The Detroit Lakes swimming and diving team captured three event victories and a third place finish at the Last Chance Invitational in Park Rapids Saturday, Feb. 2.

Senior Tucker Strawsell continued to lead his team contributing to all three victories.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Strawsell was the 200-freestyle winner in a time of 1:56.92 and the 500-freestyle winner touching in 5:16.89.

The Laker captain also swam the anchor leg of the first place 200-freestyle relay team (1:41.59) led off by John Gulon, Elijah Kitzmann and Micah Solberg.

ELIJAH KITZMANN
ELIJAH KITZMANN

Gulon nearly picked up a fourth Laker victory but was held off by a meet record performance from Park Rapids’ Marcus Benson (54.86) in the 100-backstroke. Gulon was the runner-up with a time of 1:01.20. Jackson Zurn (1:12.26) placed fifth.

Kitzmann placed third in the 100-free (59.10); Zurn added a fourth place butterfly finish of 1:08.65 with Solberg in sixth (1:17.74) and Luther Van Offelen in seventh place (1:26.44).

DL’s 400-free relay team of Strawsell, Zurn, Solberg, and Gulon placed third (3:54.58).  

Zane Weaver (256.75) and Evan Thomas (188.65) placed seventh and ninth, respectively, in diving.

The Last Chance meet is typically the final preparation before conference and sections but Mother Nature spoiled an earlier meet in Morris that will provide DL a final regular season swim Tuesday, Feb. 5.

The Lakers host the Mid-State Conference championships Friday, Feb. 8 at the DLCCC beginning at 3:30 p.m. This season’s Section 5A championships will be held Feb. 22-23 in Sartell.

 

Last Chance Invite, Park Rapids

Bemidji 773, Park Rapids 558.5, Detroit Lakes 319.5, Perham/NY Mills 318

1m Diving

1 Fritze, Spencer PR 414.35

7 Weaver, Zane DL 256.75

9 Thomas, Evan DL 188.65

200 Medley relay

1 PR A 1:45.42

4 DL A 2:01.98 (Gulon, Zurn, Solberg, Kitzmann)

200 Freestyle

1 Strawsell, Tucker DL 1:56.92

200 IM

1 Benson, Marcus PR 2:10.60

6 Kitzmann, Elijah DL 2:38.00

50 Freestyle

1 Fritze, Zach PR 24.47

13 Van Offelen, Luther DL 31.10

15 Biederman, Justin DL 31.89

100 Butterfly

1 Fritze, Zach PR 1:02.71

4 Zurn, Jackson DL 1:08.65

6 Solberg, Micah DL 1:17.74

7 Van Offelen, Luther DL 1:26.44

100 Freestyle

1 Yartz, Luke BEM 53.83

3 Kitzmann, Elijah DL 59.10

500 Freestyle

1 Strawsell, Tucker DL 5:16.89

200 Freestyle relay

1 DL A 1:41.59 (Gulon, Kitzmann, Solberg, Strawsell)

7 DL B 2:18.79 (Biederman, Weaver, Thomas, Van Offelen)

100 Backstroke

1 Benson, Marcus PR 54.86#

2 Gulon, John DL 1:01.20

5 Zurn, Jackson DL 1:12.26

12 Biederman, Justin DL 1:23.11

100 Breaststroke

1 Fritze, Spencer PR 1:05.95

400 Freestyle relay

1 BEM A 3:38.79

3 DL A 3:54.58 (Strawsell, Zurn, Solberg, Gulon)

8 DL B 5:23.80 (Biederman, Thomas, Weaver, Van Offelen)