Rosemount 15:40.4, 8 AJ Green, Eastview 15:42.1, 9 Austin Streit, Mounds View 15:44.0, 10 Oliver Paleen, St. Paul Highland Park 15:44.0.

Area finishes

97 Tanner Olson, Detroit Lakes 16:48.0

136 Peyton Nordby, Detroit Lakes 17:13.3

Girls Team Results

St. Michael-Albertville 70, Wayzata 75, Edina 87, Farmington 105, Stillwater 143, Andover 172, Willmar 191, Alexandria 232, Forest Lake 235, Marshall 256, Rosemount 269, White Bear Lake 291, Lakeville South 292, Rocori 326, Mounds view 407, Prior Lake 441.

Girls Individual Top 10 Results

1 Emily Covert, Minneapolis Washburn 17:03.4, 2 Lauren Peterson, Farmington 17:28.8, 3 Anna Fenske, Farmington 17:54.1, 4 Emma Atkinson, Wayzata 17:54.3, 5 Brianne Brewster, Lakeville South 17:57.2, 6 Grace Dickel, Minneapolis Washburn 18:00.5, 7 Ali Wimer, St. Michael-Albertville 18:01.1, 8 Ana Weaver, Stillwater 18:02.7, 9 Molly Moening, St. Paul Highland Park 18:08.6, 10 Abbey Nechanicky, Wayzata 18:11.7.

Class A State XC

Girls Team Results

Perham 94, Howard Lake-Waverly 99, Winona Cotter 140, Luverne 147, Staples-Motley 176, Lake City 198, Mesabi East 219, Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 221, West Central Area 229, Providence Academy 255,  Jordan 267, Belle Plaine 277, GSL 281, East Grand Forks 290, North Shore 291, The Blake School 310.

Girls Individual Top 10 Results

1 Grace Ping, Cotter, 17:19.4; 2 Lauren Ping, Cotter, 17:41.5; 3 Morgan Gehl, MCC/F, 17:53.9; 4 Ava Hill, ME, 18:24.4; 5 Morgan Arnold, 18:27.1; 6 Grace Dietz, C/M, 18:30.5; 7 Tenley Nelson, Luv, 18:34.9; 8 Natasha Sortland, Z-M/K-W, 18:46.0; 9 Katherine Geist, CRK, 18:58.4; 10 Maddie Kelly, PA, 19:08.7.

Area finishes

28 Abby Syverson, Pelican Rapids 19:43.4

72 Taytum Nelson, Lake Park-Audubon 20:15.8

Boys Team Results

Perham 64, West Central Area 140, Mora 161, Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 170, Nova Classical Academy 183, East Grand Forks 201, Staples-Motley 209, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 212, North Shore 215, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 217, St. James 225, Mankato-Loyala/Cleveland 237, Minnehaha Academy 268, Heritage Christian 280, Lake City 300, Redwood Valley 329.

Boys Individual Top 10 Results

1 Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 15:38.0; 2 Cooper Lennox, Mora, 15:56.4; 3 Emmet Anderson, S-M, 16:07.5; 4 Brandon O’Hara, PER, 16:11.9; 5 Clayton Anderson, PER, 16:12.9; 6 Bailey Evenson, PER, 16:13.0; 7 Luke Olson, Ely, 16:13.9; 8 Jacob Bright, WCA, 16:15.3; 9 Henry Snider, MPA, 16:15.8; 10 Cole Nowacki, EGF, 16:17.1.1

Area finishes

58 David Johnston Pelican Rapids 17:03.9

110 Grady Larsen Frazee 17:33.8