Detroit Lakes, Frazee and Lake Park-Audubon cross country teams were in action Thursday, Oct. 3 at the Perham Invitational at Arvig Park.

Detroit Lakes and Frazee battled to eight and nine place finishes, respectively, in the boys race. Lake Park-Audubon finished 23rd in the field of 28 teams.

DL senior Peyton Nordby led all area finishers with a top 20 finish placing 19th overall in a time of 16:52.2.

Scoring behind him were: Blake Weber (48th - 17:21.7), Grant Fritch-Gallatin (50th - 17:28.8), Elijah Kitzmann (66th - 17:49.5) and Casey Parks (83rd - 18:13.6).

The Lakers eighth place team score was 266.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Frazee scored 275 led by junior Christian Carlson in 33rd place (17:08.8). Grady Larsen was a spot back in 34th (17:09.3). Alex Beck (54th - 17:33.3) and Nathan Johannsen (55th - 17:34.8) finished together and Peyton Cole wrapped up the Hornet quintet in 99th place (18:36.2).

Freshman Taylor Johnson (18:04.7) paced the Raiders finishing 79th. LP-A scoring also came from Korey Smigelsky (112th - 18:58.5), Seth Torgerson (132nd - 19:29.5), Zeb Lewis (147th - 20:07.9) and Tyler Bjerke (161st - 20:46.2).

Perham senior Brandon O'Hara was the medalist on his home course winning in a time of 15:55.7.

The Yellowjackets won the team race scoring 39 points placing all five runners in the top 16 places.

Lake Park-Audubon finished 15th overall in team rankings of the girls race with a score of 408. The Lakers were 17th overall scoring 437 points in a field of 19 teams. Frazee was one runner short with an incomplete score.

Sophomore Beth Schauer led LP-A in 57th place overall crossing in 21:25.2. Laura Schauer (71st - 21:59.5), Izzy Olson (87th - 22:21.3), Grace Schauer (93rd - 22:33.0) and Gracie Johnson (133rd - 26:14.3) also scored for the Raiders.

Detroit Lakes senior Ava Geffre finished 78th overall to lead the Lakers with a time of 22:11.0. Katie McConkey (22:21.0) placed 86th; Molly Tinjum (22:22.0) was 88th, followed by McKenna\u0009Mallow (102nd -22:47.5) and Morgan Kvebak (120th - 23:30.7).

Competing for Frazee were Braylee Riewer (65th - 21:49.0), Bailey Larsen (130th - 24:45.5), Claire Pausch (139th - 27:56.1) and Codie Holt (140th - 28:05.9).

The girls race had 147 runners; 188 competed in the boys race.

Freshman Jade Rypkema of Nevis (18:15.9) was the girls medalist.

Lakeville South scored 83 points to win the girls team race, edging out Perham (90) by seven points.

Detroit Lakes in in action at the Mid-State Conference championship Thursday, Oct. 10 at Crosby-Ironton. Staples-Motley is the defending champion of both races. The Cardinals snapped a four-year run by Detroit Lakes atop the conference last year.

Frazee and LP-A will both be in action at Thief River Falls Tuesday, Oct. 8.



Perham Invitational, Arvig Park, Perham, Thursday, Oct. 3

Boys team results:

1 Perham 39, 2 Bemidji 66, 3 Fargo North 88, 4 Moorhead 131, 5 Lakeville South 153, 6 West Fargo Sheyenne 160, 7 Wadena-Deer Creek 246, 8 Detroit Lakes 266, 9 Frazee 275, 10 Pequot Lakes 324, 11 Fargo Shanley 332, 12 Nevis 336, 13 Roseau 431, 14 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 438, 15 Park Rapids 474, 16 Thief River Falls 478, 17 Crosby-Ironton 482, 18 Fergus Falls 484, 19 Fargo South 488, 20 Little Falls 500, 21 Ottertail Central 504, 22 Parkers Prairie 560, 23 Lake Park-Audubon 631, 24 Pelican Rapids 676, 25 Minnewaska 745, 26 Bertha-Hewitt 793, 27 New York MIlls 886, 28 Cass Lake Bena 891.



