The Detroit Lakes boys swimming and diving team had nine first place finishes and nine personal best swims in a triangular victory over Thief River Falls and Morris Area Tuesday, Jan. 8 at the DLCCC Aquatic Center.

“The boys have been doing very well this year,” DL head coach Justin Hingst said. “That is the awesome thing about this sport - improvement is very easy to spot when results are measured by a clock. A PR is a PR whether it is .01 or 3 minutes.”

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Jackson Zurn had a pair of personal bests in the 50-free (30.01) and the 100-fly (1:10.49). Justin Biederman also had two bests in the 50-free (33.35) and the 100-back (1:34.76).

Zane Weaver (35.74) and Evan Thomas (38.60) PR’d in the 50-free.

JOHN GULON
JOHN GULON

John Gulon swam a 50-back best (27.67) in relays and Micah Solberg (1:14.97) swam his best 100-fly, while Luther Van Offelen set a new mark in the 200-free of 2:57.78.

DL started the meet with a 200-medley relay win by Gulon, Tucker Strawsell, Zurn and Solberg in 2:00.9.

Strawsell picked up wins in the 200-free (1:58.48) and the 500-free winning with a season-best time of 5:16.65.

Gulon had two wins in the 50-free (24.82) and 100-back (1:02.23).

Zurn swam 2:31.50 to win the 200-individual medley.

Weaver (142.50) and Thomas (99.90) swept the top two diving finishes.

Elijah Kitzmann (59.20) and Solberg (1:07.75) placed first and third in the 100-free.

The Lakers got a second relay victory in the 200-free by Gulon, Kitzmann, Solberg and Strawsell (1:44.89).

Detroit Lakes hits the road for the first of three away meets beginning at Section 5A rivals Bemidji Friday, Jan. 11 at 5 p.m.



Detroit Lakes 113, Thief River Falls 97, Morris Area 86

200 Medley relay

1 DL A (Gulon, Strawsell, Zurn, Solberg) 2:00.9

200 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell, DL 1:58.48

6 Luther Van Offelen, DL 2:57.78

200 IM

1 Jackson Zurn, DL 2:31.50

50 Freestyle

1 John Gulon, DL 24.82

3 Elijah Kitzmann, DL 26.10

11 Justin Biederman, DL 33.45

1m Diving

1 Zane Weaver, DL 142.50

2 Evan Thomas, DL 99.90

100 Butterfly

1 Alexander Zerwas, TRF 1:04.88

2 Jackson Zurn, DL 1:10.49

3 Micah Solberg, DL 1:14.97

100 Freestyle

1 Elijah Kitzmann, DL 59.20

3 Micah Solberg, DL 1:07.75

8 Luther Van Offelen, DL 1:18.77

500 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell, DL 5:16.65

200 Freestyle relay

1 DL A (Gulon, Kitzmann, Solberg, Strawsell) 1:44.89

6 DL B (Biderman, Thomas, Van Offelen, Weaver) 2:23.35

100 Backstroke

1 John Gulon, DL 1:02.23

4 Justin Biederman, DL 1:34.76

100 Breaststroke

1 Drew Casavan, TRF 1:25.25

400 Freestyle relay

1 TRF 4:01.64

3 DL A (Zurn, Biederman, Van Offelen, Kitzmann) 4:45.28