The Detroit Lakes swimming and diving team placed ninth at the Border Battle in West Fargo, Saturday, Jan. 5.

Freshman John Gulon recorded DL’s best finish with a third place time of 59.07 in the 100-backstroke.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Gulon set three personal records on the day in the backstroke leg of the 200 Medley relay (27.87) the 100-back a 54.90 in the anchor leg of the 400 freestyle relay.

Senior Tucker Strawsell had a pair of top 10 finishes placing sixth in the 500-freestyle (5:24.29) and seventh in the 200-free touching in a time of 1:58.30.

Both the 200-freestyle relay and 400-free relay placed eighth.

DL’s top 200 team of Gulon, Elijah Kitzmann, Micah Solberg and Strawsell finished in a time of 1:42.06. The 400 team of Strawsell, Kitzmann, Jackson Zurn and Gulon swam a time of 3:48.01.

Jackson Zurn  had two personal bests in the backstroke and the 400-free relay.

Luther Van Offelen also set a PR in the 100-fly; Zane Weaver and Evan Thomas set PR's for 11 dives.

“These career days were followed up by season best times from just about every other athlete on the roster to finish up a well-rounded team effort,” DL head coach Justin Hingst said.

Alexandria scored 453 points to defeat runners-up Brainerd by 16.5 points. West Fargo was third with 276. The Lakers totaled 112 points.

 

Border Battle, West Fargo

1 Alexandria 453, 2 Brainerd 436.5, 3 West Fargo 276, 4 Willmar 240, 5 Melrose/Sauk Centre 215, 6 Fargo Davies 153, 7 Bemidji 146.5, 8 WF Sheyenne 125, 9 Detroit Lakes 112.

200 Medley Relay

1 Alexandria 1:43.80

21 DL A 2:12.99 (Gulon, Zurn, Solberg, VanOffelen)

200 Freestyle

1 Patrick Chromey, ALEX 1:52.19

7 Tucker Strawsell, DL 1:58.30

200 IM

1 Nicholas Welle, ALEX 2:05.43

18 Jackson Zurn, DL 2:31.23

50 Freestyle

1 Griffin Blegen, BRA 22.78

18 Elijah Kitzmann, DL 25.99

21 Micah Solberg, DL 26.57

56 Luther VanOffelen, DL 32.86

1m Diving

1 Izaac Herrlich, BRA 328.85

14 Zane Weaver, DL 238.60

EXH Evan Thomas, DL 170.60

100 Butterfly

1 Nick Olson, ALEX 55.82

25 Micah Solberg, DL 1:19.92

29 Luther VanOffelen, DL 1:27.80

100 Freestyle

1 Patrick Chromey, ALEX 50.28

23 Elijah Kitzmann, DL 1:00.35

500 Freestyle

1 Anthony Hoyt, ALEX 5:10.45

6 Tucker Strawsell, DL 5:24.29

200 Freestyle Relay

1 Alex 1:32.02

8 DL A 1:42.06 (Gulon, Kitzmann, Solberg, Strawsell)

100 Backstroke

1 Thomas Williams, ALEX 57.87

3 John Gulon, DL 59.07

21 Jackson Zurn, DL 1:10.67

100 Breaststroke

1 Timothy Hulbert, WF 1:01.73

400 Freestyle Relay

1 Alex 3:26.68

8 DL A 3:48.01 (Strawsell, Kitzmann, Zurn, Gulon)