Medalist: Brandon O'Hara, Perham 15:55.7



Top 10:

1 Brandon O'Hara, Perham 15:55.7

2 Jacob Knodle, West Fargo Sheyenne 16:01.6

3 Gage Mostad, Bemidji 16:07.7

4 Jakob McCleary, Perham 16:14.1

5 Caleb Yokom, Fargo North 16:15.2

6 Bailey Evenson, Perham 16:23.2

7 Sam Harmon, Fargo North 16:24.2

8 Nathan Alto, Bemidji 16:33.7

9 Granton Schneider, Moorhead 16:34.2

10 Evan Myran, Moorhead 16:36.2



Detroit Lakes:

19 Peyton Nordby 16:52.9

48 Blake Weber 17:21.7

50 Grant Fritch-Gallatin 17:28.8

66 Elijah Kitzmann 17:49.5

83 Casey Parks 18:13.6

85 Sam Fegely 18:17.3

109 Jon Hausten 18:47.4



Lake Park-Audubon:

79 Taylor Johnson 18:04.7

112 Korey Smigelsky 18:58.5

132 Seth Torgerson 19:29.5

147 Zeb Lewis 20:07.9

161 Tyler Bjerke 20:46.2

169 Mayson Gillespie 21:07.9\u0009

173 Jingtian Xue 21:52.6



Frazee:

33 Christian Carlson 17:08.8

34 Grady Larsen 17:09.3

54 Alex Beck 17:33.3

55 Nathan Johannsen 17:34.8

99 Peyton Cole 18:36.2

131 Lukas Bienmueller 19:28.8

142 George Flynn 20:00.3

Girls team results:

1 Lakeville South 83, 2 Perham 90, 3 Fargo North 107, 4 Pequot Lakes 125, 5 Moorhead 152, 6 Bemidji 169, 7 Fargo Shanley 198, 8 Wadena-Deer Creek 231, 9 Fergus Falls 284, 10 Little Falls 291, 11 West Fargo Sheyenne 335, 12 Fargo South 349, 13 Pelican Rapids 349, 14 Minnewaska 390, 15 Lake Park-Audubon 408, 16 Ottertail Central 432, 17 Detroit Lakes 437, 18 Nevis 453, 19 Roseau 467, Frazee INC.



Medalist: Jade Rypkema, Nevis 18:15.9



Top 10:

1 Jade Rypkema, Nevis 18:15.9

2 Brianne Brewster, Lakeville South 18:19.1

3 Anna Lien, Fargo North 18:27.1

4 Kira Sweeney, Wadena-Deer Creek 18:38.0

5 Calia Chaney, Pequot Lakes 18:45.6

6 Taylor Melton, Moorhead 18:55.1

7 Regan DeWitt, Bemidji 18:58.1

8 Avery Heinz,\u0009Lakeville South 18:59.5

9 Carly Chaney, Pequot Lakes 19:01.5

10 Aspen Rohde, Perham 19:04.2



Detroit Lakes:

78 Ava Geffre \u000922:11.0

86 Katie McConkey 22:21.0

88 Molly Tinjum 22:22.0

102 McKenna\u0009Mallow 22:47.5

120 Morgan Kvebak 23:30.7

126 Emma Teiken 23:51.6

127 Maria Foltz 23:56.2



Lake Park-Audubon:

57 Beth Schauer 21:25.2

71 Laura Schauer 21:59.5

87 Izzy Olson 22:21.3\u0009

93 Grace Schauer 22:33.0

133 Gracie Johnson 26:14.3



Frazee:

65 Braylee Riewer 21:49.0

130 Bailey Larsen 24:45.5

139 Claire Pausch 27:56.1

140 Codie Holt 28:05.9