The No. 1A Detroit Lakes gymnastics team placed first in the Division I competition and defended their title at the eighth-team Minnesota Girls Gymnastics Officials Association championships at Park Center high school Saturday, Jan. 5.

The meet featured three other top 10 teams from both classes: No. 3A Mahtomedi, No. 2AA Maple Grove and No. 5AA Champlin Park.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

The Lakers scored 147.5 to defeat Maple Grove by more than four points. Champlin Park was third and Mahtomedi fourth.

DL’s Cora Okeson was the floor exercise gold medalist (9.725) and placed third overall in the all-around (37.425). The Laker senior also led the team with a silver 9.6 on bars.

Ellie Hultin led the Lakers on vault with a bronze score of 9.7. All five Laker gymnasts finished in the top 10 on vault.

Peyton Jernberg scored 9.25 on balance beam for a team-best fifth place mark.

The Lakers’ second varsity team competed at the Clemensen Invite in Princeton. DL placed 10th out of a dozen teams with a score of 129.7. Bemidji won the event with 141.4. Monticello was second 141.15 and Perham third with 141.1.

Detroit Lakes returns to the metro to defend its title at the Lakeville North Invitational Saturday, Feb. 10.

 

MGGOA Championships

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 147.5, Maple Grove 143.225, Champlin Park 142.95, Mahtomedi 142.575, Lakeville North 139.8, Lakeville South 138.175, Mounds View 136.5, White Bear Lake 133.375.

All-Around

1 Chaney Neu, CP 38.35

2 Bella Frattalone, MAH 38.25

3 Cora Okeson, DL 37.425

12 Ellie Hultin, DL 35.2

Vault

1 Taylor Siebenaler, MV 9.775

3 Ellie Hultin, DL 9.7

4 Cora Okeson, DL 9.675

6 Lexi Yliniemi, DL 9.625

7 Peyton Jernberg, DL 9.6

10 Gabby Whitworth, DL 9.375

Beam

1 Chaney Neu, CP 9.575

5 Peyton Jernberg, DL 9.25

7 Jackson Hegg, DL 9.15

12 Ellie Hultin, DL 8.85

15 Justine Lawrence, DL 8.7

22 Cora Okeson, DL 8.425

Bars

1 Rachel Steiner, LN 9.65

2 Cora Okeson, DL 9.6

7 Justine Lawrence, DL 9.05

8 Ellie Hultin, DL 8.7

11 Jackson Hegg, DL 8.6

17 Jerzie Horner, DL 8.4

Floor

1 Cora Okeson, DL 9.725

7 Peyton Jernberg, DL 9.475

12 Lexi Yliniemi, DL 9.175

26 Jackson Hegg, DL 8.625

39 Ellie Hultin, DL 7.95

 

MN Class A 2018-2019 Gymnastics Rankings Jan. 6 (top 10)

1 Detroit Lakes 8A 148.292

2 Sartell-Saint Stephen 7A 144.892

3 Mahtomedi 4A 143.475

4 Willmar 6A 143.458

5 Big Lake 7A 143.225

6 Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 5A 142.808

7 Perham 8A 142.183

8 Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1A 142.150

9 Worthington 3A 141.050

10 Melrose Area 6A 139.450