Detroit Lakes senior Lexi Yliniemi and junior Jackson Hegg both reached the Class A state diving semifinals finishing just out of the top 16 field for Saturday’s championship finals at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center in Minneapolis Wednesday, Nov. 14.

Both divers advanced past the opening preliminary round of five dives where the field of 32 competitors is narrowed down to the top 20.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Hegg scored 144.45 to place 19th overall and Yliniemi was 20th with a score of 141.05.

Both divers moved up during the three-dive semi-final round with Section 8A champion Yliniemi placing 17th with a score of 227.90. Hegg scored 227.70 in eight dives for an 18th place overall finish.

Dassel-Cokato’s Megan Nelson grabbed the final championship qualifying position scoring 229.55 for 16th place.

Breck School senior Saylor Hawkins is the two-time defending champion. She sits in third place with a score of  271.35, behind Becker’s Emi Quill (272.90) and Fridley/Totino’s Ellie Gunderson (272.45).

Gunderson placed fifth last season. The 2017 runner-up Erica Schramm of Willmar is in seventh place. Rocori’s Olivia Motter, who placed third last season is in eighth place.

Other returning medal winners Maggie Oliverius of Monticello is in fifth place; Bella Mascia of Visitation it tied with Motter for eighth.

Other Section 8A divers, Dena Fischer of Perham/New York Mills is in contention with a 13th place score of 238.05. Grand Rapids’ Addie Albrecht finished 29th.

The state meet continues Thursday, Nov. 15 at noon with the swimming preliminaries.

2018 MSHSL Girls A Swim & Dive Championships - 11/14/2018 to 11/17/2018

Girls 1 mtr Diving Semifinals

1. Quill, Emi, Becker, 272.90 q.

2. Gunderson, Ellie, Fridley/Totino, 272.45 q.

3. Hawkins, Saylor, Breck School, 271.35 q.

4. Schmidt, Issara, Winona, 262.25 q.

5. Oliverius, Maggie, Monticello, 257.05 q.

6. Capece, Sophia, Orono, 253.35 q.

7. Schramm, Erica, Willmar, 250.90 q.

T-8. Mascia, Bella, Visitation, 242.95 q.

T-8. Motter, Olivia, Rocori, 242.95 q.

10. Howard, Anna, Richfield, 239.45 q.

11. Stone, Tina, Foley, 239.35 q.

12. Rasmussen, MaKena, Orono, 238.60 q.

13. Fischer, Dena, Perham/NY Mills, 238.05 q.

14. Walker, Morgan, Winona, 232.00 q.

15. Weber, Abby, Sartell, 231.70 q.

16. Nelson, Megan, Dassel-Cokato, 229.55 q.

17. Yliniemi, Lexi, Detroit Lakes, 227.90.

18. Hegg, Jackson, Detroit Lakes, 227.70.

19. Gorski, Savannah, Chisago Lakes, 224.50.

20. Hanifl, Zibby, Northfield, 221.80.

Girls 1 mtr Diving Preliminaries

1. Quill, Emi, Becker, 179.65 q.

2. Gunderson, Ellie, Fridley/Totino, 175.95 q.

3. Schmidt, Issara, Winona, 166.00 q.

4. Oliverius, Maggie, Monticello, 164.65 q.

5. Rasmussen, MaKena, Orono, 164.30 q.

6. Capece, Sophia, Orono, 164.05 q.

T-7. Hawkins, Saylor, Breck School, 161.40 q.

T-7. Motter, Olivia, Rocori, 161.40 q.

9. Stone, Tina, Foley, 157.65 q.

10. Nelson, Megan, Dassel-Cokato, 155.15 q.

11. Weber, Abby, Sartell, 155.10 q.

12. Mascia, Bella, Visitation, 154.75 q.

T-13. Fischer, Dena, Perham/NY Mills, 152.30 q.

T-13. Walker, Morgan, Winona, 152.30 q.

15. Hanifl, Zibby, Northfield, 151.90 q.

16. Schramm, Erica, Willmar, 151.05 q.

17. Howard, Anna, Richfield, 150.95 q.

18. Gorski, Savannah, Chisago Lakes, 145.00 q.

19. Hegg, Jackson, Detroit Lakes, 144.45 q.

20. Yliniemi, Lexi, Detroit Lakes, 141.05 q.

21. Duggan, Erin, Breck School, 140.75.

22. Headlee, Maggie, Rocori, 138.45.

23. Gerten, Grace, South St. Paul, 134.60.

24. Orn, Erin, Simley, 133.60.

25. Fossell, Kailey, Mesabi East, 132.95.

26. Albers, Belle, Foley, 132.20.

27. Adams, Nyah, Hibbing, 124.20.

28. Lemke, Jess, Sartell, 121.90.

29. Albrecht, Addie, Grand Rapids, 116.05.

30. Mattonen, Anikka, Hibbing, 116.00.

31. Overvig, Annika, Henry Sibley, 114.45.

32. Gouin, Whitney, International Falls, 95.85.