Detroit Lakes placed seventh at the nine-team Section 5A True Team swimming and diving Championships Saturday, Jan. 19 at Sartell-St. Stephen high school.

The host Sabres scored 1,557 points to defeat runners-up Alexandria by more than 200 points. The Lakers scored 356 to finish above Thief River Falls (325) and Morris Area (297).

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Tucker Strawsell and John Gulon had top 10 finishes for the Lakers.

Strawsell had the team’s top mark with a third place swim in the 500-freestyle touching in a time of 5:19.76. He added an eighth place finish in the 200-free (1:58.60).

Gulon placed sixth in the 100-backstroke with a time of 1:01.16.

DL’s 200-freestyle team of Gulon, Elijah Kitzmann, Micah Solberg and Strawsell also recorded a top 10 finish placing sixth in 1:41.12.

The Lakers host Fergus Falls and Moorhead in a triangular at the DLCCC Aquatic Center Tuesday, Jan. 22 beginning at 6 p.m.

 

Section 5A True Team Championship

Sartell-St. Stephen 1,557, Alexandria 1,347, Melrose-Sauk Centre 1,195, Fergus Falls 926, Bemidji 804, Park Rapids 672, Detroit Lakes 356, Thief River Falls 325, Morris Area 297.

200 Medley relay

1 Sartell-SS 1:41.80

13 DL A (Gulon, Strawsell, Zurn, Solberg) 1:59.32

200 Freestyle

1 Cooper Larson SSS 1:51.42

8 Tucker Strawsell DL 1:58.60

200 IM

1 Mack Sathre SSS 2:02.30

16 Jackson Zurn DL 2:31.12

50 Freestyle

1 Brannon Bjork SSS 22.83

14 John Gulon DL 24.76

18 Micah Solberg DL 25.46

19 Elijah Kitzmann DL 25.53

29 Luther Van Offelen DL 30.63

1m Diving

1 Spencer Fritze PR 447.95

15 Zane Weaver DL 228.80

100 Butterfly

1 Nick Olson ALEX 57.01

18 Micah Solberg DL 1:13.20

23 Luther Van Offelen DL 1:20.29

100 Freestyle

1 Nicolas Welle ALEX 49.68

15 Elijah Kitzmann DL 58.51

29 Justin Biederman DL 1;13.63

500 Freestyle

1 Anthony Hoyt ALEX 5:11.30

3 Tucker Strawsell DL 5:19.76

200 Freestyle relay

1 Sartell-SS 1:30.59

6 DL (Gulon, Kitzmann, Solberg, Strawsell) 1:41.12

100 Backstroke

1 Brannon Bjork SSS 54.93

6 John Gulon DL 1:01.16

17 Jackson Zurn DL 1:11.53

25 Justin Biederman DL 1:28.70

100 Breaststroke

1 Mack Sathre SSS 1:02.24

400 Freestyle relay

1 ALEX 3:19.45

22 DL (Kitzmann, Biederman, Van Offelen, Zurn) 4:35.06