The Detroit Lakes swimming and diving team swept all three relays and added individual victories in five events in an 88-66 win at Morris Area Tuesday, Feb. 5.

Tucker Strawsell swept the 200-freestyle and 500-freestyle races.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

John Gulon led the way in a three-swimmer sweep of the backstroke with teammates Jackson Zurn and Justin Biederman.

Zurn added a butterfly win with Micah Solberg and Luther Van Offelen in second and third place, respectively. Zurn’s victory was a personal best of 1:08.12.

Zane Weaver and Evan Thomas finished one-two in diving, both recording personal best scores of 157.50 for Weaver and 117.99 for Thomas in the six-dive event.

Elijah Kitzmann swam a personal best 57.02 to finish as the 100-freestyle runner-up. Biederman placed fifth with a personal best time of 1:12.23.

Two Lakers had personal bests for the winning 200-medley relay team (2:14.40). Biederman swam 31.70 in the 50-free portion and Luther Van Offelen’s 50-fly split of 33.89 was a personal best. Gulon led off the relay and Zurn swam the second leg.

Zurn, Kitzmann, Solberg and Strawsell won the 200-freestyle relay in 1:46.70.

Kitzmann, Solberg, Gulon and Strawsell capped the meet with a 400-free relay victory in a time of 3:55.38.

Detroit Lakes hosts the Mid-State Conference championships Friday, Feb. 8 beginning at 3:30 p.m. at the DLCCC.

 

Detroit Lakes 88, Morris Area 66

200 Medley relay

1 DL A 2:14.40 (Gulon, Zurn, Van Offelen, Biederman)

200 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell DL 1:56.35

2 John Gulon DL 2:05.41

50 Freestyle

1 Christopher Just MA 25.26

2 Elijah Kitzmann DL 25.31

3 Micah Solberg DL 25.56

1m Diving

1 Zane Weaver DL 157.50

2 Evan Thomas DL 117.99

100 Butterfly

1 Jackson Zurn DL 1:08.12

2 Micah Solberg DL 1:17.63

3 Luther Van Offelen DL 1:24.90

100 Freestyle

1 Christopher Just MA 56.53

2 Elijah Kitzmann DL 57.02

5 Justin Biederman DL 1:12.23

500 Freestyle

1 Tucker Strawsell DL 5:14.70

200 Freestyle relay

1 DL A 1:46.70 (Zurn, Kitzmann, Solberg, Strawsell)

4 DL B 2:16.74 (Biederman, Thomas, Weaver, Van Offelen)

100 Backstroke

1 John Gulon DL 59.97

2 Jackson Zurn DL 1:14.48

3 Justin Biederman DL 1:25.75

100 Breaststroke

1 Abe Schmidgall MA 1:21.99

400 Freestyle relay

1 DL A 3:55.38 (Kitzmann, Solberg, Gulon, Strawsell)