Senior Tucker Strawsell and freshman John Gulon recorded top five individual finishes at the Section 5A swimming and diving championships Saturday, Feb. 23 at Sartell high school.

Strawsell placed fourth in the 500-freestyle in a time of 5:06.84 and was fifth in the 200-freestyle swimming 1:53.63.

Gulon swam 57.25 to place fourth in the 100-backstroke and placed ninth in the 100-freestyle (53.05) just ahead of teammate Elijah Kitzmann (54.87) in 10th place.

The Lakers had top 10 finishes in all three relays.

The 400-freestyle relay team of Strawsell, Zurn, Kitzmann and Gulon placed sixth (3:39.91).

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

The 200-freestyle relay team of Micah Solberg, Kitzmann, Jackson Zurn and Strawsell placed seventh overall in a time of 1:40.93.

The 200-medley relay team of Justin Biedermann, Zurn, Luther Van Offelen and Solberg swam 2:12.89 to place ninth.

Zurn added a 15th place finish in the 100-butterfly with a time of 1:06.87. In diving, Zane Weaver scored 233.35 points to place 16th.

Alexandria edged Sartell-St. Stephen by one point to claim the section team title.

The Cardinals’ 400-freestyle relay team of Garrett Maras, Nick Olson, Nicolas Welle and Patrick Chromey set a new section meet and Sartell pool record in a time of 3:14.01 to secure the victory. The finish was nearly 10 seconds faster than their preliminary time and five seconds faster than Sartell-St. Stephen in second place.

Section 5A swimming and diving championships

Team scores: Alexandria 490, Sartell-St. Stephen 489, Melrose-Sauk Centre 277, Fergus Falls 219, Bemidji 214, Park Rapids 203, Detroit Lakes 131, Thief River Falls 69, Perham/New York Mills 55.

200 Medley relay

1 Alex 1:37.89

9 DL 2:12.89 (Biedermann, Zurn, Van Offelen, Solberg)

200 Freestyle

1 Cooper Larson SSS 1:46.78

5 Tucker Strawsell DL 1:53.63

200 Individual Medley

1 Mack Sathre SSS 1:55.85

50 Freestyle

1 Garrett Maras Alex 22.32

1m Diving

1 Spencer Fritze PR 460.40

16 Zane Weaver DL 233.35

100 Butterfly

1 Nick Olson Alex 55.17

15 Jackson Zurn DL 1:06.87

100 Freestyle

1 Nicolas Welle Alex 48.31

9 John Gulon DL 53.05

10 Elijah Kitzmann DL 54.87

500 Freestyle

1 Anthony Hoyt Alex 4:53.91

4 Tucker Strawsell DL 5:06.84

200 Freestyle relay

1 Alex 1:27.11

7 DL 1:40.93 (Solberg, Kitzmann, Zurn, Strawsell)

100 Backstroke

1 Marcus Benson PR 53.85

4 John Gulon DL 57.25

100 Breaststroke

1 Mack Sathre SSS 58.80

400 Freestyle relay

1 Alex 3:14.01

6 DL 3:39.91 (Strawsell, Zurn, Kitzmann, Gulon)