Detroit Lakes has steamrolled toward sections putting up a new high team score at each of the past three competitions and continued their season-long reign atop the rankings in both classes with a new high scoring average of 151.325 points.

That number is more than five points higher than the second-ranked Sabres of Sartell-St. Stephen. The Lakers defeated the Sabres by more than six points at the state True Team meet on Jan. 26.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

The four-time defending state Class A champion Lakers have completed the regular season schedule and are preparing for the Section 8A championships where they will be the favorites to claim a sixth consecutive trip to state.

Also on the line will be individual state spots for day two of competition at the Minnesota Class A Gymnastics championships Feb. 22-23 at Maturi Pavilion on the campus of the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

 

MN Class A Gymnastics Rankings, Feb. 5

1 Detroit Lakes 8A 151.325

2 Sartell-Saint Stephen 7A 146.250

3 Willmar 6A 145.383

4 Mahtomedi 4A 144.950

5 Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 5A 144.100

6 Big Lake 7A 143.875

7 Perham 8A 143.850

8 Worthington 3A 143.183

9 Monticello 7A 142.750

10 Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1A 142.650

11 Melrose Area 6A 140.033

12 Waconia 2A 139.192

13 Mankato West 2A 138.242

14 Martin County Area 3A 137.275

15 New London-Spicer 6A 137.075

16 Chisago Lakes 7A 137.050

17 Jackson County Central 3A 136.333

18 Becker 7A 136.258

19 New Ulm Public/NUACS/MVL 2A 135.858

20 Austin 1A 134.683

21 Fergus Falls 8A 134.092

22 St. Paul Highland Park 4A 133.950

23 North Branch 7A 133.825

24 Alexandria 8A 133.300

25 Benson-KMS-Montevideo 6A 132.950



MN Class AA Gymnastics Rankings, Feb. 5

1 Stillwater 4AA 148.700

2 East Ridge 3AA 146.608

3 Owatonna 1AA 146.525

4 Maple Grove 5AA 145.700

5 Champlin Park 5AA 145.083

6 Lakeville North 2AA 144.042

7 Cambridge-Isanti 7AA 143.700

8 Wayzata 5AA 142.500

9 Anoka 7AA 142.367

10 Bemidji 8AA 142.300

11 Eden Prairie 6AA 141.925

12 Lakeville South 2AA 141.775

13 Brainerd 8AA 141.650

14 Eagan 3AA 140.967

15 St. Cloud Tech 8AA 140.425

16 Rosemount 1AA 139.950

17 Rogers 5AA 139.925

18 Farmington 1AA 139.600

19 New Prague 2AA 139.308

20 Edina 6AA 139.192

21 Northfield 1AA 138.917

22 Roseville Area 4AA 138.392

23 Hopkins 6AA 138.033

24 Elk River/Zimmerman 8AA 138.017

25 Saint Francis 7AA 137.983