Tucker Strawsell and John Gulon picked up individual victories in a home triangular with Moorhead and Fergus Falls Tuesday, Jan. 22.

The Laker duo took the top two spots in the 200-free with Strawsell winning in 1:56.10 to Gulon’s runner-up time of 1:59.68, a personal best.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Gulon continued to excel at his top event winning the 100 Backstroke in just over one-minute (1:00.73).

Strawsell added a second place finish in the 500-free swimming 5:14.73, finishing behind only Ethan Lemke of Moorhead (5:12.62).

Both Gulon and Strawsell were on DL’s top two relay finishes - a second in the 200-free with Micah Solberg and Elijah Kitzmann, Strawsell (1:40.68) and a third place finish in the 400-free with the same foursome touching in 3:49.84.

Zane Weaver had a pair of personal bests recording 149.80 to place third in six dives from the springboard and a relay 50-free split of 33.88.

Jackson Zurn set a personal best in the 100-fly of 1:08.99 to place fourth.

Kitzmann’s 100-breaststroke time of 1:20.92 was good for fifth place and a personal best. Solberg also swam a PR in a 100-free relay split of 1:00.05.

Fergus Falls scored 102 team points to gain the victory. Moorhead was second with 90, followed by DL with 47.

DL is home Tuesday, Jan. 29 in a dual with Perham beginning at 6 p.m.

 

Fergus Falls 102, Moorhead 90, Detroit Lakes 47

200 Medley relay

1 FF 1:47.56

6 DL (Biederman, Zurn, Van Offelen, Weaver) 2:31.13

200 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell, DL 1:56.10

2 John Gulon, DL 1:59.68

200 IM

1 Jacob Andreasen, MHD 2:17.83

5 Jackson Zurn, DL 2:32.72

50 Freestyle

1 Erik Dougherty, MHD 23.34

4 Elijah Kitzmann, DL 25.76

5 Micah Solberg, DL 25.90

1m Diving

1 Caleb Neubauer, FF 239.35

3 Zane Weaver, DL 149.80

100 Butterfly

1 Tyler Hansen, FF 57.28

4 Jackson Zurn, DL 1:08.99

6 Luther Van Offelen, DL 1:22.83

100 Freestyle

1 Erik Dougherty, MHD 50.58

5 Micah Solberg, DL 1:00.25

6 Justin Biderman, DL 1:12.36

500 Freestyle

1 Ethan Lemke, MHD 5:12.62

2 Tucker Strawsell, DL 5:14.73

200 Freestyle relay

1 FF 1:35.90

2 DL (Gulon, Solberg, Kitzmann, Strawsell) 1:40.68

6 DL (Biederman, Weaver, Zurn, Van Offelen) 2:09.53

100 Backstroke

1 John Gulon, DL 1:00.73

6 Justin Biderman, DL 1:23.36

100 Breaststroke

1 Jacob Andreason, MHD 1:08.14

5 Elijah Kitzmann, DL 1:20.92

400 Freestyle relay

1 FF 3:35.57

3 DL (Strawsell, Solberg, Kitzmann, Gulon) 3:49.84