The Detroit Lakes swimming and diving team picked up a dual victory in the Mid-State Conference rival pool of the Park Rapids Panthers Thursday, Oct. 3 winning 112-74.

The Lakers swept first place in all three relays and got individual wins from five different team members.

Jennifer Tracy led the way with two wins taking the 100-butterfly in 1:02.07 and the 200-individual medley touching in 2:20.07.

Evan Westrum (1:04.10) and Lexi Gerdes (1:06.36) followed Tracy to sweep the top three fly finishes. Gerdes was also third in the IM (2:27.57).

Madi Gerdes (1:12.98) led a top three sweep of the 100-breaststroke with Evan Westrum (1:14.37) in second and Ellie Staley (1:19.35) in third.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Kaitlyn Peterson (2:05.30) and Faith Hamm (2:07.97) finished one-two in the 200-free and Hamm added a win of her own in the 500-free (5:49.65).

Jackson Hegg was the 1-meter diving winner by a wide margin scoring 237.85. Hegg outscored runner-up Laney Vrieze of Park Rapids by 90 points.

Lucy Steinke, Madi Gerdes, Tracy and Westrum (1:58.66) started off the meet with a 200 medley relay win.

Peterson, Hamm, Chelsy Johnson and Steinke (3:57.21) finished the meet with a first place 400 freestyle relay victory.

An amalgamation of both teams consisting of Steinke, Westrum, Tracy and Peterson swam 1:44.04 to win the 200 freestyle relay.

In JV action, Park Rapids was victorious 113-60.

Detroit Lakes competes in dual action again at Staples-Motley Tuesday, Oct. 8.

Detroit Lakes 112, Park Rapids Area 74

200 Medley Relay

1 DL A (Steinke, M. Gerdes, Tracy, E. Westrum) 1:58.66

3 DL B (M. Westrum, Johnson, F. Hamm, Martin) 2:06.63

5 DL C (Wendt, Staley, McLeod, Cannon) 2:20.60

200 Freestyle

1 Kaitlyn Peterson 2:05.30

2 Faith Hamm 2:07.97

5 Cora Martin 2:24.38

200 Individual Medley

1 Jennifer Tracy 2:20.07

3 Lexi Gerdes 2:27.57

6 Rylie Wendt 2:40.87

50 Freestyle

1 Ellie Ulvin, PR 25.86

2 Kaitlyn Peterson 25.90

4 Chelsy Johnson 27.00

6 Jessica Bolar 28.84

1m Diving

1 Jackson Hegg 237.85

3 Kylie Tulius 136.85

4 Hope Hamm 136.55

100 Butterfly

1 Jennifer Tracy 1:02.07

2 Evan Westrum 1:04.10

3 Lexi Gerdes 1:06.36

100 Freestyle

1 Ellie Ulvin, PR 57.12

3 Chelsy Johnson 58.81

4 Marin Westrum 1:00.95

5 Jessica Bolar 1:03.37

500 Freestyle

1 Faith Hamm 5:49.65

4 Ellie Staley 6:13.06

6 Quinn Rogstad 7:02.33

200 Freestyle Relay

1 DL A (Steinke, E. Westrum, Tracy, Peterson) 1:44.04

3 DL B (Bolar, Martin, L. Gerdes, M. Westrum) 1:53.19

5 DL C (Staley, Rogstad, McLeod, M. Gerdes) 2:08.77

100 Backstroke

1 Aleah Voigt, PR 1:05.31

2 Lucy Steinke 1:10.07

4 Marin Westrum 1:12.24

6 Rylie Wendt 1:14.62

100 Breaststroke

1 Madi Gerdes 1:12.98

2 Evan Westrum 1:14.37

3 Ellie Staley 1:19.35

400 Freestyle Relay

1 DL A (Peterson, F. Hamm, Johnson, Steinke) 3:57.21

3 DL B (L. Gerdes, Wendt, Martin, Bolar) 4:14.79