The Detroit Lakes boys swimming team placed fourth at the Fergus Falls invitational Saturday, Dec. 8.

The Lakers scored 170 points to finish in front of Morris Area (155). The Otters won in their home pool scoring 484 points to Park Rapids’ 414. Perham/NY Mills placed third with 174 points.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Senior Tucker Strawsell placed second in the 100 individual medley with a time of 1:05.28 and was the 500-freestyle runner-up (5:38.17).

John Gulon (1:02.58) and Jackson Zurn (1:12.65) placed third and fifth, respectively, in the 100 backstroke.

Zane Weaver scored 131.70 points to place third in diving.

DL’s best relay finish came in the 400-freestyle by Elijah Kitzmann, Micah Solberg, Gulon and Strawsell placing second in a time of 3:55.96.

Solberg added a fifth place 50-freestyle time of 25.61 and a fourth place finish in the 50-fly (31.53).

Elijah Kitzmann (1:01.41) placed fifth in the 100-free.

The meet was renamed the Tom Uvaas Otter Invite after the Otters’ long-time head coach. Uvaas retired from the top job prior to the season but is serving as an assistant under new coach Randy Hansen.

The Lakers host Moorhead Friday, Dec. 14 at 6 p.m. in their first home meet of the season at the DLCCC Aquatic Center.

 

Tom Uvaas Otter Invite

Fergus Falls 484, Park Rapids 414, Perham/NYM 174, Detroit Lakes 170, Morris Area 155, Thief River Falls 112.

200 Medley relay

1 FF 1:48.09

3 DL (John Gulon, Tucker Strawsell, Micah Solberg, Elijah Kitzmann) 1:59.56

200 Freestyle

1 Sawyer Votava FF 1:59.35

100 IM

1 Tristan Trosvig FF 1:02.75

2 Tucker Strawsell DL 1:05.28

5 Jackson Zurn DL 1:12.37

200 IM

1 Marcus Benson PR 2:17.25

50 Freestyle

1 Zach Fritze PR 24.43

5 Micah Solberg DL 25.61

9 Elijah Kitzmann DL 26.48

20 Luther Van Offelen DL 32.06

33 Justin Biederman DL 37.68

1m Diving

1 Spencer Fritze PR 234.15

3 Zane Weaver DL 131.70

50 Butterfly

1 Tyler Hansen FF 26.04

4 Micah Solberg DL 31.53

8 Luther Van Offelen DL 37.64

100 Butterfly

1 Zach Fritze PR 1:03.90

100 Freestyle

1 Spencer Frize PR 54.13

5 Elijah Kitzmann DL 1:01.41

19 Justin Biederman DL 1:30.85

500 Freestyle

1 Sawyer Votava FF 5:19.04

2 Tucker Strawsell DL 5:38.17

200 Freestyle relay

1 PR 1:37.86

13 DL (Van Offelen, Biederman, Evan Thomas, Zurn) 2:27.32

50 Backstroke

1 Tyler Hansen FF 29.43

100 Backstroke

1 Marcus Benson PR 1:01.01

3 John Gulon DL 1:02.58

5 Jackson Zurn DL 1:12.65

50 Breaststroke

1 Tristan Trosvig FF 31.33

100 Breaststroke

1 Seth Breitweser PR 1:14.67

400 Freestyle relay

1 FF 3:44.22

2 DL (Kitzmann, Solberg, Gulon, Strawsell) 3:55.96